Annual Report

Welcome, and please keep reading our annual report.

This section lists the grants provided, contributions made and funds opened in the 2016 fiscal year, or as of June 30, 2016.

Without the donors who believe in the community and in our work at the foundation, we would not be able to serve as the community trust, stewards of donor legacy gifts and effective grantors. As change-makers, we are focused on our mission of affecting, inspiring, and creating “Regional Change for the Common Good.”

If you are part of our story this year, THANK YOU. If not, please consider engaging with us around something you care about.  For more information, please call us, we’d love to talk. 239-274-5900.

Our Grants

2016 Community Support Grants

Scholarship Funds with Grants in 2016

Scholarship Funds as of June 30, 2016
Note: New funds are highlighted in purple

American Association of University Women Sue Gottcent Memorial Scholarship Fund
For financially needy Lee County women 25 years or older who are enrolled in any institution which is part of the Florida University System.  Preference will be given to applicants over 25 years of age and to the current awardee for subsequent years, with a max of 4 years.

Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship Fund for Johns Hopkins
For deserving undergraduate students who graduate from high schools located in Lee County, Florida and enroll at the Johns Hopkins University, located in Baltimore, Maryland.

Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship Fund for Medical School
For deserving students who graduate from high schools located in Lee County, Florida and enroll at the University of Florida College of Medicine.

Allen B. & Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship Fund for Lee County Graduates
For deserving students who graduate from high schools located in Lee County, Florida.

Anne M. Fassett Memorial Scholarship Fund
For post-secondary educational opportunities in Florida at the college, community college, or technical school level for men and women with a physical disability who use a wheelchair and demonstrate financial need.

Anne Sturrock Nursing Scholarship Fund
For a student pursuing nursing who is a member, or a child of a member, of St. Andrew Catholic Church in Cape Coral and demonstrates financial need.

AMI Kids SWFL Foundation- Gulf Harbour Yacht Club Scholarship Fund
For students who successfully complete the AMI Kids SWFL program to pursue post-secondary education at a college or trade school.

Bonita Springs Area Chamber of Commerce – Ralph A. Richardson Fund
For an Estero High School graduate, or the child of a current Bonita Springs Area Chamber of Commerce Member planning to continue his or her education at a vocational/technical school, college or university.

Bruce T. Gora Photography Scholarship Fund
For a high school senior or a college student at an accredited Florida college, university, or applicable technical school who is a Fine Arts Major concentrating in photography.

Carl E. Brooks Scholarship Fund
For college bound students of one or more immigrant parents.

Carol Patti McLaughlin Scholarship Fund
For a student pursuing a 4-year degree at an accredited college or university who has a GPA of 3.3 or higher, demonstrates community service, and is from Lee, Charlotte, Glades, or Hendry Counties.

Certified Public Accountants’ Scholarship Fund
For tuition, books, and/or fees for an undergraduate or graduate student from Southwest Florida majoring in accounting and planning to attend a post-secondary institution in the five-county area of Lee, Charlotte, Hendry, Glades, or Collier counties.

Charles and Margaret Foster Scholarship Fund
For two high school seniors; one who will be attending the University of Florida and studying environmental studies or environmental education and one who will be attending Florida State University and studying music.

Chet and Janett Perry Rotary Club of Fort Myers Scholarship Fund
For a student graduating from a public or private high school in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties pursuing a career in accounting and must enter college within a year following high school.

Chip Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund
For students who have completed 60 hours of college and plan to attend Barry University, FGCU, Nova, Florida SouthWestern State College, or Hodges University.

City of Sanibel Employee Dependent Scholarship Fund
For dependents of City of Sanibel Employees to attend a college or university.

Couse Gram Scholarship Fund
For a Moore Haven High School student pursuing post-secondary education.

D&A Scholarship Fund
For financially needy high school senior or undergraduate student in Lee, Charlotte, Hendry or Glades Counties with a 3.5+ GPA attending one of the following schools:  FGCU, UF-Gainesville, FSU-Tallahassee, Flagler College, Stetson University, University of Miami, University of Tampa, or Embry Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach.

Daniel J. and Jane H. Berktold Columbia College Scholarship Fund
For a student who demonstrates financial need and is attending Columbia College.

David G. Robinson Fund for the Arts
For financially needy Lee County high school seniors who plan to study the arts in an accredited school.

