SUPPORT OUR WORK

GIVE ONLINE

Giving Opportunities

Click the button below to see a list of funds at the SWFL Community Foundation that you can donate to. DONATE TO A FUND

MAKE A GRANT FROM YOUR DONOR ADVISED FUND

MAKE A GRANT

ANNUAL REPORT

Welcome, and please keep reading our annual report.

This section lists the grants provided, contributions made and funds opened in the 2017 fiscal year, or as of June 30, 2017.

Without the donors who believe in the community and in our work at the foundation, we would not be able to serve as the community trust, stewards of donor legacy gifts and effective grantors. As change-makers, we are focused on our mission of affecting, inspiring, and creating “Regional Change for the Common Good.”

If you are part of our story this year, THANK YOU. If not, please consider engaging with us around something you care about.  For more information, please call us, we’d love to talk. 239-274-5900.

Our Grants

2017 Community Support Grants

Scholarship Funds with Grants in 2017

Scholarship Funds as of June 30, 2017
Note: New funds are highlighted in purple

American Association of University Women Sue Gottcent Memorial Scholarship Fund
For financially needy Lee County women 25 years or older who are enrolled in any institution which is part of the Florida University System.  Preference will be given to applicants over 25 years of age and to the current awardee for subsequent years, with a max of 4 years.

Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship Fund for Johns Hopkins
For deserving undergraduate students who graduate from high schools located in Lee County, Florida and enroll at the Johns Hopkins University, located in Baltimore, Maryland.

Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship Fund for Medical School
For deserving students who graduate from high schools located in Lee County, Florida and enroll at the University of Florida College of Medicine.

Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship Fund for Lee County Graduates
For deserving students who graduate from high schools located in Lee County, Florida.

Ann and Tom Smoot Scholarship Fund
A need-based scholarship for Lee County high school students attending an accredited technical school, college or the University of Florida.

Anne M. Fassett Memorial Scholarship Fund
For post-secondary educational opportunities in Florida at the college, community college, or technical school level for men and women with a physical disability who use a wheelchair and demonstrate financial need.

Anne Sturrock Nursing Scholarship Fund
For a student pursuing nursing who is a member, or a child of a member, of St. Andrew Catholic Church in Cape Coral and demonstrates financial need.

AMI Kids SWFL Foundation- Gulf Harbour Yacht Club Scholarship Fund
For students who successfully complete the AMI Kids SWFL program to pursue post-secondary education at a college or trade school.

Bonita Springs Area Chamber of Commerce – Ralph A. Richardson Fund
For an Estero High School graduate, or the child of a current Bonita Springs Area Chamber of Commerce Member planning to continue his or her education at a vocational/technical school, college or university.

Bruce T. Gora Photography Scholarship Fund
For a high school senior or a college student at an accredited Florida college, university, or applicable technical school who is a Fine Arts Major concentrating in photography.

Building Futures Fund
For children of Fiddlesticks employees who are pursuing post-secondary education.

Carl E. Brooks Scholarship Fund
For college bound students of one or more immigrant parents.

Carol Patti McLaughlin Scholarship Fund
For a student pursuing a 4-year degree at an accredited college or university who has a GPA of 3.3 or higher, demonstrates community service, and is from Lee, Charlotte, Glades, or Hendry Counties.

Mrs. Cathy Riedel Scholarship Fund
For Cypress Lake High students interested in pursuing careers assisting people with special needs.

Certified Public Accountants’ Scholarship Fund
For tuition, books, and/or fees for an undergraduate or graduate student from Southwest Florida majoring in accounting and planning to attend a post-secondary institution in the five-county area of Lee, Charlotte, Hendry, Glades, or Collier counties.

Charles and Margaret Foster Scholarship Fund
For two high school seniors; one who will be attending the University of Florida and studying environmental studies or environmental education and one who will be attending Florida State University and studying music.

Chet and Janett Perry Rotary Club of Fort Myers Scholarship Fund
For a student graduating from a public or private high school in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties pursuing a career in accounting and must enter college within a year following high school.

Chip Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund
For students who have completed 60 hours of college and plan to attend Barry University, FGCU, Nova, Florida SouthWestern State College, or Hodges University.

City of Sanibel Employee Dependent Scholarship Fund
For dependents of City of Sanibel Employees to attend a college or university.

Couse Gram Scholarship Fund
For a Moore Haven High School student pursuing post-secondary education.

D&A Scholarship Fund
For financially needy high school senior or undergraduate student in Lee, Charlotte, Hendry or Glades Counties with a 3.5+ GPA attending one of the following schools:  FGCU, UF-Gainesville, FSU-Tallahassee, Flagler College, Stetson University, University of Miami, University of Tampa, or Embry Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach.

Daniel J. and Jane H. Berktold Columbia College Scholarship Fund
For a student who demonstrates financial need and is attending Columbia College.

David G. Robinson Fund for the Arts
For financially needy Lee County high school seniors who plan to study the arts in an accredited school.

Discovery Day Academy Scholarship Fund
Supporting the education of students at Discovery Day Academy.

Doc Keen Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a high school student who was an active member of 4-H or FFA for two consecutive years and attended Clewiston or LaBelle High School.

Doctors Ira and Udaya Dash Nursing Scholarship Fund
For a student residing in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties studying nursing at Florida SouthWestern or FGCU and demonstrates financial need.

Dr. Janet Marderness Scholarship Fund
A need-based scholarship for Fort Myers High School graduating seniors pursuing math- or science-related fields.

Doris W. Frey Scholarship Fund
For a high school or undergraduate student from Charlotte, Collier, Hendry, Glades or Lee Counties pursuing a degree in Christian ministry/youth ministry, teaching, Christian counseling, nursing, or medicine.

Dorothy Curtis Brown Scholarship Fund in memory of Ann Nutt
For students interested in studying early childhood education in an accredited college or university who will pursue advanced certification to become an administrator or director at a child care center.  Potential certification programs include the Childhood Development Association Credential (CDA) or an associate’s or bachelor degree in Early Childhood Education (ECE).

Dunbar Heritage Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy Dunbar High School graduate of African-American descent to pursue a bachelor’s degree at an accredited college.  Must have at least a 2.5 GPA and enter college within a year following high school graduation.

Edna & Felix Swain Scholarship Fund
For deserving individuals who are members of the Mount Olive African Methodist Episcopal Church to be used for college, vocational, graduate or professional education.

Ellen Sheppard Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy Lee County high school senior or undergraduate student currently enrolled in an accredited college or university pursuing a degree in art (specifically visual arts-painting, photography, or sculpture) or nursing and has at least a 3.5 GPA.

Faye Lynn Roberts Education Scholarship Fund
For financially needy Lee County women at least 21 years old, pursuing a career in technical studies, court reporting, computer training, or nursing.

Former Graduate of Everglades City Scholarship Fund
For a High School graduate of Everglades City in Collier County who has at least a 3.0 GPA and plans to attend college full time.  Secondary preference given to children or grandchildren of a service member of the US Armed Forces.

Frances H. Waldron Scholarship Fund
For financially needy High School Senior Graduate of Immokalee High School with a GPA between 3.2 and 3.4 who plan to attend an accredited college or university in Southwest Florida.

Frances Harris Gresham Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County High School graduate from a public or private high school to attend college.

G. Napier and Ellen T. Wilson Scholarship Fund
For an outstanding high school student who has volunteered at a Veterans Administration Hospital, Clinic or similar organization for at least 100 volunteer hours providing services to military veterans to attend an accredited university, college or vocational technical institution.

Gail Markham Believing in Girls Scholarship Fund
For a female high school graduate in Charlotte, Collier, Hendry, Glades or Lee Counties who demonstrates financial need with a minimum GPA of 3.0 to obtain a post-secondary degree at an accredited college, university or technical school for up to a 4 year duration for this award.

George E. Judd Scholarship Fund
For a High School Senior graduating from a Lee County public or private high school pursuing post-secondary education in the fine or performing arts.

Gerard C. Mehr Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy Southwest Florida student graduating high school or possessing a GED, or to adult learners seeking continued education from accredited colleges or universities or training from certified job training programs.

Hotchkiss Scholarship Fund
For Florida Prepaid scholarships to sixth grade students upon successful completion of a mentoring program and graduation from high school.

Howard P. and Magdalen K. Breitenbach Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy student who was either a service member, or is a child or grandchild of a service member, who was in the United States Navy.  Must graduate from a public or private high school in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties.

Immokalee Achievement Award Fund
For an Immokalee High School graduating senior who has or will be applying to a community college or an advanced education trade school for a course or courses leading to a specialized trade or job skill.

Isabel Mayer Kirkpatrick Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County high school graduate with a “B” average (3.0 – 3.7) to pursue post-secondary education.

James Bilder Scholarship Fund
For Lee County high school students to pursue higher education with preference given to students attending vocational/technical schools.

James Bilder Scholarship Fund
For Lee County high school students to pursue higher education with preference given to students attending vocational/technical schools.

James F. Chelius, Jr., Esq. Scholarship Fund
A need-based scholarship for Charlotte, Hendry or Lee County graduating seniors who have lettered in a sport.

Jane Cavanna Bleakly Scholarship Fund
For a Haddonfield New Jersey High School student to pursue higher educational studies.

Jane H. Berktold Scholarship Fund
For graduates of Lee County public high schools who are in need of financial assistance.

Jay Sheppard Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a Bishop Verot student in financial need.

Jim Ilias Athletic Memorial Scholarship Fund
Scholarship to be given to a high school athlete who demonstrates excellence in athletics, academics, sportsmanship, and moral character and pursuing post-secondary education.

Jo Anne Olmsted Fund
For Florida Prepaid scholarships to sixth grade students upon successful completion of a mentoring program and graduation from high school.

John & Ruth Childe Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County student with a physical disability to pursue higher education in a college, university, or technical school.

John and Ellen Sheppard Humane Student Scholarship Fund
For high school graduates of Charlotte, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties with a minimum 3.0 GPA, with a belief in a universal creator of life who are actively involved in school and student life with a commitment to help others through volunteer work in community, charitable or religious organizations.

John I. and Madeleine R. Taeni Fund
For students pursuing degrees in teaching, nursing, paramedic training, or emergency medical technician training.

John M. & Mary A. Shanley Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy High School Graduate from Charlotte, Hendry or Lee Counties with at least a 3.0 GPA (unweighted) studying medicine, law, dentistry, teaching (Math/Science), ministry, engineering, accounting, agriculture, architecture or computer science.

John S. Bleakly Scholarship Fund
For a Rutgers School of Law student.

