SUPPORT OUR WORK

GIVE ONLINE

Giving Opportunities

Click the button below to see a list of funds at the SWFL Community Foundation that you can donate to. DONATE TO A FUND

MAKE A GRANT FROM YOUR DONOR ADVISED FUND

MAKE A GRANT

2018 Scholarship Recipients

Scholarship Funds & Grants 2018

Scholarship Funds as of May 15, 2018
Note: Awarded for the first time or a new fund in purple.

Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship Fund for Johns Hopkins
For deserving undergraduate students who graduate from high schools located in Lee County, Florida and enroll at the Johns Hopkins University, located in Baltimore, Maryland.

Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship Fund for Medical School
For deserving students who graduate from high schools located in Lee County, Florida and enroll at the University of Florida College of Medicine.

Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship Fund for Lee County Graduates
For deserving students who graduate from high schools located in Lee County, Florida.

American Association of University Women Sue Gottcent Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County woman, 25 years or older and in need of financial assistance, who are enrolled in any institution which is part of the Florida University System.  Preference will be given to the current awardee for subsequent years, with a max of 4 years.

Recipient:  Chelsea Fullilove

AMI Kids SWFL Foundation- Gulf Harbour Yacht Club Scholarship Fund
For students who successfully complete the AMI Kids SWFL program to pursue post-secondary education at a college or trade school.

Ann & Tom Smoot Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County high school graduating senior, with at least a 2.7 GPA, pursuing post-secondary education at an accredited school and demonstrates financial need.

Recipient:  Ny’kia Kearse

Anne M. Fassett Memorial Scholarship Fund
For post-secondary educational opportunities in Florida at the college, community college, or technical school level for men and women with a physical disability who use a wheelchair and demonstrate financial need.

Anne Sturrock Nursing Scholarship Fund
For a student pursuing nursing who is a member, or a child of a member, of St. Andrew Catholic Church in Cape Coral and demonstrates financial need.

Recipient:  Krista Sciulla

Bonita Springs Area Chamber of Commerce – Ralph A. Richardson Fund
For an Estero High School graduate, or the child of a current Bonita Springs Area Chamber of Commerce Member, planning to continue his or her education at a vocational/technical school, college or university.

Recipients:  Zachary Clark and Elia Angeles

Bruce T. Gora Photography Scholarship Fund
For a high school senior or undergraduate student who is pursuing photography (digital or traditional), architecture or music (priority to a brass instrument player or trumpeter) at an accredited college, university, or technical school in Florida.

Recipient: Jessica Smith

Building Futures Scholarship
For individuals nominated by Fiddlesticks Country Club to pursue post-secondary education.

Recipients:  Maria Jimenez-Sebastian, Rafael Hernandez Cruz, Amanda Hernandez, Amy Bento, Raygen Fischer, Brianna Hovis, Shelby Earley, Tricht Jocelyn, Byron Widemon, William Widemon, Rafeal Pascual and Dapheline Louis

Carl E. Brooks Scholarship Fund
For college bound students of one or more immigrant parents.

Recipients: Yamileth Gonzalez Rodriguez and Betsabe Hernandez

Carol Patti McLaughlin Scholarship Fund
For a student pursuing a 4-year degree at an accredited college or university who has a GPA of 3.3 or higher, demonstrates community service, and is from Lee, Charlotte, Glades, or Hendry Counties.

Recipient: Nicole Holdgrafer

Certified Public Accountants’ Scholarship Fund
For tuition, books, and/or fees for an undergraduate or graduate student from Southwest Florida majoring in accounting and planning to attend a post-secondary institution in the five-county area of Lee, Charlotte, Hendry, Glades, or Collier counties.

Recipient: To be determined by Florida Gulf Coast University and Hodges University.

Charles and Margaret Foster Scholarship Fund
For two high school seniors; one who will be attending the University of Florida and studying environmental studies or environmental education and one who will be attending Florida State University and studying music.

Recipients:  Tyler Kellenberger and Brianne Harper

Chet and Janett Perry Rotary Club of Fort Myers Scholarship Fund
For a student graduating from a public or private high school in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties pursuing a career in accounting and entering college within a year following high school.