Doc Keen Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a high school student who was an active member of 4-H or FFA for two consecutive years and attended Clewiston or LaBelle High School.

Doctors Ira and Udaya Dash Nursing Scholarship Fund
For a student residing in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties studying nursing at Florida SouthWestern or FGCU and demonstrates financial need.

Doris W. Frey Scholarship Fund
For a high school or undergraduate student from Charlotte, Collier, Hendry, Glades or Lee Counties pursuing a degree in Christian ministry/youth ministry, teaching, Christian counseling, nursing, or medicine.

Dorothy Curtis Brown Scholarship Fund in memory of Ann Nutt
For students interested in studying early childhood education in an accredited college or university who will pursue advanced certification to become an administrator or director at a child care center.  Potential certification programs include the Childhood Development Association Credential (CDA) or an associate’s or bachelor degree in Early Childhood Education (ECE).

Dunbar Heritage Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy Dunbar High School graduate of African-American descent to pursue a bachelor’s degree at an accredited college.  Must have at least a 2.5 GPA and enter college within a year following high school graduation.

Edna & Felix Swain Scholarship Fund
For deserving individuals who are members of the Mount Olive African Methodist Episcopal Church to be used for college, vocational, graduate or professional education.

Ellen Sheppard Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy Lee County high school senior or undergraduate student currently enrolled in an accredited college or university pursuing a degree in art (specifically visual arts-painting, photography, or sculpture) or nursing and has at least a 3.5 GPA.

Faye Lynn Roberts Education Scholarship Fund
For financially needy Lee County women at least 21 years old, pursuing a career in technical studies, court reporting, computer training, or nursing.

Former Graduate of Everglades City Scholarship Fund
For a High School graduate of Everglades City in Collier County who has at least a 3.0 GPA and plans to attend college full time.  Secondary preference given to children or grandchildren of a service member of the US Armed Forces.

Frances H. Waldron Scholarship Fund
For financially needy High School Senior Graduate of Immokalee High School with a GPA between 3.2 and 3.4 who plan to attend an accredited college or university in Southwest Florida.

Frances Harris Gresham Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County High School graduate from a public or private high school to attend college.

G. Napier and Ellen T. Wilson Scholarship Fund
For an outstanding high school student who has volunteered at a Veterans Administration Hospital, Clinic or similar organization for at least 100 volunteer hours providing services to military veterans to attend an accredited university, college or vocational technical institution.

Gail Markham Believing in Girls Scholarship Fund
For a female high school graduate in Charlotte, Collier, Hendry, Glades or Lee Counties who demonstrates financial need with a minimum GPA of 3.0 to obtain a post-secondary degree at an accredited college, university or technical school for up to a 4 year duration for this award.

George E. Judd Scholarship Fund
For a High School Senior graduating from a Lee County public or private high school pursuing post-secondary education in the fine or performing arts.

Gerard C. Mehr Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy Southwest Florida student graduating high school or possessing a GED, or to adult learners seeking continued education from accredited colleges or universities or training from certified job training programs.

Hotchkiss Scholarship Fund
For Florida Prepaid scholarships to sixth grade students upon successful completion of a mentoring program and graduation from high school.

Howard P. and Magdalen K. Breitenbach Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy student who was either a service member, or is a child or grandchild of a service member, who was in the United States Navy.  Must graduate from a public or private high school in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties.

Immokalee Achievement Award Fund
For an Immokalee High School graduating senior who has or will be applying to a community college or an advanced education trade school for a course or courses leading to a specialized trade or job skill.

Isabel Mayer Kirkpatrick Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County high school graduate with a “B” average (3.0 – 3.7) to pursue post-secondary education.

James Bilder Scholarship Fund
For Lee County high school students to pursue higher education with preference given to students attending vocational/technical schools.

James D. & Eleanor F. Newton Children’s Fund
For the winners of the Thomas A. Edison Science and Inventors’ Fair.

Jane Cavanna Bleakly Scholarship Fund
For a Haddonfield New Jersey High School student to pursue higher educational studies.

Jane H. Berktold Scholarship Fund
For graduates of Lee County public high schools who are in need of financial assistance.

Jay Sheppard Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a Bishop Verot student in financial need.

