SUPPORT OUR WORK

GIVE ONLINE

Giving Opportunities

Click the button below to see a list of funds at the SWFL Community Foundation that you can donate to. DONATE TO A FUND

MAKE A GRANT FROM YOUR DONOR ADVISED FUND

MAKE A GRANT

2019 Scholarship Recipients

Scholarship Funds & Grants 2019

Scholarship Funds as of May 12, 2019

RECIPIENT NAME SCHOLARSHIP NAME
Adams, Michael Spring Run Country Club Scholarship
Aguilera Padron, Sarah Doctors Ira & Udaya Dash Nursing Scholarship
Beck, Kennan The William (Billy) W. Shevach Scholarship
Beneventano, Karlee Ruth Messmer Scholarship
Borchers- Upchurch, Hailey City of Sanibel Employee Dependent Scholarship
Browne, Larissa American Association of University Women Sue Gottcent Memorial Scholarship and Love Bonita Empowerment Scholarship
Bueno, Alexandra Lewis B. Barber Memorial Scholarship
Carter, Eyanna Robert B. and Dorothy Pence Scholarship
Cellitti, Elena Doris W. Frey Scholarship
Chen, Melissa (year two) Dr. Janet Marderness Scholarship
Cledanor, Jasmine Patricia Means Scholarship
Collier, Ava Judge Isaac Anderson, Jr. Scholarship
Cootware-Williams, Tiffany Mary Ann Elder Scholarship
Crandon, Jacob City of Sanibel Employee Dependent Scholarship
Crissy, Grace David G. Robinson Fund for the Arts Scholarship and George E. Judd Scholarship
Crown, Kacie Former Graduate of Everglades City Scholarship
Daubenberger, Jay The Ricky Pigott Memorial Scholarship
Deal, Allison Alliance for the Arts Bruce T. Gora Scholarship
Desvaristes, Elta Chip Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Desvaristes, Sophonie Paul B. & Aline Flynn Scholarship
Drovdlic, Madison Tommy Bohanon Foundation Scholarship
Ebenger, Martin William L. Graddy Law School Scholarship
Erbaio, Austin Howard P. & Magdalen K. Breitenbach Scholarship
Faust, Kaya G. Napier and Ellen T. Wilson Scholarship
Garcia, Cristo Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship
Garcia, Genesis Spring Run Country Club Scholarship
Gequelin, Laura Carl E. Brooks Scholarship
Gonzalez Rodriguez, Yamileth Carl Patti Mclaughlin Scholarship
Grau, Kelle Patricia Means Scholarship
Graveran, Lianet Jane H. Berktold Scholarship
Gregorio-Matias, Rosa Frances H. Waldron and Immokalee Achievement Award Scholarships
Hall, Willie Robert C. and Margaret A. Schikora Scholarship
Handy, Nyre Patricia Means Scholarship
Heller, Duane Tommy Bohanon Foundation Scholarship
Henderson, Mitchell Frances Harris Gresham Scholarship
Hernandez, Darian John M. & Mary A. Shanley Memorial Scholarship
Hingson, Jaime Linda L. Mann Scholarship Fund for Music Majors
Hustrulid, Stefan Bonita Springs Area Chamber of Commerce Foundation - Ralph A. Richardson Scholarship
Hutcheson, Cody Speakers Assembly of Southwest Florida Scholarship
Kellenberger, Tyler Richard S. Thompson and Marion L. Thompson Memorial Scholarship
King, Victoria Anne M. Fassett Scholarship
Kirtland, Taylor Dorothy Curtis Brown Scholarship in memory of Ann Nutt
Labossiere, Jerssie Faye Lynn Roberts Education Scholarship
Lane, Hailey Patricia Means Scholarship
Legaspi, AnaBel Speakers Assembly of Southwest Florida Scholarship
Lerma, Litzy Julie Willard Mikell Scholarship
Llonart, Maria Carl E. Brooks Scholarship
Lopez-Whitney, Maria Chip Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Magner, Kylie Jordan Abdo Memorial Scholarship