Jordan Abdo Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a North Fort Myers High School student athlete with a GPA of 3.0 to 3.5.

Jordan Ashley Gutheim Scholarship Fund
Need-based assistance for Evangelical Christian School students pursuing attending Florida State University.

Judge Isaac Anderson, Jr. Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County high school senior who can demonstrate financial need with a GPA of 3.0+ and strong ties to the community through extracurricular activities, religious endeavors, or community service.

Judge William J. Nelson Scholarship Fund
For a high school senior who will be attending the University of Florida.

Julie Willard Mikell Fund
For a financially needy Lee County high school senior to attend a 2- or 4-year regionally accredited college or university.

Keen Family Nursing Scholarship Fund
For students at Edison State College who are motivated and academically qualified but are without the means to pursue an education in nursing.

Lee County Library Sciences Scholarship Fund
Lee County residents pursuing a Bachelor or Master Degree in Library Science who have completed at least 60 credit hours, have at least a “B” average and have provided 120 hours of paid or unpaid service hours in the Lee County Library System.

Lewis B. Barber Memorial Scholarship Fund
For students pursuing either of the following educational paths: 1) certification to teach the deaf and blind; 2) seminary or pre-seminary school to study church, Christian music, or Christian education

Lloyd & Shirley Matthai Scholarship Fund
For Lee County single mothers with economic need who wish to pursue education in the medical or dental field.

Lloyd & Shirley Matthai Scholarship Fund for High Schoolers
For children below the poverty level to attend a private non-boarding high school in Lee County.

Love of Bonita Empowerment Scholarship Fund
Books, tuition, and/or course fees for Bonita Springs residents who have been out of school for at least two years to attend a college or technical school.

Mary Ann Elder Scholarship Fund
For a student from Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties entering or continuing a Master Degree Program in social work at an accredited university or college.

Matt Harmon Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy male High School Graduate who played baseball from Lee County to pursue post-secondary education.

Norman Marcus Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy high school graduate from Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties with at least a 3.0 GPA.

Patricia Means Scholarship Fund
For a United States citizen High School graduate with a B or C grade point average pursuing a United States post-secondary education.

Paul B. and Aline Flynn Scholarship Fund
For students pursuing a degree from a 4-year accredited college in communications or journalism.

Quality Life Center/Emma Lee Thomas Memorial Scholarship Fund
For high school graduates affiliated with Quality Life Center to pursue further education.

Richard S. Thompson and Marion L. Thompson Memorial Fund
For Lee County students pursuing a post high school science education.

Robert B. and Dorothy Pence Scholarship Fund
For economically disadvantaged Lee County students to attend college or technical school.

Robert C. and Margaret A. Schikora Scholarship Fund
For needy students who have previously graduated from high schools in Lee County to pursue post-secondary educational opportunities.

Ruth Messmer Scholarship Fund
For women pursuing a business career in college.

Sanibel Community Church Scholarship Fund: Next Generation Fund Trust
For child or grandchild of a member of Sanibel Community Church.

Shadow Wood Charitable Foundation Scholarship Fund
For Shadow Wood Country Club and Shadow Wood Community Association employees and their children (but not other dependents) to pursue further education.

Southwest Florida Community Foundation General Scholarship Fund
For scholarships determined by the SWFL Community Foundation Board.

Southwest Florida Deputy Sheriffs Association Fund
For high school student in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties who are dependents of local law enforcement officers to pursue post-secondary education.

Spring Run Charitable Foundation Scholarship Fund
To provide scholarships for Spring Run Country Club employees and their dependents.

Stef’an Strawder – A Mother’s Love Foundation Scholarship Fund
A need-based scholarship for Lee County student athletes.

Steven F. Lux Scholarship Fund for Police Officers
Provides tuition support to criminal justice students of the SWFL Public Service Academy.

The Robert A. Kleckner Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy high school, undergraduate, or graduate student pursuing a career in finance or accounting.

The Speakers Assembly of Southwest Florida Scholarship Fund
For a high school or college student(s) who applies for a scholarship through The Speakers Assembly of Southwest Florida scholarship process and meets the requirements.

United Christian Giving/Hodges University Scholarship Fund
For a Hodges University student from a Christian nonprofit supported by United Christian Giving.

USMC Cpl Thomas J. Jardas Scholarship Fund
For Cypress Lake High student in JROTC, varsity swim team, or media or arts who will attend an accredited two- or four-year college.

William L. Graddy Law School Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy first year law student enrolled at an accredited law school.

William (Billy) R. Shevach Scholarship Fund
For deserving student athletes who graduate from Fort Myers High School located in Lee County, Florida and have lettered in an interscholastic high school sport.

Arts & Attractions

Fund administered on behalf of the Lee County Tourist Development Council

ArtFest Fort Myers, Inc.

Arts for ACT

Barrier Island Parks Society, Inc.

BIG ARTS

Bonita Springs Concert Band

Bonita Springs Historical Society, Inc

Bonita Wonder Gardens

Cape Coral Art League

Center for the Arts of Bonita Springs

City of Sanibel

CROW

Ding Darling Wildlife Society

ECHO, Inc

Edison Festival of Light

Florida Arts, Inc.

Florida Gulf Coast University Board of Trustees

Florida Native Butterfly Society

Florida Repertory Theatre

Fort Myers Beach Art Association

Friends of the Mound House

Ghostbird Theatre, Inc.

Gulf Coast Symphony

Invest in America’s Veterans Foundation and museum

Lakes Park Enrichment Foundation

Lee County Alliance for the Arts

Lee County Parks & Recreation

River District Alliance

Sanibel Community Association

Sanibel Music Festival

Southwest Florida Attractions Association

Southwest Florida Symphony

Symphonic Chorale of Southwest Florida

The Bailey-Matthews National Shell Museum

The Laboratory Theater of Florida

The Music Foundation of SW Florida

Theatre Conspiracy

Town of Fort Myers Beach

WGCU Public Media/FGCU

Young Artists Awards, Inc.

 

Community Impact Grants

Grants made to regional nonprofit organizations in the Foundation’s competitive grants process and the program funded

Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Disorders Association – Florida Gulf Coast Chapter
REACHing Southwest Florida (Resources for Enhancing Alzheimer’s Caregiver Health)

Audubon of the Western Everglades Protection of Vital Wetlands and Habitat in Southwest Florida

CROW
Optimizing Success for CROW:  Enhancing Community Impact Utilizing Theory of Change

Family Initiative Incorporated
SWFL Autism Center

Glades Education Foundation, Inc.
AVID about Success

Goodwill Industries of Southwest Florida, Inc.
Cooking Up Career Success

Gulf Coast Symphony
MusicWorks! Full Orchestra Expansion

Gulfshore Opera
Gulfshore Opera’s Community in Harmony Initiative

Hendry County School District
Clewiston Industrial Mechanics Program

Human Trafficking Awareness Partnerships
Human Trafficking Prevention Programs in Lee County Schools

I Will Mentorship Foundation
Changing the Game

JFCS of Southwest Florida
Creative Expression and Memory

Lee County Alliance for the Arts
Theatre Accessibility for Visually Impaired and Hearing Impaired Persons

New Mission Systems International   New Life for Lost Treasures
Empowering Women through Employment

Sanibel Sea School
Immokalee to the Sea

School District of Lee County
Partnering for School Readiness

The Heights Center
Teach.Learn.Connect (T.L.C.)

 

Good Samaritan Fund Grants

United Way of Lee, Hendry, Glades & Okeechobee Counties
Charlotte Community Foundation

 

SPECIALTY FUNDS

The Women’s Legacy Fund
Whitaker Center for STEM Education at Florida Gulf Coast University – GEMS-Girls in Engineering, Math and Science

The LGBT Fund
The Laboratory Theater of Florida – Staging Teen Success Through Theater

The Bonita Springs Community Fund
Bonita Wonder Gardens –  Everglades Wonder Gardens Environmental Learning Center

In Gratitude

Featured on these pages below are Southwest Florida’s kindest and most generous donors who are either giving to the community now to support the things they care about, or are planning to in their estate plans, or both.  They give to causes, organizations, and for the greatest needs in our regional community, and many give to support our work so that we can continue to do grow the foundation for the future.

If you see someone you know listed here, please tell them, and express our gratitude, and if you see yourself, then we say a heartfelt THANK YOU.  You are part of the solutions to many challenges our community faces now and as we all look to the future.

Our Contributors

Whether they’ve established a fund, donated to a fund, or gave to support our work, our contributors give from the heart.  Many give to initiatives that make our community the best place to live, work, play and learn, and many also give outside of our region to causes and organizations dear to them.  Whatever the reason, many things could not happen without the generosity of others.  Here below is our list of contributors this year:

Edward and Ingrid Abbey
Don and Betty Abbott
Pamela Lynn Abraham
Marie M. Ackord
Michele Adams
Thomas E. and Judith B. Addison
Rene J. Affourtit
John R. Agnew
Karen Alcock
Robert K. Alico, PhD
Robert C. and Nancy G. Allen
Cathryn Alschuler
Seth Alte
Cathy Ancefsky
Gary Lee and Suzanne Andersen
Audrea Anderson
Craig E. and Mary Lou Anderson
Edith G. Andrew
Mary Andrews
Margaret Antonier
Frances D. Armentrout
Dale and Julia Armstrong
Arthur Lee and Pam Ashburn
John P. and Vasiliki Ayotte
George H. Bail
Gloria J. Baker
Gregory Balestrero and Frances Higgins
C. Douglas and Mary Ballinger
Virginia S. Barnard
Andrew A. and Emilie S. Barnette
Carl and Sandy Barraco
Karen T. Bartlett
Robert B. and Jolyne Bassett
Bruce Bates
Gail Baumgarten
Barbara Oski Beane
Jack G. and Rosemary A. Beaulieu
James Sievers and Samira K. Beckwith
Robert D. Beine
Mary C. Bennett
Paul F. and Julie A. Ben-Susan
Paula Bentinck-Smith
Brittany N. Bernard
David and Gail Bernstein
Carlton P. Berry
Jean Bidwell
Dudley R. and Linda A. Billings
Gene Bilotti and Marjorie Starnes-Bilotti
Marvin Birdt and Lynne Pankonin Birdt
Robin M. Bishop and Margaret A. Bishop
Margie Black-Willis
Ronald G.Wallace and Naomi L. Bloom
Bill and Caroline C. Bloomhall
Brett Bolin and Willie Bolin
Donald D. and Marcia M. Bolte
Catherine A. Boltz
Chris Boogar
Arthur and Sue Bookbinder
Susan S. Boren
Martin Bottell
Virginia L. Bowen
Suzanne M. Boy
Ann P. Bradley
Brittney Brady
Leslie L. Branda
Lucy Breitung
Alexandra Bremner
Jay and Kimby Brett
Steven A. Brettholtz
Sidney Brinson
William J. Brodbeck
Brian and Margaret Brodeur
Kevin and Diane Brogan
J. Christopher Brookhouse
Ashley Brown
Harry Brown
Bill Tanner and Rusty Brown
Tom and Carol Brown
Douglas Brust
Harold and Martha Burdess
Cindy Burgess
Mary Jo Burke
Peter and Connie Burkert
M. Erick and Nancy B. Burton
Ken Buschle
Keith and Kris Butterfield
Thomas S. and Patricia C. Callans
Greg and Jo Callaway
William Davidson and Charlsie Cantey
John and Lynn Cantisano
Amber Cebull
Lynne Chamberlain
Jeanette K. Chelius
Michael and Christine Chesnover
Susan S. Chicone
Allan J. Chia and Christine A. Milligan-Ciha
Robin and Bliss Clark
Philip and Rosalie Clarke
Edward C. and Judith S. Cleveland
LaDonna J. Cody
William J. Coffey
Melissa Cofta
Allen and Lee Cohen
Nancy Coker
Murray Paul Collette
Carolyn E. Conant-Adair
Ruth Condit
Karen T. Coney Coplin
Celestine M. Connelly
Stacey Cook-Hawk
Wesley Cooper III
James D. and Mary W. Cooper
David and Cheryl Copham
Paul I. and Charlotte P. Corddry
Catherine Corwen
Ellen Costa
Jack and Lucy Costa
Gail Lorraine Courtwright
Amanda B. Cross
William P. and Marianne Louise Crouch
Karen Culbertson
Robert L. and Diane C. Curry
George E. and Suzanne H. Curtis
Robert N. and Elizabeth da Frota
Louise B. Dale
Stephen K. Dallas
Shanna Davies
James L. and Barbara G. Davis
James and Maggie Davis
Janet Davis
Jon and Linda D. Davis
Covey Davis
Anne S. De Coster
Gerard and Brooke De Gunzburg
Herbert C. De Jonge
Dianne C. Deboest
Gary H. and Cheryl G. Decker
Irwin F. and Jane M. Deister
Sally Ann Deleacaes
John L. and Judith A. Demaria
Ann F. Deming
Allan L. Denbesten
Mary P. Deprey
Ruth L. Derrick
Jitendra and Saryu Desai
Julien Devisse
Marc P. Devisse
Matthew Devisse
Douglas S. and Kathryn W. Dietrich
Jill Dillon
Helen Dixon
Wesley W. and Patricia K. Dobbins
John W. and Beverly W. Dommerich
Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll
Daniel and Dot Dronkers
Susan Dupper
Daniel Duval
Susan Earl
Michele Eddy
Floyd and Kathy Edwards
Carl and Elaine Ehmann
Reed Saunders and Judi Ekholm
Tibor Rudolph Elder
Jean C. Ely
Daniel J. and Lenore Endrizal
Phyllis Ershowsky
Kevin L. and Andrea M. Erwin
Linda E. Estep
Ronald E. and Leslie D. Ezerski
Robert E. Feir
Sara Fera
Curtis and Jackye Finch
Arthur and Janet Fine
Mary Elizabeth Fletcher
Robert D. and Martha J. Flutur
Aline Flynn
Mary D. Foley
Craig R. and Margaret Folk
Abee Forman
John and Flora Foye
Neal and Barbara Frank
Robert and Louise Freeman
Marty and Judith Freling
Bill and Lorraine B. Frey
William J. Frey
Richard E. and Carol E. Fullerton
Barry and Cheryl Fulmer
Sam and Jennifer Galloway
Sam and Kathy Galloway
Ruth Gapp
Patti Garlow
Richard and Faye Gates
Jennifer Gebeau
Michael F. Geiger
Gail M. Gibson
Jodi L. Giles
Dennis E. and Tanya Glass
William C. and Marjorie W. Glenn
Karen A. Globetti
Arlene Goldberg
Chauncey P. and Allison B. Goss
Porter J. and Mariel R. Goss
Susan Gould
Susan Graddy
Earnest and Alicia D. Graham
Susan C. Granger
Boswell and Pamela A. Grant
Gordon A. and Sigrid L. Graves
Peter and Amy Gravina
Patrick M. and Patricia M. Gray

Charles F. and Katherine C. Green
John and Elaine Green
Mark and Sandy Greenberg
Glen E. and Phyllis K. Gresham
Robin Gretz
Shirley F. Grigar
Zachary E. Grout and Anne E. Hammon-Grout
Alexander Guilday
Ed and Sharon E. Gund
Sue Gunia
Gregory and Lorraine Gutheim
Grace Gutierrez
Kurt Haberli
Linda I. Hamburger
David and Bernadette Hamera
Dennie and Priscilla Hamilton
Sam F. and June Hamra
Kerry L. and Marjorie S. Hansen
William R. and Sandra J. Hansen
Elizabeth O. Harmon
Michael and Sharon Harrison
Robert C. and Judy K. Hart
Julian and Kimberly Haskins
Leigh Frizzell Hayes
Steven Heckler and Johanna Chapin
Scott and Helen Heffington
Marcus Henderson
Randall and Virginia Henderson
Thomas W. Hendricks
Susan B. Herbel
J. Peter Herz and Susan A. Hurlimann Herz
Constance V. Hess
Christopher E. Hill
Jesse Hinson
Jane Hipps
Larry and Debra Hobbs
Winnifred Hoffmann
Brian and Melanie Holaway
Jonathan Hollander
Karin Holly
Laura Holmquist
Bruce K. Hoyt
Saman and Li-Su Javedan
Michelle Hudson
Charles and Virginia Huether
Billy Gene Huff
Ann M. Hughes
J. Marshall and Judi Hughes
Suzanne F. Hummel
Jim and Nancy Humphrey
John D. and Trudi Ingraham
Teresa Isabella
Christopher and Melinda Isley
Christy Ivie
William M. and Melanie F. Jackman
Wendy Ross Jackson
Karen A. Jarboe and Nanci I. Moore
Roger and Francine Jean
Sidney and Diane Jensen
Charles A. Johns
Douglas M. and Katharine M. Johnson
Liddy Johnson
James Wilson and Shiela McMillan Johnston
Sally Maass Joslyn
Sarah Joslyn
Joyce E. Jurkowski
Faris Karoue
John and Dolores J. Karp
Stanley and Jo Ann Katz
Robert J. and Donna F. Kaye
Richard J. and Barbara M. Keating
Dawn M. Kelley
Kathryn Kelly
Constance Kelly-Lizak
Jake and Rita Keltner
John S. and Kathryne A. King
D. Hugh and Terri Kinsey
Matthew A. and Terri L. Kirchner
Joseph and Diana Kirk
Robert and Peggy Kleckner
Bernard and Penny Klotz
Alan and Joan Klutch
Christie K. Knudsen
David G. and Susan L. Knust
David and Susan Knust
Mark and Kathleen M. Kohl
Joan A. Krick
Michael and Susan Kyle
Michael and Joanie Lancellot
Robert and Nanda LaPata
Dennis Lapidus
Terry Lappin
Rodney S. Law II
Michael and Judith Lawlor
Donna J. Leahy
Michael and Veronica Leahy
Donald H. and JoAnn B. Leber
Richard LeBer
E. Gaylord and Joan H. Lee
Walter and Karen Lee
Charlie and Caroline LeGette
Jessica LeGrow
Jonathan D. and Holly Leland
Howard and Marilyn Leland
Donald and Marge Lentnek
Luis Leon
Kevin R. Leonard-Pasley
Tessa LeSage
Steven E. and Molly Levine
Gregory J. and Cindy S. Lignelli
Max H. Furbringer and Pat Limegrover
Reeve Lindbergh
Hugh and Bonnie M. Lombardi
Joan T. Loos
Sherry G. Loudon
David Beal and Jean Lowe
Clive L. and Sonya Lubner
David and Linda Lucas
Edward and Anne Lundstrom
Richard Lundy
Kathy Lux
John J. and Edna L. Lyons
Barbara B. Lyski
Douglas A. and Jeanne E. Mallon
Helen L. Mamarchev
David W. Mance
Alan and Carla Mandel
George T. and Jena L. Mann
Frank and Mary Lee Mann
Tom K. and Gay Manning
Vito and Linda Manone
Michael J. and Patricia M. Marco
Matt Marderness
Gail Markham
Charles L. Marshall and Richard L. Tooke
Frances Martin
Fred William Martin
Craig and Jeannie Martin
Robert R. and Pamela A. Martin
Richard A. and Doris P. Mascott
Jim and Kathy Masiello
S.R. Maxeiner, Jr.
James T. and Mary Ann Maxwell
Taylor H. Maxwell
Gail McClure
Donald and Sandra McCulloch
M. Jacqueline McCurdy
James W. and Marjorie C. McFadden
Ronald J. and Diane W. McGinty
Nancy M. McGovern
Kathy McGrath
Janet R. McGriff
Shadreka McIntosh
Malcolm C. Mckillop
Lynda S. Meeker
Azil and Jeff Melton
William R. and Nancy F. Merriam
Cory C. and Susy Mertz
Doug Meurer
Jerold Goldstein and Diane Meyers
Thomas B. and Ann M. Midtgaard
Rhea B. Mike
Tim and Claire C. Miles
L. Thomas and Frances G. Miller III
Donald and Bette Miller
Dora J. Miller
Gerald H. and Sharon Miller
Geraldine Miller
Lewis Miller and Michelle Brissette-Miller
Shirley R. Miller
Al and Chris Minott
Phyllis W. Minott
Tara and Don Molloy
Frederick Moon and Georgene Echelard
Jennifer T. Moore
Robert H. and Marion W. Moore
Gie and Cathleen Morgan
Gary and Sharyn Morgan
Melvin Morgan
Gary W. and Elizabeth Morris
Florence T. Morris
Howard and Donna Moulton
Michael F. Mullen
Mary K. Murphy
Mary Kay Murphy
Rosemond Murphy*
Thomas and Janet Murphy
John Myles
Svea Nardo
James R. and Karen Nathan
Nancy A. Near
Michael S. and athy E. Needler
M. Selma Nettles
Murry and Charlotte Newton
Thomas M. and Celeste R. Niarchos
Jerry and Linda Nielsen
Chester A. and Nancy S. Niesel
William M. and Rita G. Nugent
James L. and Pamela Nulman
Carls K. Nusbaum
Daleen O’Dell
Judith A. O’Donnell
Jody A. O’Konski
Donald H. and Bonnie L. Olson
Nancy O’Neill
Patricia O’Neill
Ladd and Barbara H. Orr
Beverly J. Ostermann
Larry H. and Mary E. Overbey
David B. and Sarah Owen