Jim Ilias Athletic Memorial Scholarship Fund
Scholarship to be given to a high school athlete who demonstrates excellence in athletics, academics, sportsmanship, and moral character and pursuing post-secondary education.

Jo Anne Olmsted Fund
For Florida Prepaid scholarships to sixth grade students upon successful completion of a mentoring program and graduation from high school.

John & Ruth Childe Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County student with a physical disability to pursue higher education in a college, university, or technical school.

John and Ellen Sheppard Humane Student Scholarship Fund
For high school graduates of Charlotte, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties with a minimum 3.0 GPA, with a belief in a universal creator of life who are actively involved in school and student life with a commitment to help others through volunteer work in community, charitable or religious organizations.

John I. and Madeleine R. Taeni Fund
For students pursuing degrees in teaching, nursing, paramedic training, or emergency medical technician training.

John M. & Mary A. Shanley Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy High School Graduate from Charlotte, Hendry or Lee Counties with at least a 3.0 GPA (unweighted) studying medicine, law, dentistry, teaching (Math/Science), ministry, engineering, accounting, agriculture, architecture or computer science.

John S. Bleakly Scholarship Fund
For a Rutgers School of Law student.

Jordan Abdo Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a North Fort Myers High School student athlete with a GPA of 3.0 to 3.5.

Judge Isaac Anderson, Jr. Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County high school senior who can demonstrate financial need with a GPA of 3.0+ and strong ties to the community through extracurricular activities, religious endeavors, or community service.

Judge William J. Nelson Scholarship Fund
For a high school senior who will be attending the University of Florida.

Julie Willard Mikell Fund
For a financially needy Lee County high school senior to attend a 2- or 4-year regionally accredited college or university.

Keen Family Nursing Scholarship Fund
For students at Edison State College who are motivated and academically qualified but are without the means to pursue an education in nursing.

Lee County Library Sciences Scholarship Fund
Lee County residents pursuing a Bachelor or Master Degree in Library Science who have completed at least 60 credit hours, have at least a “B” average and have provided 120 hours of paid or unpaid service hours in the Lee County Library System.

Lewis B. Barber Memorial Scholarship Fund
For students pursuing either of the following educational paths: 1) certification to teach the deaf and blind; 2) seminary or pre-seminary school to study church, Christian music, or Christian education

Lloyd & Shirley Matthai Scholarship Fund
For Lee County single mothers with economic need who wish to pursue education in the medical or dental field.

Lloyd & Shirley Matthai Scholarship Fund for High Schoolers
For children below the poverty level to attend a private non-boarding high school in Lee County.

Love of Bonita Empowerment Scholarship Fund
Books, tuition, and/or course fees for Bonita Springs residents who have been out of school for at least two years to attend a college or technical school.

Mary Ann Elder Scholarship Fund
For a student from Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties entering or continuing a Master Degree Program in social work at an accredited university or college.

Matt Harmon Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy male High School Graduate who played baseball from Lee County to pursue post-secondary education.

Norman Marcus Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy high school graduate from Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties with at least a 3.0 GPA.

Patricia Means Scholarship Fund
For a United States citizen High School graduate with a B or C grade point average pursuing a United States post-secondary education.

Paul B. and Aline Flynn Scholarship Fund
For students pursuing a degree from a 4-year accredited college in communications or journalism.

Quality Life Center/Emma Lee Thomas Memorial Scholarship Fund
For high school graduates affiliated with Quality Life Center to pursue further education.

Richard S. Thompson and Marion L. Thompson Memorial Fund
For Lee County students pursuing a post high school science education.

Robert B. and Dorothy Pence Scholarship Fund
For economically disadvantaged Lee County students to attend college or technical school.

Robert C. and Margaret A. Schikora Scholarship Fund
For needy students who have previously graduated from high schools in Lee County to pursue post-secondary educational opportunities.

Ruth Messmer Scholarship Fund
For women pursuing a business career in college.

Sanibel Community Church Scholarship Fund: Next Generation Fund Trust
For child or grandchild of a member of Sanibel Community Church.

Shadow Wood Charitable Foundation Scholarship Fund
For Shadow Wood Country Club and Shadow Wood Community Association employees and their children (but not other dependents) to pursue further education.

Southwest Florida Community Foundation General Scholarship Fund
For scholarships determined by the SWFL Community Foundation Board.