Makar, McKenzie Spring Run Country Club Scholarship
Manning, Melissa Jim Ilias Memorial Scholarship
Menard, Esperanza Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach for Johns Hopkins Scholarship and John M. & Mary A. Shanley Memorial Scholarship
Mendez, Yadira Gerard C. Mehr Scholarship
Messeha, Philopateer Doris W. Frey Scholarship
Murphy, Yavnielle Dunbar Heritage Scholarship and Ellen Sheppard Scholarship
Nakamura, Yumiko Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach for UF Medicine Scholarship
Naqui, Daniel Robert A. Kleckner Scholarship
Nelson, Mia John and Ellen Sheppard Humane Student Scholarship
Nguyen, Helen Richard S. Thompson and Marion L. Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Orr, Rachel Norman Marcus Scholarship
Ortiz, Jessica Chet and Janett Perry Rotary Club of Fort Myers Scholarship
Osei-Koomson, Brianna Dunbar Heritage Scholarship
Payne, Antaeveon (year two) James F. Chelius, Jr., Esq. Scholarship
Pearson, Xavier Doc Keen Memorial Scholarship
Pedit, Alexandra Bonita Springs Area Chamber of Commerce Foundation - Ralph A. Richardson Scholarship
Powe-Salters, Daylun Matt Harmon Memorial Scholarship
Puente, Jr., Daniel James Bilder Scholarship and Jerome L. King Scholarship
Ramos, Bianca John M. & Mary A. Shanley Memorial Scholarship
Rendon, Kiana The Ricky Pigott Memorial Scholarship
Reyes, Fernando John and Ruth Childe Scholarship
Reyes-Marquetti, David Chip Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Ridgdill, Jacey Couse-Gram Scholarship
Rimes, Molly (year two) D & A Scholarship
Rubio, Vanessa Jane H. Berktold Scholarship
Salyer, Thomas Howard P. & Magdalen K. Breitenbach Scholarship
Samuelson, Joseph Spring Run Country Club Scholarship
Sanzetenea, Megan Paul B. & Aline Flynn Scholarship
Sayers, Colene George E. Judd and Patricia Means Scholarships
Schudel, Aiden James Bilder Scholarship
Schweitzer, Amber City of Sanibel Employee Dependent Scholarship
Sciulla, Krista Anne Sturrock Nursing Scholarship
Scott, Lauren Doris W. Frey Scholarship
Sells, Hailey "Christine" Speakers Assembly of Southwest Florida Scholarship
Senkeleski, Julia Sanibel Community Church Scholarship Fund:Next Generation Fund Trust
Sheng, Cynthia Richard S. Thompson and Marion L. Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Spicker, Rylie George E. Judd and John and Ellen Sheppard Humane Student Scholarship
Strackbein, Ainsley Judge William J. Nelson Scholarship
Swiersz, Lizzie Richard S. Thompson and Marion L. Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Tan, Nathan Richard S. Thompson and Marion L. Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Taylor, Tahjerian Quality Life Center/Emma Lee Thomas Memorial Scholarship
Tyrrell, Alexis Jane H. Berktold Scholarship
Vallee, Trinity Isabel Mayer Kirkpatrick Scholarship
Vetter, Alyssa City of Sanibel Employee Dependent Scholarship
Walker, Kamari Quality Life Center/Emma Lee Thomas Memorial Scholarship
Walker, Keenan John M. & Mary A. Shanley Memorial Scholarship
Wallace, Jordan Howard P. & Magdalen K. Breitenbach Scholarship
Weisse, Kellie Speakers Assembly of Southwest Florida Scholarship
Williams, Karsen Southwest Florida Deputy Sheriffs Association Scholarship
Zeltman, Julianna Southwest Florida Deputy Sheriffs Association Scholarship
Ziegler, Alexandra Mrs. Cathy Riedel Scholarship