Recipient:  Hadassah Jean Philippe

Chip Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund
For students who have completed 60 hours of college and plan to attend Barry University, Florida Gulf Coast University, Nova, Florida Southwestern State College, or Hodges University.

Recipients: Diana Montero and Brittany Lewis

City of Sanibel Employee Dependent Scholarship Fund
For dependents of City of Sanibel Employees to attend a college or university.

Recipients: Alyssa Vetter, Jacob Crandon, Hailey Borchers-Upchurch and Amber Schweitzer

Couse Gram Scholarship Fund
For a Moore Haven High School student pursuing post-secondary education.

Recipient:  Maricela Rubio

D&A Scholarship Fund
For a Charlotte, Lee, Hendry or Glades County high school senior or undergraduate student, in need of financial assistance, with a 3.5+ GPA attending one of the following schools:  FGCU, UF-Gainesville, FSU-Tallahassee, Flagler College, Stetson University, University of Miami, University of Tampa, or Embry Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach.

Recipient: Molly Rimes

Daniel J. and Jane H. Berktold Columbia College Scholarship Fund
For a student who demonstrates financial need and is attending Columbia College.

Recipient: To be determined by Columbia College

David G. Robinson Fund for the Arts
For Lee County high school seniors, in need of financial assistance, who plan to study the arts in an accredited school.

Recipient:  Luc Kellum

Discovery Day Academy Scholarship
To support the education of students at Discovery Day Academy.

Recipients: To be determined by committee.

Doc Keen Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a high school student who was an active member of 4-H or FFA for two consecutive years and attended Clewiston or LaBelle High School.

Recipient:  Morgan Daniels

Doctors Ira and Udaya Dash Nursing Scholarship Fund
For a student residing in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties studying nursing at Florida Southwestern or Florida Gulf Coast University and demonstrates financial need.

Recipient:  David Reyes-Marquetti

Doris W. Frey Scholarship Fund
For a high school or undergraduate student from Charlotte, Collier, Hendry, Glades or Lee County pursuing a degree in Christian ministry/youth ministry, teaching, Christian counseling, nursing, or medicine.

Recipients:  Kelsey Parker, Victoria Rumreich and Abigail Blain

Dorothy Curtis Brown Scholarship Fund in memory of Ann Nutt
For students interested in studying early childhood education in an accredited college or university who will pursue advanced certification to become an administrator or director at a child care center.  Potential certification programs include the Childhood Development Association Credential (CDA) or an associate’s or bachelor’s degree in Early Childhood Education (ECE).

Recipient:  Cassandra Martin

Dr. Janet Marderness Scholarship Fund

For a Fort Myers High School graduating senior, who attended Fort Myers High School during their junior and senior year, with a minimum 3.0 unweighted GPA. Students who apply must plan to study any math or science related fields at an accredited institution and need financial assistance.

Recipient:  Melissa Chen

Dunbar Heritage Scholarship Fund
For a Dunbar High School graduate of African-American descent, in need of financial assistance, to pursue a bachelor’s degree at an accredited college.  Must have at least a 2.5 GPA and enter college within a year following high school graduation.

Recipients:  Amarias Mejia and Ayelle Mahone

Edna & Felix Swain Scholarship Fund
For deserving individuals who are members of the Mount Olive African Methodist Episcopal Church to be used for college, vocational, graduate or professional education.

Recipients:  Carl Burnside, Jr. and W. Earl Sparrow, Jr.

Ellen Sheppard Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County high school senior or undergraduate student, in need of financial assistance, who is currently enrolled in an accredited college or university pursuing a degree in art (specifically visual arts-painting, photography, or sculpture) or nursing and has at least a 3.5 GPA.

Recipient:  David Reyes-Marquetti

Faye Lynn Roberts Education Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County single mother, who is at least 21-years-old, pursuing a career in technical studies, court reporting, computer training, or nursing.

Recipient:  Lakisha Rice

Former Graduate of Everglades City Scholarship Fund
For a High School graduate of Everglades City in Collier County who has at least a 3.0 GPA and plans to attend college full time.  Secondary preference given to children or grandchildren of a service member of the US Armed Forces.