Southwest Florida Deputy Sheriffs Association Fund
For high school student in Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry or Lee Counties who are dependents of local law enforcement officers to pursue post-secondary education.

The Robert A. Kleckner Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy high school, undergraduate, or graduate student pursuing a career in finance or accounting.

The Speakers Assembly of Southwest Florida Scholarship Fund
For a high school or college student(s) who applies for a scholarship through The Speakers Assembly of Southwest Florida scholarship process and meets the requirements.

United Christian Giving/Hodges University Scholarship Fund
For a Hodges University student from a Christian nonprofit supported by United Christian Giving.

William L. Graddy Law School Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy first year law student enrolled at an accredited law school.

William (Billy) R. Shevach Scholarship Fund
For deserving student athletes who graduate from Fort Myers High School located in Lee County, Florida and have lettered in an interscholastic high school sport.

Arts & Attractions

Fund administered on behalf of the Lee County Tourist Development Council and City of Fort Myers

ArtFest Fort Myers, Inc.

Arts for ACT

BIG ARTS

Bonita Springs Concert Band

Bonita Wonder Gardens

Center for the Arts of Bonita Springs

Cultural Park Theater

Ding Darling Wildlife Society

ECHO, Inc

Edison Festival of Light

Florida Arts, Inc.

Florida Gulf Coast University Board of Trustees

Florida Repertory Theatre

Fort Myers Beach Art Association

Friends of Koreshan State Historic Site, Inc.

Friends of the Ft Myers Library

Friends of the Lakes Regional Library

Ghostbird Theatre, Inc.

Imaginarium Science Center

Lakes Park Enrichment Foundation

Lee County Alliance for the Arts

Lee County Parks & Recreation

River District Alliance

Sanibel Community Association

Sanibel Music Festival

Sanibel Sea School

Southwest Florida Attractions Association

Southwest Florida Symphony

Symphonic Chorale of Southwest Florida

The Bailey-Matthews National Shell Museum

The Laboratory Theater of Florida

The Music Foundation of SW Florida

Theatre Conspiracy

Uncommon Friends Foundation

WGCU Public Media/FGCU Foundation

Young Artists Awards, Inc.

 

Community Impact Grants

Grants made to regional nonprofit organizations in the Foundation’s competitive grants process and the program funded

Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Disorders Association Florida Gulf Coast Chapter – for Female Alzheimer’s Caregiver Support (FACS)

Champions For Learning – Real World Learning Model: College & Career Preparation Program

Charlotte County Homeless Coalition Inc. – The Food Connection Project, Phase 3

CROW – Clinic for the Rehabilitation of Wildlife, Inc. – Visitor Education Center Re-Nesting Tree

Family Initiative Incorporated – ASD Family Support Group

Glades County Board of County Commissioners – Glades County Regional Training Center

Goodwill Industries of Southwest Florida, Inc. – Food Security through Community Action

Gulf Coast Symphony – MusicWorks!

Gulfshore Opera – Gulfshore Opera’s “Community in Harmony” Program

Hendry County Library System – Impact Hendry Educational Library Project  (I HELP) Partnership For Success

I Will Mentorship Foundation – Changing the Game

Lee County Alliance for the Arts Arts & Prosperty Economic Study (Lee County & Collier County)

Naples Botanical Garden – Naples Botanical Garden Workforce Development Program for At-Risk Youth

New Mission Systems International – New Life for Lost Treasures

RCMA – ICS Digital Project

The Heights Center – Creating a Pathway to Prosperity

The Immokalee Foundation – Immokalee Reader Program

Gulf Coast Humane Society – Reduce Pet Over Population

 

Good Samaritan Fund Grants

United Way of Lee, Hendry, Glades & Okeechobee Counties
Charlotte Community Foundation

 

Women’s Legacy Fund Grant

Happehatchee Center- Working to Improve with Self Employment (WISE) Women Program

 

Bonita Springs Community Fund Grants

Bonita Springs Assistance Office: Backpacks of Love

Bonita Springs YMCA: YMCA Summer Day Camp Transportation

Bonita Springs Middle School Center for the Arts: Steel Drum Band

New Horizons of Southwest Florida: Mentored Living Program

In Gratitude

Featured on these pages below are Southwest Florida’s kindest and most generous donors who are either giving to the community now to support the things they care about, or are planning to in their estate plans, or both.  They give to causes, organizations, and for the greatest needs in our regional community, and many give to support our work so that we can continue to do grow the foundation for the future.