David A. and Jacqueline Owens
John A. and Diane B. Paganelli
Jack Pallotta
John Paluzzi
Maria W. Pan
Terry and Kathy Paramore
Clifford and Christina S. Parker
Karen J. Pawlovich
Philip M. Payne II
Francine A. Payson
John Pearson
Robert Pease
J. M. Pecko
Julie E. Pekrul
Ronald E. Penn
James W. and Debra N. Penuel
James J. and Susan M. Peppe
Dennis M. Perna
Donald A. and Virginia S. Peters
Bob and Carol Petersen
Brad and Samantha Phares
John Phillips
William E. and Nancy Phillips
Edward S. and Virginia C. Pinckard
Robert A. Pleischl
Edward and Ann Marie Polito
William C. and Jacquelyn Pollock
Margaret Porter Hoel
Renee Porter-Medley
Bernard N. and Christine J. Portnoy
Thomas R. and Deborah Z. Prather
William T. Prather
John I. Presser
Virginia L. Pritchett – McSpadden
Mark Sarlo and Christi Pritchett-Sarlo
Kathryn M. Pruett
Pamela S. Putnam
Gary and Sue Raimy
Robin Raineri
Margaret R. Raizik
Mitchel and Elena Ramos
Robert R. and Catherine C. Randlett
Tyra Read
Josh Reel
Marie Regan
Deborah D. Reilly
James White Reilly
Jerry King and Dale Reiss
Robert and Dorothy Richardson
Ralph A. Richardson, Jr.
Henry A. and Carole N. Richardson
Hugh H. and Mary C. Richardson
Kathryn M. Richardson
Keri L. Riedel
Arthur and Phyllis Rieser
Charles G. and Nancy O. Roach
Sydney Roberts
Darren and Stacy Robertshaw
Alexander C. and Patty Robinson
Fred J. and Laura L. Robinson
Dorothy Lena Rodwell
Geoffrey W. and Robbie B. Roepstorff
John W. and Carolyn Rogers
Craig and Lois Rohner
Mary Rose
Lou and Connie Rosellini
Joseph and June K. Roshe
Brenda Rumph Ruiz
Patricia Sala
David and Mary Samyn
Pavita Sandhu
David and Courtney Satkoski
Robert Reed Saunders and Judi Ekholm
Jerry and Angie Sawicki
Dennis Hutchison and Ellen Sayet
Robert A. and Elaine C. Schaeffer
James and Karen Schenck
Karen S. Schlag
Gayle Schmidt Sheets
Joseph and Joyce Schmidt
Craig A. and Lynn Schneider
Lowell S. and Michelle Schoenfeld
Wayne K. Schrader
Sue C. Schulte
Donna Schultz
Samuel Schwartz
James and Christina Harris Schwinn
Matthew R. Seiler and Diane H. Zigrossi
Andrea Rose Sestokas
James D. and Sharon M. Seymour
Barbara H. Shafer
Jack E. and Virginia Shea
John W. and Ellen W. Sheppard
Martin J. and Betteann L. Sherman
Allen and Elizabeth Shevach
Ann Marie Shields
Steven and Kathy Shimp
Brad A. and Melissa M. Shipley
Karen Shulman
Mary Silverstein
Rex and Peggy J. Sims
Joe and Joyce Sirkin
Ms. Ashley Skalecki
Elizabeth Reza Skelly
Barbara R. Slater
Sam and Karen Smith
W. James and Eileen Smith
J. Tom and Ann Smoot
Ben C. and Carol Smoot
Roy and Klair Snellbaker
Dana R. Snyder
Larry K. and Donna Snyder
Gene R. and Dorit Solomon
James Sonderman
Carl A. Sousa
Jim Spangler and Neile Ternet
Howard E. and Juanita Spanogle
Scott Spence
Dwane L. and Janice L. Spohn
Raymond J. and Isabelle Staffeldt
Charles H. and Mapes D. Stamm
Elisa M. Starr
John and Diane States
Kelly Bennett Stephenson
Frank Stern*
William and Irene Stevenson
Kaye Stewart
Sam and Madelon Stewart
Lori T. Stilwell
Sandy Stilwell
Ed and Virginia Stringer
Kurt J. and Jean Stromberg
Amanda W. Strunc
Caroline Stuart-Jervis
John and Elizabeth Suddeth, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Jeremiah W. Sullivan
Arthur Swint
Madeleine R. Taeni
Lee Anne Tauck
Frank C. Taylor and Barry Schroeder
Lois Taylor
Lynne C. Taylor
Gay Rebel Thompson
William A. and Liz Thorndike
James H. Tichenor
Stephen and Harriet J. Toadvine
Anne Elizabeth Towers
George and Diane S. Traicoff
Don F. and Linda M. Treise
Theodore L. and Deborah H. Tripp Jr.
Gary V. and Gay G. Trippe
Annette Trossbach
William H. and Kathleen Truax
Clifton H. Tucker
Comer and Kim Turley
Jill Turner
Karson Turner
Mollie G. Turner
Robin C. Tuthill
Jay and Adelle Van Daalen
Katherine Van Der Mey
Timothy Van Hall
James and Susan Vaughan
William Vitner
Dolph W. and Sharon J. Von Arx
John and Susan Wadsworth
Daryl C. and Linda M. Walk
Kenneth P. and Mary Jo Walker
Myra Walters
John C. Warfield
Karen Watson
Earl and Mary Watts
Ross and Stephanie Webb
Anne H. Weil
A. Scott and Adriana White
Nancy Grandis White
Guy E. Whitesman and Ilene Safron
Steven R. and Melissa P. Whitley
George M. Whitson
Dick Wiedwald
Mordechai and Michal Wiesler
Dwight A. and GiGi A. Wilkins
Joel Cooper and Shelby J. Willcox
Shawn M. Williams
Georganne and Cliff Williams
Kimberly Williams
Stacy Lee Williams
Scott and Diana Willis
G. Napier Wilson
John R. Wilson
Richard K. and Janice K. Wilson
Susanna Malone Wingenroth
Kevin and Karin Winter
Jo Ann F. Withrow
Joseph and Patricia Wolf
Gerald and Jacqueline Wolken
Rodlyn Woodward
Robert R. and Maureen E. Wott
Harold and Debra Wright
Ginny Yates
Barbara Hawker Yeomans
Robert J. and Jamice M. Young
David M. and Lynda D. Zachar
MIchael M. and Carolyn Zahaby
Patricia A. Zambuto
Nedje J. Zamor
Laurence Zielke
Pamela Zubal

Our Contributors – Organizations

AmazonSmile Foundation
American Association of University Women – Lee County Branch
American Endowment Foundation
American Online Giving Foundation, Inc.
AMO Appraisals, Inc.
Area Agency on Aging for SW FL
Asher Family Foundation
Baltimore Community Foundation
Bank of America, N.A.
Barraco and Associates
BAZU LLC, DBA Vitambi Springs Resort
BB&T
Bobby Holloway Memorial Corp
Broadway Palm Dinner Theater
Brushbay Properties
Burnett Charitable Foundation
Byck-Rothschild Foundation, Inc.
California Pizza Kitchen
Captiva Chapel By the Sea
Cedar Chest Fine Jewelry
Celsius Nightclub, LLC
Chico’s FAS, Inc.
City of Fort Myers
Community Foundation for SE Michigan
Community Foundation of Collier County
Community Foundation of the Ozarks
Connecticut Orthopaedic Specialists, P.C
Cowboy Up Corp
Crowning Daughters For Success
Cypress Lake High School
D.M.A. Associates of Fort Myers, Inc.
David G. & Susan L. Knust Family Foundation
DHS Alumni Fund
Discovery Day Academy IV, Inc.
DSP Florida Inc.
Earth Shine Institute, Inc.
Eau Claire Community Foundation
Edison National Bank/Bank of the Islands
Eldridge Appraisal Services, LLC
EnSite, Inc.
Equilibrium, LLC
Fernandez Family Foundation
Fidelity Brokerage Services, LLC
Fidelity Charitable
First Presbyterian Church of Bonita Springs

Florida Gulf Coast University Foundation
Florida Philanthropic Network, Inc.
Florida Repertory Theatre
Florida Skin Center, Inc.
Florida Weekly
Fort Myers Broadcasting
Gay Social Network of SWFL
Glades County Board of County Commission
Glades Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Grampys Charities
Gulf Coast Coin & Jewelry LLC
Gulf Harbour Marina Condo Association, Inc.
Gulf Harbour Properties, LLC
Gulf Harbour Yacht & Country Club
Habitantes Music LLC
Hayes Family Foundation
Hendry County Economic Development Council
HTM Conservator Distributions
Investors Security Trust
iStar Inc.
J.S. Riemer, Inc.
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
John and Bernice Hamra Foundation
John Gee & Company
Johnson Brothers of Florida, Inc.
Karen Benson Interior Design, Inc.
Key Private Bank
Kona Ice Cape Coral South
Lee County Board of County Commissioners
Lehigh Valley Community Foundation
Making Lives Better with Alorica Inc.
Marbela Medical Wellness, Inc.
Markham Norton Mosteller Wright & Company, P.A.
Means Family Charitable Lead Trust I
Means Family Charitable Lead Trust II
Midland IRA, Inc.
Myers, Brettholtz & Company, PA
National Christian Foundation
National Christian Foundation South Florida
National Financial Services, LLC
Nations Association Charities, Inc.
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Pantera Energy Company
Patten Family Foundation
PKE Marketing & PR Solutions LLC

Probe and Probe P.A.
Professional Bull Riders, LLC
Project Choice LLC
R.W. Tyson Producing Company, Inc.
Raymond James Global Account
Reese Family Charitable Foundation
Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation
RJW Foundation
Robert Rauschenberg Foundation
Ruth Condit Interiors
Ruth Whitley Memorial Foundation
Sanibel Community Church
Sanibel-Captiva Lions Charities, Inc.
Schwab Charitable Fund
Scott Campbell Farms
SEI Investments/Global Institutional Group
Shadow Wood Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Solomon & Hoover CPAs, PLLC
Spring Run Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Sunlife Systems Midwest, Inc.
Susan Bennett Marketing
SWFL Facial Plastic Surgery Association, Inc.
T&T Properties, LLC
T3 communications, Inc.
TD Bank, N.A.
The Allstate Foundation
The Charitable Foundation of The Islands, Inc.
The Community Foundation of Macon County
The Dayton Foundation
The Electric Mud, Inc.
The First Christian Church of Fort Myers
The Sanibel Bicycle Club
The U.S. Charitable Gift Trust
U.S. Bancorp Community Development Corpo
UBS Financial Services, Inc.
United Way of Lee, Hendry, Glades and Okeechobee Counties
USConnect
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
Vasey Foundation
Verandah Community Association, Inc.
W.K. Kellogg Foundation
Walmart
Wells Fargo Foundation

Partner Support

Arthrex
Bill Rogers Production
Dominos Pizza
Florida College Access Network in partnership with Helios Education Foundation

Florida Phhilanthropic in partnership with The Kresge Foundation
Gravina, Smith, Matte, and Arnold Public Relations
Hendry County Education Improvement Task Force/Hendry County Economic Development Council
Hodges University

Promotional Incentives
Stewart Family Fund
Wells Fargo Foundation
Marjorie S. Wilson Memorial Fund

Legacy Society

Legacy Society donors are those who hold a fund at the SWFL Community Foundation or have an estate plan in place to support the community as their legacy later.