Recipient: Logan Foss

Frances H. Waldron Scholarship Fund
For a graduating senior of Immokalee High School, in need of financial assistance, with a GPA between 3.2 and 3.4 who plan to attend an accredited college or university in Southwest Florida.

Recipient:  Ashley Alfaro

Frances Harris Gresham Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County High School graduate from a public or private high school to attend college.

Recipient:  Jessica Kieffer

Napier and Ellen T. Wilson Scholarship Fund
For an outstanding high school student who has volunteered at a Veterans Administration Hospital, Clinic or similar organization for at least 100 volunteer hours providing services to military veterans to attend an accredited university, college or vocational technical institution.

Gail Markham Believing in Girls Scholarship Fund
For a female high school graduate in Charlotte, Collier, Hendry, Glades or Lee County who demonstrates financial need with a minimum GPA of 3.0 to obtain a post-secondary degree at an accredited college, university or technical school for up to a 4-year duration for this award.

Recipient:  Brittany Funderburk

George E. Judd Scholarship Fund
For a high school senior graduating from a Lee County public or private high school pursuing post-secondary education in the fine or performing arts.

Recipients:  Brianne Anderson, Anna Bevington, Jacob Robinson, Olivia Bone, Catherine Westley, Kelsey Trent, Jessica Smith, Ty’Anthony Scott, Chelsea Thomas and Jessica Jarvis

Gerard C. Mehr Scholarship Fund
For a Southwest Florida student, in need of financial assistance, who is graduating high school, possesses a GED or is an adult learner seeking continued education from accredited colleges, universities or training from certified job training programs.

Recipient:  Maegan Mikkelson

Hotchkiss Scholarship Fund
For Florida Prepaid scholarships to sixth grade students upon successful completion of a mentoring program and graduation from high school.

Recipients: Menah Ahmed, Jaylon Christmas, Janet Cruz, Rolando Escandon, Hailey Fernandez, Gabriel Penton and Mario Robles

Howard P. and Magdalen K. Breitenbach Scholarship Fund
For a student, in need of financial assistance, who was either a service member, or is a child or grandchild of a service member, in the United States Navy.  Must graduate from a public or private high school in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee County.

Recipients:  Victoria Molloy, Andrew Salyer and Sydney Wallace

Immokalee Achievement Award Fund
For an Immokalee High School graduating senior who has or will be applying to a community college or an advanced education trade school for a course or courses leading to a specialized trade or job skill.

Recipient:  Ashley Alfaro

Isabel Mayer Kirkpatrick Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County high school graduate with a “B” average (3.0 – 3.7) to pursue post-secondary education.

Recipient:  Emily Tindle

James Bilder Scholarship Fund
For Lee County high school students to pursue higher education with preference given to students attending vocational/technical schools.

Recipients:  Alicia Dawson and Kenardo Richardson

James D. & Eleanor F. Newton Children’s Fund
For the winners of the Thomas A. Edison Science and Inventors’ Fair.

Recipients:  Autumn Rhodes and Junwei Tan

James F. Chelius, Jr., Esq. Scholarship Fund
To provide a need-based scholarship to a Charlotte, Hendry or Lee County graduating senior who has lettered in a high school sport with a minimum 3.0 high school grade point average (un-weighted).

Recipient:  Antaeveon Payne

Jane Cavanna Bleakly Scholarship Fund
For a Haddonfield New Jersey High School student to pursue higher educational studies.

Recipient:  Christian Rivera

Jane H. Berktold Scholarship Fund
For graduates of Lee County public high schools who in need of financial assistance.

Recipients:  Tara Lea, Christina Presmy and Austin Knipper

Jay Sheppard Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a Bishop Verot student in financial need.

Recipient: To be determined

Jo Anne Olmsted Fund
For Florida Prepaid scholarships to sixth grade students upon successful completion of a mentoring program and graduation from high school.

Recipients:  Menah Ahmed, Jaylon Christmas, Janet Cruz, Rolando Escandon, Hailey Fernandez, Gabriel Penton and Mario Robles

Jim Ilias Athletic Memorial Scholarship Fund
Scholarship to be given to a high school athlete who demonstrates excellence in athletics, academics, sportsmanship, and moral character and pursuing post-secondary education.