If you see someone you know listed here, please tell them, and express our gratitude, and if you see yourself, then we say a heartfelt THANK YOU.  You are part of the solutions to many challenges our community faces now and as we all look to the future.

Our Contributors

Whether they’ve established a fund, donated to a fund, or gave to support our work, our contributors give from the heart.  Many give to initiatives that make our community the best place to live, work, play and learn, and many also give outside of our region to causes and organizations dear to them.  Whatever the reason, many things could not happen without the generosity of others.  Here below is our list of contributors this year:

Mr. and Mrs. Don Abbott
Mr. Arthur Abt
Mrs. Marie M. Ackord
Col. Rene J. Affourtit
Dr. John R. Agnew
Ms. Janice F. Alden and Mr. Charles W. Specht
Ms. Teri Aldred
Mr. and Mrs. John Allen
Mrs. Terri Alsept
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Lee Anderse
Mrs. Audrea Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Craig E. Anderson
Ms. Edith G. Andrew
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Aubuchon
Ms. Vasiliki Ayotte
Mr. George H. Bail and Ms. Muriel Redifer
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Baker
Mrs. Gloria J. Baker
Mr. Gregory Balestrero and Ms. Frances Higgins
Mr. Doug and Mrs. Mary Ballinger
Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Barclay
Ms. Virginia S. Barnard
Ms. Jane M. Bartel
Dr. James* and Mrs. Gail Baumgarten
Mrs. Judi E. Beaumont
Mr. and Mrs. Philip J. Beavers
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Beegle
Ms. Christine M. Beegle
Mr. and Mrs. William D. Beegle
Ms. Patricia Bell
Ms. Mary (Cello) Bennett
Mrs. Lenore Bennett
Mrs. Karen L. Benson
Mr. Paul and Mrs. Julie Ben-Susan
Mr. Jeff Berlin
Mr. and Mrs. Gary A. Bernardo
Ms. Judith M. Biddle
Mr. Marvin and Mrs. Lynne P. Birdt
Ms. Margie Black-Willis
Ms. Catherine A. Boltz
Mr. Chris Boogar
Mr. and Mrs. Henry G. Borneman
Mrs. Ann P. Bradley*
Ms. Ann Brady
Mrs. Anna P. Bralove
Ms. Leslie L. Branda
Ms. Penelope Breen
Mr. James D. Bremner
Mr. and Mrs. Jay A. Brett
Mrs. Sidney Brinson
Mr. Frederick J. and Mrs. Charlene A. Brissette
Mrs. Virginia V. Brodbeck*
Mr. William J. Brodbeck*
Mr. Brian and Mrs. Margaret Brodeur
Ms. Mary L. Brooks and Ms. Pamela Lee Phillips
Ms. Rusty Brown
Mr. Harry Brown and Mrs. Susan King
Mr. David P. and Mrs. Diana M. Browne
Mr. Robert K. Brubaker
Mrs. Cindy Burgess
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Burkert
Mrs. Kellie Burns
Ms. Barbara J. Burris
Mr. Bob and Mrs. Carrie Burton
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Butterfield
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Buttolph
Mr. and Mrs. Reginald Buxton