Albert and Enid Abdo
Hal and LaDonna Abelson
Carolyn Conant Adair
Rene J. Affourtit
Leonard and Dolores Ahlfeld
Len and Dolores Ahlfeld
Betsy Alderman
Audrea Anderson
Craig E. and Mary Lou Anderson
Susan M. Anthony
Frances D. Armentrout
Gary and Andrea Aubuchon
Christopher D. Ayres and Paulette Kish
Donna Baker
Carl and Sandy Barraco
Bruce Bates
Gail and Jim* Baumgarten
Grace M. Bealer and Natalie B. Fischer
James Sievers and Samira K. Beckwith
Violet Belcher
Philip C. and Susan Bennett
Judith M. Biddle
Marvin Birdt and Lynne Pankonin Birdt
Jack and Shelley Blais
Sunshine Took Bobo
Charles J. Bodenhafer
Charles and Sharon* Bodenhafer
Henry G. and Marian W. Borneman
Jim and Marilyn Boyer
Ann P. Bradley*
Lucy Breitung
Robert M. and Fern Brereton
Jay and Kimby Brett
Daisy Brosseau
Bill Tanner and Rusty Brown
Dorothy C. Brown
David P. and Diana Browne
David P. and Diana M. Browne
Harold and Martha Burdess
Bill Burdette
Claudia Burns
M. Erick and Nancy B. Burton
Marilyn Capaldo
David B. and Marjorie H. Casper
Jeanette K. Chelius
Dave Clark
Frank and Julie Colunga
Carolyn E. Conant
David Cooper
Doug Cornfield, Sr.
Catherine Corwen
Mary Cosciani
Miller and Tony Couse
John and Gretchen Coyle
Bill Crawford III
Richard E. and Cherrill L. Cregar
Jeffrey Cull and Ella Nayor
Bob and Peg Cullen
Stan and Julie Culver
Carol Daniels and Dick Jacker
John and Jean Dannemiller
Ira R. Dash
Donald and Nancy Davis
Ruth and Kenneth* Davis
Jane E. de Lisser
Patricia W. Delisio
Jitendra and Saryu Desai
Julien Devisse
Matthew Devisse
Marc P. Devisse
Dennis J. Hendrickson and Judith R. Diamond
Charles Dodson
Paul R. and Mary Douglass
Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll
Richard C.Driscoll
Janet Dunn
Louis and Pat Dunning
Richard L. and Ema Durnwald
Gregory Earle
Arthur R. and Barbara J. Edwards
Lois Edwards
Carl and Elaine Ehmann
Tibor Rudolph Elder
Mary Q. Eller
Kevin L. and Andrea M. Erwin
Ronald E. and Leslie D. Ezerski
John B. and Gloria A. Fassett
Ray and Jeanne Faubion
Robert E. Feir
Scott and Mary Fischer
Dean and Alice Fjelstul
Aline Flynn
Craig R. and Margaret H. Folk
Neal and Barbara Frank
Bill and Lorraine B. Frey

Chris A. and Barbara Gair
William O. and Cassandra Gallagher
Sam and Kathy Galloway
Jamie B. Gates
Richard and Faye Gates
Claire S. Gogan
Arlene Goldberg
Patricia V. Graddy
Marilyn Graham
William and Diane Green
Craig L. and Debra Jean Guild
Gregory T. and Lorraine Gutheim
Beth Haely
Robert W. and Sheila Hague
Willodean Hall Simon
Duane K. and Marilyn J. Halverson
David and Andrea Harley
Elizabeth O. Harmon
Jim and Jeri Harriman
Kisa Harris
Frank C. and Betty Haskell
Cris and Jerry Hayes
Nathan Hayes
Steven Heckler and Johanna Chapin
Scott and Helen Heffington
H. Richard Hendler
James D. Heth
H. Frank Hicks
Christopher E. Hill
Larry and Debra Hobbs
Brian and Melanie Holaway
Kristan E. Hopkins
Dennis Hutchison and Ellen Sayet
Eric J. and Sherri Hynden
Dick Jacker and Carol Daniels
Saman and Li-Su Javedan
David Jennings and Liz Sotz
Robert P. Johannsen
Carol Johnson
Elena S. Johnson
Stanly W. and Carol Jones
Robert J. and Donna F. Kaye
David and Elizabeth Keen
Chris and Lisa L. Kelley
John S. and Kathryne A. King
Robert and Peggy Kleckner
Wilbert R. Knipe
Russell J. and Gwendolyn L. Kraay
Joan A. Krick
Arthur G. Kurtze
Jeff C. Ledward
Howard and Marilyn Leland
Richard A. and Diane G. Lepola
David and Linda Lucas
Kathy Lux
John Madden
David L. and Frances P. Mann
Tom K. and Gay Manning
Matt Marderness
Gail Markham
John Thomas Marshall
Robert Martin, Jr. and Tamera Jo Jansen-Martin
Robert R. and Pamela Martin
Barbara C. Maruchi
Joseph and Heather Mazurkiewicz
Marie-Michelle McCarthy
M. Jacqueline McCurdy
R. Arden McCurdy
Martin and Sandra McLoughlin
Jack and Mary McNairy
William and Barbara H. Meek
Lynda S. Meeker
Philomena Mehr
Joy B. Merkel
Elaine Meyer
Lee A. Meyers
Rhea B. Mike
William J. Mikell
Gerald H. and Sharon Miller
Henry and Julia Moguil
Frederick Moon and Georgene Echelard
Frederick D*. and Melvin Morgan
Paul W. Morton
Elizabeth F. Namm
Nancy A. Near
Murray and Charlotte Newton
Thomas O’Brien
Rick and Chiyeko Ogata
Donald H. and Bonnie L. Olson
David B. and Sarah Owen
David A. and Jacqueline Owens
Jerry and Kay Owens
Jack Pallotta
George M. and Virginia L. Parker

Clifford and Christina S. Parker
George M. and Virginia L. Parker
Sandra Parker
Michael Bernard Peceri
Ronald E. Penn
Ann Perch
Erik H. and Lana Petersen
Tessie Pfenning
Patricia Anne Pierkowski
Louis and Barbara Pizzini
David and Sandy Pohl
Larry Pomposini
John E. Potts
F. Allen and Cecilia W. Prather
Bonnie Prator
Richard Prescott
Roberts H. Pritchett III and Kathy Lynne Roberts-Pritchett
Pamela S. Putnam
Mary Puzzo
Margaret R. Raizik
Robert R. and Catherine C. Randlett
Noreen Raney
Jack L. and Shirley Rasmussen
Marc and Beth Reisman
Thomas J. Rentz
Kathryn M. Richardson
Darren and Stacy Robertshaw
Mary Robertson
Alexander C. and Patty Robinson
Geoffrey W. and Robbie B. Roepstorff
John W. and Carolyn Rogers
Jonathan and Megan Romine
Rita Rose
Grant L. and Jerry Rosensteel
Julia Rush
Edward J. and Catherine A. Ryan
Helen Sarlo
David and Courtney Satkoski
Robert Reed Saunders and Judi Ekholm
Karen S. Schlag
Eric and Natalie Schmook
Lowell and Michelle Schoenfeld
James and Carly Schwartzel
Joe Schwartzel
David and Kathie Schellenbarger
John W. and Ellen W. Sheppard
Allen and Elizabeth Shevach
William F. Shirley
Ryan and Hilary Shore
Robert W. Shrader
Katherine Simpson
Diehl and Josephine Sluss
Steven B. and Julie K. Smith
Brian Smith
Ben C. and Carol Smoot
J. Tom and Ann Smoot
Sam and Madelon Stewart
Sandy Stilwell
Dorothy R. Stocker
Bernadine Stuefer-Anderson
Jeremiah W. and Barbara A. Sullivan
Brian Swain
Clara Szathmary
Madeleine R. Taeni
Lois Taylor
Jeanne M. Telep
Gay Rebel Thompson
Ruth U. Tobe
Stephen R. and Marie Tranovich
Don F. and Linda M. Treise
Gary V. and Gay G. Trippe
Jeff and Bonnie Troy
Jeff and Bonnie Troy
Nina Van Zyle
Kyle and Aubrey Vealey
Mary F. Verde
Don and Frances Waldron
John C. Warfield
Kenneth and Beverly Wells
A. Scott and Adriana White
Guy E. Whitesman and Ilene Safron
Steven R. and Melissa P. Whitley
G. Napier Wilson
Kevin and Karin Winter
James D. and Natalie M. Wismar
Joseph and Patricia Wolf
Rodlyn Woodward
Mike and Laura Woodward
Joan Wright
Howard and Ann Wright
Barbara Hawker Yeomans
Bill and Cristeen Zack
Stan Zell

Honors and Memorial Gifts

Gifts in Honor

Emilia and Gabi Bullock, Charles Haberli, Lucius Haberli, Cameron and Gigi Stecklein, by Kurt Haberli

Beth, Carlene, Charlotte, Harry, Jim, Joe, Martha, Pat, Paul, Richard and Tom Baumgarten by James and Gail Baumgarten

Allen and Lee Cohen, Dick and Janet W. Eustis, Judi and Tahar Meddoun, Lee and Steve Schilling, Gary, Phil and Mary Schirmer by Pamela S. Putnam