Recipient:  Corrine Bresky

John & Ruth Childe Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County student with a physical disability to pursue higher education in a college, university, or technical school.

Recipient: Victoria Molloy

John and Ellen Sheppard Humane Student Scholarship Fund
For high school graduates of Charlotte, Glades, Hendry or Lee County, with a minimum 3.0 GPA and a belief in a universal creator of life, who are actively involved in school and student life with a commitment to help others through volunteer work in community, charitable or religious organizations.

Recipients:  Connor Leith and Mallory Volz

John I. and Madeleine R. Taeni Fund
For students pursuing degrees in teaching, nursing, paramedic training, or emergency medical technician training.

Recipients:  Brandon Newhouse and Ellen Angersbach

John M. & Mary A. Shanley Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a high school graduate from Charlotte, Hendry or Lee County, in need of financial assistance, with at least a 3.0 GPA studying Medicine, Law, Dentistry, Teaching, Ministry, Engineering, Accounting, Agriculture, Architecture or Computer Science.

Recipients:  Cyrus Santiago, Victoria Rumreich, Ayselah Smith and Brianna Trepkowski

John S. Bleakly Scholarship Fund
For a Rutgers School of Law student.

Recipient: To be determined.

Jordan Abdo Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a North Fort Myers High School student athlete with a GPA of 3.0 to 3.5.

Recipient:  Shelton Sandifer

Jordan Ashley Gutheim Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County high school graduating senior, preference given to Evangelical Christian School Seniors, planning to attend Florida State University and demonstrates financial need.

Recipient:  Pending

Judge Isaac Anderson, Jr. Scholarship Fund
For an African-American Lee County high school senior, who can demonstrate financial need, with a GPA of 3.0+ and strong ties to the Dunbar community through extracurricular activities, religious endeavors, or community service.

Recipient:  Amarias Mejia

Judge William J. Nelson Scholarship Fund
For a high school senior who will be attending the University of Florida.

Recipient:  Annie Thorp

Julie Willard Mikell Fund
For a Lee County high school senior, in need of financial assistance, to attend a 2- or 4-year regionally accredited college or university.

Recipient:  Magdali Bartolome

Keen Family Nursing Scholarship Fund
For students at Edison State College who are motivated and academically qualified but are without the means to pursue an education in nursing.

Recipient: To be determined by FSW

Lee County Library Sciences Scholarship Fund
Lee County residents pursuing a Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree in Library Science who have completed at least 60 credit hours, have at least a “B” average and have provided 120 hours of paid or unpaid service hours in the Lee County Library System.

Lewis B. Barber Memorial Scholarship Fund
For students pursuing either of the following educational paths: 1) certification to teach the deaf and blind; 2) seminary or pre-seminary school to study church, Christian music, or Christian education.

Recipient:  Alexandra Bueno

Lloyd & Shirley Matthai Scholarship Fund
For Lee County single mothers with economic need who wish to pursue education in the medical or dental field.

Recipient:  Shiakera Williams

Lloyd & Shirley Matthai Scholarship Fund for High Schoolers
For children below the poverty level to attend a private non-boarding high school in Lee County.

Recipient:  Yammy Hernandez

Love of Bonita Empowerment Scholarship Fund
Books, tuition, and/or course fees for Bonita Springs residents who have been out of school for at least two years to attend a college or technical school.

Recipient: Connie Leonessa

Mary Ann Elder Scholarship Fund
For a student from Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee County entering or continuing a Master’s Degree Program in social work at an accredited university or college.

Norman Marcus Scholarship Fund
For a high school graduate, in need of financial assistance, from Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties with at least a 3.0 GPA.

Recipient:  Evelyn Suarez

Matt Harmon Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a male Lee County high school graduate, in need of financial assistance, who played baseball to pursue post-secondary education.