Mr. Jeffrey S. Cairns
Mr. and Mrs. John Cantisano III
Mr. W. Russell Carden
Mr. E. Follett and Mrs. Anne Sharpe Carter
Ms. Susan Forrest Castle
Mr. Eric Chase
Mr. Allan J. Ciha and Mrs. Christina Milligan-Ciha
Mr. Anthony Clark
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas K. Clarke
Mr. Jeffrey Clemens
Mr. and Mrs. Scott D. Clere
Mr. and Mrs. Edward C. Cleveland
Ms. LaDonna J. Cody and Mr. Thomas J. Sadler
Ms. Melissa Cofta
Mr. Allen Cohen
Mr. Murray Paul Collette
Mrs. Carolyn E. Conant-Adair
Ms. Ruth Condit
Ms. Janet Cone
Ms. Karen T. Coney Coplin
Ms. Stacey Cook-Hawk
Mrs. Lucy Costa
Ms. Ellen Costa
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick J. Costello
Mr. and Mrs. Graham K. Crabtree
Dr. Margaret A. Crishal
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Cronin
Ms. Julie Cronin
Ms. Amanda B. Cross
Mr. and Mrs. Stan Culver
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Custer
Mr. Jim and Mrs. Dawn Cutler
Mr. Robert N. da Frota
Mr. Nick Daley
Ms. Dorothy L. Daly
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard S. Darsey
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Dati
Mr. Michael Covey Davis
Mr. and Mrs. Jon E. Davis
Mr. Herbert C. De Jonge
Mr. and Mrs. Gary H. Decker
Mr. and Mrs. Irwin F. Deister, Jr.
Mrs. Patricia W. Delisio
Mr. David G. DelNay
Mrs. Ruth L. Derrick
Dr. Jitendra and Dr. Saryu Desai
Mr. Matthew Devisse
Mr. Julien Devisse
Mr. Marc P. Devisse
Mr. Timothy W. and Mrs. Suzanne B. Devitt
Mr. Salvatore and Mrs. Virginia Simpson Dickinson
Mr. Thomas G. and Mrs. Mary Anne Dignan
Mr. Wesley W. and Mrs. Patricia K. Dobbins
Mrs. Beverly W. Dommerich
Mr. Charles andn Mrs. Helen Donaldson
Ms. Liz Donley
Major General James L. and Mrs. Sharlene H. Dozier
Ms. Lucille Drackett
Mr. Norman Marcus and Ms. Dawn-Marie Driscoll
Ms. Jennifer Dumford
Mr. Dennis H. Duncan
Ms. Susan Dupper
Ms. Susan Earl
Dr. Julia I. East
Mr. Rudy Elder
Mrs. Lenore Endrizal
Ms. Margaret A. Endsley
Dr. Linda E. Estep
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald E. Ezerski
Mr. Daniel R. and Mrs. Mary K. Falter
Mr. John B. and Mrs. Gloria A. Fassett
Mrs. Jeanne Faubion
Ms. Cheryl Fausel
Dr. Owen Feeney and Mrs. Claudie Delgado-Feeney
Ms. Dana L. Fehlandt
Mr. Robert E. Feir
Mr. Curtis and Mrs. Jackye Finch, Jr.
Mr. Dean and Mrs. Alice Fjelstul
Ms. Mary Elizabeth Fletcher
Mrs. Aline Flynn
Mr. Terrance R. and Christine R. Flynn
Mrs. Aline Flynn
Ms. Mary D. Foley
Mr. Craig R. and Margaret H. Folk
Ms. Abbe Forman
Mr. and Mrs. Frederick L. Fowler
Dr. Amy Fox
Mr. Robert and Mrs. Louise Freeman
Mr. Michael R. and Mrs. Barbara L. Funk
Ms. Roxane Galati
Mr. Sam and Mrs. Jennifer Galloway III
Mrs. Ruth Gapp
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Gathagan