Clara Ely by Robert and Pamela Martin

Janet Eustis, Pamela S. Putnam, Lee Schilling, Gary and Phil Schirmer by Allen Cohen

Scott Fischer by Steven E. Levine

Arlene Goldberg by Area Agency on Aging for SW FL

Mark, Rachel, Becca, and Natalie Goldring by Alan and Carla Mandel

Abba, Eric, Jim, and Wendy Goldring by Alan and Carla Mandel

Judy, Louis and Thea Goldring by Alan and Carla Mandel

Sam F. Hamra, by Wesley Cooper III, and William J. Frey

Harmon-Meek Gallery by BB&T

Hertz Employees by Maureen O’Regan, Joshua Garfield

Dale and Jim Jerome by Alan and Carla Mandel

Khanom Kahaan by James Seivers and Samira Beckwith

James, Jan, and Paul Lawrence by Alan and Carla Mandel

Dave and Linda Lucas by Audrea Anderson

Gail Markham by Doug Meuer

Benjamin A. Miller by Terri L. Kirchner

Bonnie Prator by Edward and Virginia Pinckard

Richard H. Pritchett III, Kathy Lynne Roberts-Pritchett by Christi Pritchett-Sarlo

Kathy Lynn Roberts-Pritchett by Virginia L. Pritchett-McSpadden,

Carolyn Rogers by James and Karen Nathan, Mollie Turner

Ed and Ginny Stringer by Linda Stringer

Visionaries of the Visual Arts by Jesse Hinson

Ginny Yates by Carolyn E. Conant, Markham Norton Mosteller Wright & Company, PA, Rusty Brown and Bill Tanner, and Ellen Costa

Gifts in Memory

9/11 Families by Steven E. Levine

Sean Archillies by Ashley Brown

Dale E. Armstrong by Douglas E. and Jeanne E. Mallon, James J. and Susan M. Peppe, Lee Ann Tauck, Julia E. Armstrong, Kathryn Dietrich

Club Blu Victims by Alexandra Bremner, the staff at McGregor Clinic, Douglas Brust, Suzanne F. Hummel

Carmela D’Annunzio Costa by Lucy Costa

Mary Ann Elder by Rudy Elder

Paul Flynn by Hugh and Bonnie Lombardi

Jordan Ashley Gutheim by Andrea Rose Sestokas, Al and Chris Minott, Comer and Kim Turley, Karen Clubertson, Teresa Isabella, Lori T. Stilwell, Wendy Rose Jackson, Philip and Rosalie Clarke

Eleanore Kleist by Gene R. Solomon

Emma Kohl by Gerald and Sharon Miller

Jodi Martin by John P. and Vasiliki Ayotte

France G. Massa by Tami M. Vetter

Christine Magaha McCAllister by Virginia L. Pritchett-McSpadden

Robert Miller by Lewis Miller and Michelle Brissette-Miller

My ‘stache by Hunter Faubion

Ann Pasley by John J. and Edna L. Lyons, Ben C. and Carol Smoot, Connecticut Orthopaedic Specialists, PC, Bill and Carolyn Rogers

Paige Prator by Claire and Tim Miles

David G. Robinson by Karen Alcock, James T. and Nancy L. Humphrey, Pat Limegrover and Max H. Furbringer, John and Ellen Shepard, Alexander C. Robinson, Jr., Jane Hipps, Margie Black-Willis, Florida Gulf Coast University, Michael and Judith Lawlor, Kathy and Steven Shimp, Bill and Carolyn Rogers, Lynn C. Taylor, Aline Flynn, Earthshine Institute, Reeve Lindbergh, Jessica LeGrow, Myra Walters, William and Jacquelyn Pollock, Gary and Gay Trippe

Mark Evan Shepherd by Patricia Sala

Stefan Shrawder by Doborah Z. Prather

Mary F. Verde by Celestine M. Connelly

Marjorie S. Wilson by Karin Holly, Nancy Coker, Susan Bennett, Rhea B. Mike, Robert A. Schaeffer, Arthur L. Fine

Women’s Legacy Fund 2016/17

A fund of the Southwest Florida Community Foundation, the Women’s Legacy Fund is a group of women who foster the immersion of women in philanthropy and develop the region’s next philanthropic leaders.

Contributors to the WLF give a minimum of $250 each year ($100 for women younger than 25). The first half of contributions is pooled for the purpose of immediate annual grants, while the second half is pooled into the WLF’s endowment fund, which provides additional grants to be made both now and in years to come. Prima Donors are local women who have contributed $10,000 or more to the WLF endowment and are committed to making an impact in their community through charitable giving.

Below are our WLF donors for 2017:

Prima Donors

Margaret Antonier
Aurora Badia
Gail Baumgarten
Samira K. Beckwith
Patricia Bell
Julie A. Ben-Susan
Lynne Pankonin Birdt
Betty Bireley*
Naomi L. Bloom
Caroline C. Bloomhall
Lucy Breitung
Rusty Brown
Carolyn E. Conant-Adair
Jane E. de Lisser
Dawn-Marie Driscoll
Elaine Ehmann

Amy Gravina
Grace Gutierrez
Elaine Hawkins
Cris Hayes
Li-Su Huang-Javedan
Constance Kelly-Lizak
Kathryne A. King
Kathryn Kleist-Derheimer
Gail Markham
Jeannie Martin
M. Jacqueline McCurdy
Jennifer McMillen
Lynda S. Meeker
Sharon Miller
Nancy A. Near
Sarah Owen

Christina S. Parker
Debra N. Penuel
Vicki B. Pitbladdo
Dale Reiss
Robbie B. Roepstorff
Pavita Sandhu
Christina Harris Schwinn
Madelon Stewart
Pamela Templeton
Gay Rebel Thompson
Adriana White
Georganne Williams
Diana Willis
Rodlyn Woodward
Barbara Hawker Yeomans

Women’s Legacy Fund Contributors

Marie M. Ackord
Cathryn Alschuler
Audrea Anderson
Mary Andrews
Margaret Antonier
Aurora Badia
Winnie Ballinger
Julie A. Ben-Susan
Karen Benson
Lynne Pankonin Birdt
Margie Black-Willis
Naomi L. Bloom
Caroline C. Bloomhall
Marian Borneman
Suzanne M. Boy
Lucy Breitung
Rusty Brown
Cindy Burgess
Susan S. Chicone
Robin Clark
LaDonna J. Cody
Melissa Cofta
Ruth Condit
Ellen Costa
Lucy Costa
Shanna Davies
Dawn-Marie Driscoll
Susan Dupper
Linda E. Estep
Aline Flynn
Jennifer Galloway
Jennifer Gebeau
Karen A. Globetti
Alicia D. Graham
Pamela A. Grant
Amy Gravina
Elaine Green

Katherine C. Green
Sandy Greenberg
Grace Gutierrez
Kimberly Haskins
Christine Hayes
Helen Heffington
Virginia Henderson
Melanie Holaway
Li-Su Huang-Javedan
Virginia Huether
Ann M. Hughes
Melinda Isley
Christy Ivie
Connie Kelly-Lizak
Kathryn Kelly
Holly Leland
Marilyn Leland
Pat Limegrover
Sonya Lubner
Helen L. Mamarchev
Gail Markham
Jeannie Martin
Gail McClure
M. Jacqueline McCurdy
Nancy M. McGovern
Shadreka McIntosh
Lynda S. Meeker
Diane Meyers
Rhea B. Mike
Dora J. Miller
Sharon Miller
Tara Molloy
Cathleen O’Daniel Morgan
Melvin Morgan
Mary Kay Murphy
Maryam Nabavi
Pamela Nulman

Jody A. O’Konski
Maria W. Pan
Tina S. Parker
Susan Patten
Debra N. Penuel
Tasheekia Perry
Renee Porter-Medley
Tehjan S. Prendiville
Noreen Raney
Tyra Read
Mary C. Richardson
Carolyn Rogers
Connie Rosellini
Brenda Rumph Ruiz
Lori Sampson
Pavita Sandhu
Ellen Sayet
Lynn Schneider
Christina Harris Schwinn
Amy Sadlacek
Betteann L. Sherman
Kathy Shimp
Mary Silverstein
Dorit Solomon
Madelon Stewart
Kaye Stewart
Annette Trossbach
Mollie G. Turner
Robin C. Tuthill
Karen Watson
Adriana White
Georganne Williams
Stacy Lee Williams
Diana Willis
Rodlyn Woodward
Ginny Yates
Barbara Hawker Yeomans

2017

Angel Dorit Solomon by Gene Solomon

Angel Virginia Yates by Carolyn Conant, Dawn-Marie Driscoll, Rusty Brown, Honey Costa, Gail Markham, Joni Norton, Karen Mosteller, Randy Wright

Funds

New Funds
All new funds established in the 2017 fiscal year, as of June 30, 2017

AMI Kids SWFL Foundation Fund
Ann and Tom Smoot Scholarship Fund
Barbara and Neal Frank Fund
Bill and Caroline Bloomhall Fund
Bridge to a Cure Foundation
Building Futures Fund
Carl and Elaine Ehmann Fund
Circuit 20 Mental Health Supportive Housing Task Force Fund
City of Fort Myers Fund
Collaboratory & Tech Hub Fund
Dave and Jacque Owens Family Fund
Dennis Hutchison and Ellen Sayet Fund for Animals
Discovery Day Academy Scholarship Fund
Dr. Janet Marderness Scholarship Fund
El Camino – An Initiative of the Land of Opportunity Fund
Ellen Sayet, MD Fund for Cancer
Ellen Sayet, MD Scholarship Fund
Florida Repertory Theatre Endowment Fund
Frances D. Armentrout Designated Fund
Fred and Billie Simon Scholarship Fund
Frederick Moon Fund
FutureMakers Coalition
Harold and Martha Burdess Fund
Hertz Employee Disaster Relief Fund
Hertz Employee Hurricane Matthew Relief Fund
Hertz Employee Louisiana Disaster Relief Fund
Hobbs Family Fund
Holaway Family Fund
Immigration Legal Services – An Innitiative of the Land of Opportunity Fund
James D. Heth Charitable Fund
James F. Chelius, Jr., Esq. Scholarship Fund
Jordan Ashley Gutheim Foundation Fund
Jordan Ashley Gutheim Scholarship Fund
Kenneth A. and Beverly D. Wells Fund for Animals