Recipient: Dorian Mayo

Mrs. Cathy Riedel Scholarship Fund
For a Cypress Lake High School student who wants to pursue a career related to assisting people with special needs. Although preference will be given to those who have participated in the Special Olympics and who have aided in ESE classrooms, this scholarship award is not restricted to education majors; any public service career is included, such as police, fire, nursing, attorneys, physicians, etc.

Recipient:  Madelyon Pezzi

Patricia Means Scholarship Fund
For a United States citizen high school graduate with a B or C grade point average pursuing a United States post-secondary education.

Recipients:  America Tellez, Jacob Robinson, Christopher Kimble, Brandon Villa and Tomas Ruiz

Paul B. and Aline Flynn Scholarship Fund
For students pursuing a degree from a 4-year accredited college in Communication or Journalism.

Recipients:  Camila Cal and Alexandra Bueno

Quality Life Center/Emma Lee Thomas Memorial Scholarship Fund
For high school graduates affiliated with Quality Life Center to pursue further education.

Recipient:  Carl Smart

Richard S. Thompson and Marion L. Thompson Memorial Fund
For Lee County students pursuing a post high school science education.

Recipients:  Leah Colucci, Nathan Tan, David Engstrom, Isabella Rodriguez and Kyra Johnson

Robert B. and Dorothy Pence Scholarship Fund
For economically disadvantaged Lee County students to attend college or technical school.

Recipient:  Rokia Jones

Robert C. and Margaret A. Schikora Scholarship Fund
For students, in need of financial assistance, who have previously graduated from a high school in Lee County to pursue post-secondary educational opportunities.

Recipient:  Ryleigh Wogoman

Ruth Messmer Scholarship Fund
For women pursuing a business career in college.

Recipient:  Rachel Knapp

Sanibel Community Church Scholarship Fund: Next Generation Fund Trust
For child or grandchild of a member of Sanibel Community Church.

Recipient:  Jenna Senkeleski

Shadow Wood Charitable Foundation Scholarship Fund
For Shadow Wood Country Club and Shadow Wood Community Association employees and their children (but not other dependents) to pursue further education.

Recipients:  Christa Brooks, Morgan Wells, Samantha Crisanti and Olivia Hartline

Southwest Florida Community Foundation General Scholarship Fund
For scholarships determined by the SWFL Community Foundation Board.

Southwest Florida Deputy Sheriffs Association Fund
For high school student in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties who are dependents of local law enforcement officers to pursue post-secondary education.

Recipients:  Riley Havel and Evan Gonzalez

Spring Run Charitable Foundation Scholarship Fund
For employees and their dependents age 26 or younger to pursue further education.

Recipients:  Michael Adams, Joseph Samuelson and Justin Grosso

Stef’an Strawder – A Mother’s Love Foundation Scholarship Fund
To provide a need-based scholarship to Lee County student athletes with a minimum 3.0 high school grade point average.

Steven F. Lux Scholarship
To provide tuition support for the criminal justice students of the SWFL Public Service Academy.

Recipient: Recruit James Smith Estiverne

The Robert A. Kleckner Scholarship Fund
For a high school, undergraduate, or graduate student, in need of financial assistance, who is pursuing a career in finance or accounting.

Recipient:  Miguel Garcia Aportela

The Speakers Assembly of Southwest Florida Scholarship Fund
For a high school or college student(s) who applies for a scholarship through The Speakers Assembly of Southwest Florida scholarship process and meets the requirements.

Recipients:  Tasnim Thakur, Kelsey Parker, William Yarley and Zachary Clark

United Christian Giving/Hodges University Scholarship Fund
For a Hodges University student from a Christian nonprofit supported by United Christian Giving.

USMC Cpl. Thomas J. Jardas Scholarship Fund

For a Cypress Lake High School senior who has at least a 3.0 GPA and is a JROTC Cadet, Media Center for the Arts Student or a Varsity Swim Team Member.

Recipient:  Major Caleb Kiss

William (Billy) R. Shevach Scholarship Fund
For deserving student athletes who graduate from Fort Myers High School located in Lee County, Florida and have lettered in an interscholastic high school sport.

William L. Graddy Law School Scholarship Fund
For a first-year law student, in need of financial assistance, who is enrolled at an accredited law school.

Recipient:  Martin Ebenger