Mr. and Mrs. John Gee
Mr. and Mrs. James H. Geist
Mr. Ollie M. Gentry
Mr. and Mrs. Allan L. Gettemy
Mr. Dennis E. Glass
Ms. Claire S. Gogan
Ms. Arlene Goldberg
Mr. and Mrs. Chauncey P. Goss
Mrs. Patricia V. Graddy
Ms. Jennifer L. Graham
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Gray
Mr. John Justin and Mrs. Elaine Howard Green
Mr. Charles and Mrs. Katherine C. Greeen
Dr. Mark and Mrs. Sandy Greenberg
Ms. Shirley F. Grigar
Mr. and Mrs. Ed Gund
Mr. Chad Gutwein
Mr. Joseph R. and Mrs. Laura G.Haack
Mr. Thomas A. Haeussler
Mr. and Mrs. James T. Hale
Mr. Gary L. and Barbara J. Hammond
Mr. and Mrs. Sam F. Hamra
Mr. Curtis* and Lalai Hamric
Mr. James F. Hardymon
Dr. Elizabeth O. Harmon
Mr. and Mrs. Kim P. Hart
Mr. Julian and Mrs. Kimberly Haskins
Honorable Archie Hayward, Jr.
Mr. Mike and Mrs. Barbara Hilder
Mrs. Jane Hipps
Dr. and Mrs. Larry Hobbs
Mr. Allen H. Hobbs
Ms. Shirley Hoch
Mrs. Winnifred Hoffmann
Mr. Daniel Patrick Hogan
Mr. Andrew W. Hogan
Mr. Brian and Mrs. Melanie A. Holaway
Mr. Michael D. and Mrs. Rosemarie Houk
Dr. Saman and Mrs. Li-Su Huang-Javedan
Mr. Billy Gene Huff
Dr. and Mrs. Brian Hummel
Mr. Kevin and Mrs. Diane Husk
Ms. Alison Hussey
Mr. Eric and Mrs. Sherri Hynden
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Isley
Ms. Marlene Jackson
Mr. Douglast and Mrs. Anita L. Jenkins
Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Jensen
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas M. Johnson
Mr. James Wilson and Mrs. Shiela McMillan Johnston
Mr. Brian Jones
Mr. and Mrs. Franciscus W. Jungslager
Mr. Robert and Mrs. Donna Kaye
Mr. and Mrs. David Kelby
Ms. Polly Keller
Dr. David G. and Mrs. Jacquelyn Kelley
Mr. and Mrs. Terri Kelly
Ms. Kathryn Kelly
Mr. and Mrs. John S. King
Mr. D. Hugh and Mrs. Terri Kinsey, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew A. Kirchner
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Kleckner
Dr. and Mrs. Richard M. Klein
Mr. Zaki Knapen
Mrs. Christie K. Knudsen
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Kohl
Ms. Eileen Kordecki and Laura Melbourne
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Kostyra
Mrs. Joan A. Krick
Mr. Kenneth D. Krier
Dr. and Mrs. Michael Kyle
Mr. Daniel Laliberte and Stephen Jorgensen
Mr. Aaron Lapp
Mr. and Mrs. John Lawrence
Ms. Gail M. Lawson
Ms. Donna J. Leahy
Mr. and Mrs. Charlie LeGette
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Leland
Mr. Luis Leon
Mr. Kevin Leonard-Pasley
Ms. Tessa LeSage
Mr. Joseph H. and Mrs. Darla Letourneau
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Lewis
Mr. Jeffrey and Mrs. Anne E. Liddle
Mr. Chade Life
Mr. Max H. Furbringer and Ms. Pat Limegrover
Mrs. Connie Lizak
Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Lombardi
Ms. Joan T. Loos
Mrs. Cynthia Lopez
Ms. Suzanne C. Low CFP
Mr. David Beal and Ms. Jean Lowe
Mr. Paul Lowman, Jr. and Diana Middleton
Mr. Clive and Mrs. Sonia Lubner
Mr. and Mrs. David Lucas
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Lundstrom
Dr. Stephen and Mrs. Ester Lee Machiz
Mr. John Douglas Mack
Ms. Diane Maddox
Ms. Leslie S. Magin
Ms. Susan Malach
Dr. Helen L. Mamarchev
Mr. David W. Mance
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Mandel
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Mann
Mr. and Mrs. John W. Marinelli
Ms. Gail Markham CPA, CFP
Ms. Elizabeth Marnul
Mr. Charles L. Marshall
Ms. Stephanie Marshall
Ms. Geraldine F. Martin
Mr. Craig and Mrs. Jeannie Martin
Mr. Richard A. and Mrs. Doris P. Mascott
Mr. Lloyd* and Mrs. Shirley Matthai
Dr. S. R. Maxeiner, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. West McCann
Mrs. Karen McCaw
Ms. M. Jacqueline McCurdy
Mr. and Mrs. James W. McFadden
Ms. Nancy M. McGovern
Ms. Kathy McGrath
Ms. Janet R. McGriff
Ms. Cammie McKenzie
Ms. Marta Meda
Ms. Dawn Melvin
Ms. Jessica Mendes
Mr. and Mrs. William R. Merriam
Mr. Doug Meurer
Dr. and Mrs. David Michie
Ms. Rhea B. Mike
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald H. Miller
Mr. Lewis Miller and Mrs. Michelle Brissette-Miller
Mr. L. Thomas and Mrs. Frances G. Miller III
Ms. Dora J. Miller
Mr. Ralph and Mrs. Martha Mixon
Mr. and Mrs. Guy E. Montgomery
Dr. Nanci I. Moore
Mr. Robert H. and Mrs. Marion W. Moore
Mr. Frederick D.* and Mrs. Melvin Morgan
Mr. Gie and Mrs. Cathleen Morgan
Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Morris
Mr. Cacia Orser Morris and Ms. Trudy Morris
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Moser
Mrs. Mary K. Murphy
Mr. and Mrs. Rodger W. Murtaugh
Ms. Margaret M. Muzea
Mr. Jeff Cull and Ms. Ella Nayor
Mrs. Nancy A. Near
Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Nelson
Ms. M. Selma Nettles
Mr. Richard and Mrs. Betsy Ann Newton
Mr. Donald Harold and Mrs. Susan Elizabeth Newton
Mr. and Mrs. Chester A. Niesel
Mr. and Mrs. Fred C. Nordstrom
Ms. Janet M. Norton
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel A. Norton
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Nugent
Mr. James L. and Mrs. Pamela Nulman
Ms. Daleen O’Dell
Mr. Michael Ofman
Ms. Jody A. O’Konski