Kevin and Karin Winter Fund
Kris Hopkins Fund for Education
Lee A. Meyers Fund
Lucy Breitung Fund
Lynda S. Meeker Donor Advised Fund
Lynne and Marvin Birdt Fund
Marjorie S. Wilson Scholarship Fund for Early Childhood Education
Martin and Patricia Bottell Foundation Fund
Mary and Jack McNairy Donor Advised Fund
Midland IRA, Inc. Corporate Advised Fund
Mrs. Cathy Riedel Scholarship Fund
Noreen Raney Charitable Fund
Patricia Bottell Foundation Fund
Raizik Funds
Ralie Fund
Robert V. and Benjamin G. Miller Legacy Fund
Rural Neighborhood Endowment Fund
Rural Neighborhoods Fund
Sandra Stilwell Family Fund
Spring Run Charitable Foundation Scholarship Fund
Stef’an Strawder – A Mother’s Love Foundation Scholarship Fund
Steven F. Lux Scholarship Fund for Police Officers
Steven R. & Melissa P. Whitley Charitable Fund
Stuart Meyers Fund
The Ann P. Bradley Fund
The Ayres-Kish Domestic Animal Protection and Benefit Fund in Memory of Christopher D. Ayres and Paulette Kish
The Ayres-Kish Prostate Cancer Fund in Memory of Paul E. Ayres
The Christopher D. Ayres, P.E. Masters of Science in Engineering Scholarship Fund
The Ensite Fund
Together Fort Myers Fund
USMC Cpl Thomas J. Jardas Memorial Fund
USMC Cpl Thomas J. Jardas Scholarship Fund
Wildfire Relief Fund
Women’s Legacy Impact Dunbar Fund

Community Unrestricted Funds

Community Responsiveness. Your Fund. Unrestricted community funds are flexible and responsive to emerging and changing community needs. Because you do not limit the fund to a single cause or purpose, the Community Foundation can be more responsive to the immediate needs of the community.

Anonymous Fund #7
Anonymous Fund #8
John S. & Jane C. Bleakly Fund
Bonita Springs Community Fund
Bernice C. Chipley Fund
Marguerite M. Covington Fund
Cregar Family Bonita Springs Community Fund
Fund for Southwest Florida, including:
Daniel J. & Jane H. Berktold Fund
Margaret T. & Raymond L. Bray Fund
Joan Du Bane Caldwell Fund

Vern & Meryl Eriksson Fund
Ivan T. Fleming Fund
Dorothy S. & Ellis A. Galleher Fund
The Family of J.R. Griffin, Sr. Fund
Walter A. & Johanne Bertha Hagens Fund
A.W.D. & Frances A. Harris Fund
Houkom Family Fund
Ione E. Peters Fund
Alan J. Robertson Board of Trustees Fund
Stephen John Schupert Memorial Fund
The Jean and Bayard Bidwell Endowed Fund
Adelyn C. Thornton Fund

Robert L. Tysar Fund
Elias & Dorothy Van Krugel Fund
David & Patricia Halley Fund
Herbert E. Hussey Memorial Fund
Joan & Thomas Krick Fund
Walter B. & Dorothy LaChicotte Fund
Christine Magaha McAllister Fund
Rebecca C. Smoot Fund
William R. Spear Fund
William C. Tepfer Charitable Fund
Dorothy V. Zobrist Fund

Designated

Your favorite organization. Your Fund. Designated Funds are established to support specific nonprofit organizations selected by the donor.

The LaDonna and Hal Abelson Fund

Albert T. Steele Fund

Alice W. and Ernest G. Hesse Charitable Fund

Bardo and Jennie Nicolosi Take Stock in Children Fund

Betty J. Waters Fund

Betty Suter Whistler Endowment Fund

Briggs Arts Fund

Briggs Music Appreciation Fund

Carl “Bud” Vietor Memorial Gladiolus Learning and Development Center Fund

Charles J. and Mary Puzzo Family Endowment Fund

Collaboratory & Tech Hub Fund

Community Health Association of Lehigh Acres Fund

Cora Mae Williams Gable Fund

Cornelius Huijer Caloosa Humane Society Fund

Daniel J. and Jane H. Berktold Habitat for Humanity Fund

Dr. Frank and Julie A. Colunga Fund

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Endowment Fund for Animal Refuge Center

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Endowment Fund for Bide-A-Wee Pet Memorial, New York

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Endowment Fund for Gulf Coast Humane Society

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Endowment Fund for Lee County Domestic Animal Services

Dr. Phyllis J. Douglass Fund

Frances D. Armentrout Designated Fund

Gladiolus Learning and Development Center, Inc. Noel Fund

Isabella Curtis Fund for Animals

J. Harold and H. Virginia Wand Memorial Fund

James D. & Eleanor F. Newton Uncommon Friends Foundation Fund

Jane H. Berktold Parkinson Fund

Jillian Prescott Memorial History Award Fund

Jillian Prescott Memorial Music Fund

Joan Du Bane Caldwell Fund

John E. Presser Charitable Remainder Unitrust Fund

John H. and Robert S. Sanderson Fund

John S. and Jane C. Bleakly Fund

John S. and Kathryne A. King Family Fund to Support Mental Illness

Kay MacDougall and Sons Memorial Fund

Lester and Dorothy Jones Charitable Designated Fund

Living Hope Counseling Fund

Louise Zmuda Charitable Fund

Marguerite and Guy Howard Fund

Mary & Jack McNairy Fund

Nations Association Fund

North Fort Myers Lions Civic Association Fund

St. Columbkille Catholic Church Fund

Steiner Endowment Fund for Temple Judea

Steiner Endowment Fund for the Jewish Federation

Sylvia Meisenberg Arts Education Fund

The Jean and Joseph Christen Fund for Animals

The Knipe Family Memorial Music Fund

The Legacy Foundation at Shell Point Endowment Fund

The Maryan Hurtt Memorial Fund

The Salvation Army of Lee County Fund

Wilfred and Edith Berman Fund

Field of Interest

Your interest. Your Fund. Field of interest Funds allow you to support the causes you care about such as education, the environment, animal welfare, the arts or human services. If you have a cause, we can create a fund that will make a real impact.

Fund for the Arts in Southwest Florida

Adonis Autism Field of Interest Fund

Annie Lohr Memorial Fund

Arthur A. and Ruth W. Clark Fund to Assist the Poor

Bardo and Jennie Nicolosi Children’s Fund

Beatrice C. Heesch Fund

Beryl Berry Fund

Carl C. Graham Memorial Fund

Charles and Roberta Church Fund

Curry Fund

Dale and Virginia Rice Memorial Fund

Dorothy M. Beall Good Samaritan Fund

Dr. Earl F. and Ann A. Riggs Memorial Fund

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Endowment Fund for Needy Children

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Good Samaritan Endowment Fund

Fossils Fund

Fred S. and Geraldine Willard Good Samaritan Fund

Fund for the Environment in Southwest Florida

Howard L. and Marilyn T. Leland Christian Charity Fund

James Harper Marshall Good Samaritan Fund

Joseph & Carmela Caputo Charitable Fund

Joyce Lee Eudy Charitable Fund

Land of Opportunity Fund

Lee County One Hundred Fund

Leonard Santini Fund

Lester and Dorothy Jones Charitable Field of Interest Fund

Lloyd and Shirley Matthai Animal Welfare Fund

Margarete Matheisen Fund

Marjorie P. Dowell Fund

Maureen and Richard Bashaw Field of Interest Fund

Nonprofit Training and Development Fund

Patricia B. Murray Charitable Fund for Humane Treatment of Animals

Richard and Katherine Simpson Fund

Robert J. and Anne Evans Burns Memorial Fund

Sadako Judd Fund for the Arts

Sigourney Esty Fund

St. Joseph Foundation Health and Human Services Fund

The Ann  P. Bradley Fund

The Bireley Family Foundation Arts Fund

The Jeannette G. Shepherd Fund

William J. and Virginia V Brodbeck Fund

William Wood Alzheimer Fund

Women’s Legacy Fund

Multi-Donor Funds

Designed for people with similar passions, multi-donor funds allow donors to give at any level, but often require a minimum amount in order to have a voice in the choice or vote for annual grant cause area selection.

Women’s Legacy Fund

LGBT Community Fund of Southwest Florida

Fund for the Environment of Southwest Florida

Donor Advised Funds

We consider this your philanthropic checkbook. Your Decisions. Your Fund. Donor Advised Funds offer flexibility in your charitable giving. You can advise the Foundation on how you would like the funds to be distributed or you can work with our team to identify opportunities for your giving to make an impact on the community.

Alderman Family Fund
All The Children of Christ Fund
AMI Kids SWFL Foundation Endowment Fund
AMI Kids SWFL Foundation Fund
Anonymous Fund #4
Anonymous Fund #5
Anonymous Fund #9
Anonymous Fund #13
Arts & Attractions Fund of Lee County
Aubuchon Family Fund
Barbara Harris Kite Fund
Barbara Hawker Yeomans Fund
Barbara’s Friends Fund
Beckwith Kanaan Sievers Fund
Bill and Caroline Bloomhall Fund
Bob and Pam Martin Foundation Fund
Borneman Family Fund
Bridge to a Cure Foundation
Burton Family Fund
Carl and Elaine Ehmann Fund
Casper Family Charitable Foundation Fund
Charles and Ann Dodson Charitable Fund
Cherrill and Richard Cregar Fund
Christopher E. Hill Fund
Christopher S. Earle Memorial Fund
Circuit 20 Mental Health Supportive Housing Task Force Fund
Conant Fund
Cull Family Fund
Darren and Stacy Robertshaw Fund
Dave and Jacque Owens Family Fund
David & Diana Browne Fund
Desai Family Donor Advised Fund
Devisse Family Fund
Disability, Dream, and Do Fund
Donald and Bonnie Olson Fund
Drs. Ira and Udaya Dash Fund
Edouard and Mary Quigley Eller Fund
Erwin Family Fund
FAR-MAR Fund
Feir Fund for Children, Education and the Arts
Fort Myers Broadcasting Charitable Fund
Frederick Moon Fund
Full S.T.E.A.M Ahead – STEAM Power Camps Fund

Gail Baumgarten and James Baumgarten MD Fund
Galloway Family of Dealerships Charitable Fund
Gary V. & Gay G. Trippe Fund for Disabled Veterans
Greater Bonita Springs Children’s Fund
Harmon-Meek Gallery Fund
Harold and Martha Burdess Fund
Hayes Family Foundation Fund
Hilliard Family Foundation Fund
Hobbs Family Fund
Holaway Family Fund
Hynden Family Charitable Fund
Jacard Fund
Jack & Shirley Rasmussen Fund
James Harper Marshall Fund
Jeanne Marie Franziska Telep Fund
Jeremiah and Barbara Sullivan Foundation Fund
John and Ellen Sheppard Family Children’s Fund
John and Gretchen Coyle Little Beach Fund
Jordan Ashley Gutheim Foundation Fund
Jordan Moguil Memorial Fund
Jubilee Fund
Kevin and Karin Winter Fund
Kiwanis Club Fund of Fort Myers Metro-McGregor, Inc.
Ladies in Paradise Fund
Lee A. Meyers Fund
Lee County Emergency Workers Fund
Lee Trust for Historic Preservation Inc. Fund
Lucy Breitung Fund
Lynda S. Meeker Donor Advised Fund
Lynne and Marvin Birdt Fund
Madden Family Fund
Manning Family Trust Fund
Mary and Jack McNairy Donor Advised Fund
Midland IRA, Inc. Corporate Advised Fund
Murray and Charlotte Newton Fund
Namm Family Fund
Near Family Fund
Owen Family Fund
Paige Prator-Collins Endowment Fund
Patricia and Joseph Wolf Fund
Patricia Bottell Foundation Fund
Patricia Rentz Memorial Fund
Pitbladdo Fund

Premier Properties Fund
Ralie Fund
Richard and Patricia Driscoll Fund
Roan Heffington Family Fund
Robert V. and Benjamin G. Miller Fund
Robert V. and Benjamin G. Miller Legacy Fund
Rogers Family Fund
RS Wealth Management Fund
Ryan Family Fund
Sandra Stilwell Family Fund
Sanibel Trails in Motion Fund
Sarah G. & Frank A. Prather Fund
Saunders Family Fund
Schoenfeld Family Fund
Scott Fischer Enterprises Fund
Sheila and Robert Hague Fund
Sidney and Berne Davis Fund
Stephen & Marie Tranovich Fund
Steven B. and Julie K. Smith Family Fund
Steven R. & Melissa P. Whitley Charitable Fund
Stewart Family Foundation Fund
Stuart Meyers Fund
Susan Bennett Fund
The Bailey Family Charitable Fund
The Charlotte Harbor Fund
The Ensite Fund
The Fletcher Fund for Organ Transplantation
The Mavis and T. Wayne Miller Fund
The Mediterra Foundation Fund
The Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll Family Fund
The Peter D. and Eleanore A. Kleist Foundation, Inc. Fund
The Robert Rauschenberg Foundation Fund
The Twin Eagles Fund
Unto the Least of These Christian Fund
USMC Cpl Thomas J. Jardas Memorial Fund
Velma Strattan Green Family Fund
Verandah Fund
Walter B. and Dorothy LaChicotte Donor Advised Fund
Warfield Family Fund
Weecho Inspiration for Students with Significant Disabilities Fund
Whitesman Family Fund

Agency Designated

Alice Lockmiller Fund for Special Equestrians
Art League of Bonita Springs Fund
Bobby Holloway Memorial Corp Fund
Bonita Springs Assistance Office Fund
Bonita Springs Elementary School Fund
Candlelighters of SW Florida Endowment Fund
Children’s Advocacy Center of SW Florida, Inc. Fund
Clinic for Rehabilitation of Wildlife (C.R.O.W.) Fund
Community Cooperative, Inc. Fund
Covenant Presbyterian Church Endowment Fund
Earth Shine Institute Agency Endowment Fund
Fort Myers Community Concert Association Fund

Good Wheels Endowment Fund
Guadalupe Center of Immokalee Fund
Gulf Coast Humane Society Fund
Heights Foundation Endowment Fund
Hope Hospice Fund
Jacobi Endowment Fund for Lee County Pulling Together
Junior Achievement of Southwest Florida Fund
Learning Village Preschool Fund
Lee County Alliance of the Arts Scholarship Fund
Lee County Medical Society Alliance Foundation “Reaching Out” Fund
Literacy Council Gulf Coast, Inc., Bonita Springs Fund
Octagon Sequence of Eight, Inc. Fund

Planned Parenthood of Southwest and Central Florida, Inc. Fund
Sanibel Community Association Fund
Sanibel School Fund
Senior Friendship Centers Fund
SW FL Children’s Home in Memory of Katherine M. Flynn Fund
The Alvin A. Dubin Alzheimer’s Resource Center Fund
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Fund
The Music Foundation of Southwest Florida Fund
The SW FL Symphony Orchestra and Chorus Association Fund
Thomas Edison Regional Science and Inventors Fair Fund
Verity, Inc. Fund

Designated Principal Funds

Your favorite organization. Your Fund. Designated Principal Funds are established to support specific nonprofit organizations selected by the donor. A Designated Principal Fund can be established to expend not only the fund’s earnings but also principal to the chosen nonprofit organization.

Friends of Barefoot Beach Preserve Fund
Bonita Springs Community Prayer Breakfast Fund
Cape Coral Art League Fund
Ding Darling Wildlife Society Fund
Edison Ford Winter Estates Foundation Fund
Estero Community Fund
First Presbyterian Church Alspach-Music Scholarship Endowment Fund
First Presbyterian Church Florence Young Endowment Fund
First Presbyterian Church Jim Johnston Endowment Fund

First Presbyterian Church Memorial Endowment Fund
Greater Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce Education Fund
Our Mothers Home Building & Maintenance Fund
Rural Neighborhoods Fund
SalusCare, Inc. Jan Eustis Children’s Services Fund
Sanibel Community Church – Mina Tamblyn Fund
Temple Beth El Garden of Memories Cemetery Fund
United Way of Lee County, Inc. Designated Principal Fund

Agency Endowment Funds

Nonprofit organizations can establish an agency endowment as a simple and efficient way to build an endowment and help create sustainability for the organization. The agency takes advantage of the Southwest Florida Community Foundation’s financial management and administrative resources, including advice on increasing endowments through planned giving. These endowments provide an ongoing source of income for operations and programs.

Alice Lockmiller Fund for Special Equestrians
Art League of Bonita Springs Fund
Bobby Holloway Memorial Corp Fund
Bonita Springs Assistance Office Fund
Bonita Springs Elementary School Fund
Calusa Nature Center and Planetarium Fund
Candlelighters of SW Florida Endowment Fund
Canterbury School Fund
Cape Coral Caring Center Inc. Fund
Captiva Chapel By the Sea Endowment Fund
Center for Abuse and Rape Emergencies of Charlotte County Fund
Charlotte Country Day School Fund
Charlotte County Homeless Coalition Fund
Child Evangelism Fellowship of Lee County Fund
Children’s Advocacy Center of SW Florida, Inc. Fund
Church of the Resurrection Endowment Fund
Clinic for Rehabilitation of Wildlife (C.R.O.W.) Fund
Community Congregational Church of Christ Fund
Community Cooperative, Inc. Fund
Cornerstone Ministries Fund
Covenant Presbyterian Church Endowment Fund
Cypress Lake Presbyterian Church Fund
Dr. Charles Waltz Memorial Endowment Fund F.B.O Gulf Coast Symphony
Dr. Piper Center for Social Services, Inc. Fund
Earth Shine Institute Agency Endowment Fund
ECHO Fund
Evangelical Christian School Fund
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Fund
First Congregational Community Church Fund
Florida Repertory Theatre Endowment Fund

Fort Myers Christian School, Inc. Endowment Fund
Fort Myers Community Concert Association Fund
Fort Myers Rescue Mission Fund
Gabriel House, Inc. Fund
Girl Scouts of Gulfcoast Florida, Inc. Fund
Golisano Children’s Hospital Fund
Good Wheels Endowment Fund
Goodwill Industries of Southwest Florida, Inc. Fund
Greater Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce Fund
Guadalupe Center of Immokalee Fund
Gulf Coast Humane Society Fund
Harry Chapin Food Bank of S.W. Florida Fund
Heights Foundation Endowment Fund
Hope Hospice Fund
Intervarsity Christian Fellowship Fund
Jacobi Endowment Fund for Lee County Pulling Together
Jocelyn Diehl Literacy for Literacy Volunteers of America, Lee County Fund
Junior Achievement of Southwest Florida Fund
Learning Village Preschool Fund
Lee County Alliance of the Arts Scholarship Fund
Lee County Medical Society Alliance Foundation “Reaching Out” Fund
Lee County YMCA Fund
Lee Healthcare Resources Fund
Lehigh Community Services Endowment Fund
Liberty Youth Ranch Endowment Fund
Life Choice Pregnancy Center Fund
Lifeline Family Center Fund
Lighthouse of SWFL, Inc. Endowment Fund
Literacy Council Gulf Coast, Inc., Bonita Springs Fund
Mark Sweet Memorial Fund for Lee Memorial Hospital Library

Meals on Wheels of Bonita Springs Fund
Mt. Hermon Christian School Fund
New Horizons of Southwest Florida Agency Endowment Fund
Octagon Sequence of Eight, Inc. Fund
Planned Parenthood of Southwest and Central Florida, Inc. Fund
Providence Christian School Fund
Renaissance School Fund
Rhea B. Mike Endowment for Child Care of Southwest Florida Fund
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Southwest Florida Fund
Royal Palm Baptist Association Fund
Rural Neighborhood Endowment Fund
SalusCare, Inc. Fund
Sanibel Community Association Fund
Sanibel Community Church Youth Endowment Fund
Sanibel School Fund
Senior Friendship Centers Fund
Sonshine Christian Academy Fund
Southwest Florida Community Foundation Administrative Endowment Fund
Southwest Florida Museum of History Foundation Endowment Fund
SW FL Children’s Home in Memory of Katherine M. Flynn Fund
SW FL Christian Academy To Honor Rev. Jim and Jean Holbrook Fund
Teen Challenge of Florida Fund
The Alvin A. Dubin Alzheimer’s Resource Center Fund
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Fund
The Music Foundation of Southwest Florida Fund
The United Way of Lee County Agency Endowment Fund
Thomas Edison Regional Science and Inventors Fair Fund
Verity, Inc. Fund

Every attempt has been made to ensure that the information provided in this report is accurate through

June 30, 2017. We apologize for any errors or omission.
Because this is a web-based annual report, we can make corrections, so please contact our office at 239-274-5900.

To see the complete financial annual report for 2017, please click here.

THE FOUNDATION IS REGISTERED WITH THE STATE OF FLORIDA PURSUANT TO CHAPTER 496, SECTION 496.405 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION (#CH661) AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE (1-800-435-7352) WITHIN THE STATE. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. www.800helpfla.com