Mr. and Mrs. Donald H. Olson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Lee Ottenad
Mr. David and Mrs. Sarah Owen
Mr. Don and Mrs. Nina Paight
Ms. Maria W. Pan
Mr. Clif and Mrs. Christina S. Parker
Mr. and Mrs. David J. Parsons
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Linton Patterson
Ms. Karen J. Pawlovich
Mr. Robert Pease
Ms. Julie E. Pekrul
Mr. Ronald E. Penn
Ms. Anabel Perna
Mr. and Mrs. Donald A. Peters
Mr. Clayton C. and Mrs. Gwendoline Peterson
Dr. Dieter Philippi
Mr. Charles and Mrs. Mary S. Phillips
Mr. Dominic Piccirillo
Ms. Ann Pierce
Dr. and Mrs. James V. Pilliod
Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Pinckard
Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Pitbladdo
Mrs. Renee Porter-Medley CFP
Mr. and Mrs. Bernard N. Portnoy
Mr. F. Allen and Mrs. Cecilia W. Prather Jr.
Dr. Angela Pruitt
Ms. Pamela S. Putnam
Mr. Pete Quasius
Ms. Sandra Kaye Raak and David Milligan
Mrs. Margaret R. Raizik
Ms. Elena Ramos
Mr. and Mrs. Jack L. Rasmussen
Ms. Holley Rauen
Ms. Deborah D. Reilly
Ms. Sharon R. Reynolds
Ms. Jane Richards Hudson
Mr. Henry A. and Mrs. Carole Richardson
Mr. Ralph A. Richardson Jr.
Mr. Hugh and Mrs. Mary C. Richardson
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Richmond
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Rieser
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas B. Roberts
Mr. and Mrs. Darren Robertshaw
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Robertson
Mr. and Mrs. Alexander C. Robinson Jr.
Mr. Geoffrey W. and Mrs. Robbie B. Roepstorff
Mr. and Mrs. John W. Rogers
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Roshe
Mrs. Christine A. Ross
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald L. Rowland
Dr. Gerald and Mrs. Marjorie M. Rubacky
Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. Ryan
Mrs. Mary Ann D. Saegebarth
Ms. Pavita Sandhu
Mr. Robert Reed Saunders and Mrs. Judi Ekholm
Mrs. Reina L. Schlager CPA, PFS
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Schneider-Christians
Mr. Jeffrey S. Schorle
Ms. Holly Schwartz
Mrs. Christina Harris Schwinn Esq.
Mr. Paul Seifert
Mr. Joseph Serrano
Ms. Elizabeth J. Settle
Dr. Bipin and Mrs. Ketki B. Shah
Mr. Thomas R. Sharbaugh
Mr. and Mrs. John W. Sheppard
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel W. Sheppard Sr.
Dr. Martin and Mrs. Betteann L. Sherman
Dr. and Mrs. Allen Shevach
Mr. Steve and Mrs. Kathy Shimp
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Shipp
Mrs. Lynn Barrett Shunk
Mr. and Mrs. Rex Sims
Ms. Ashley Skalecki
Mr. and Mrs. W. James Smith
Ms. Mary Sehnert Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Roy Snellbaker
Mr. and Mrs. Gene R. Solomon
Mr. Arthur J. Sommers
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Sowpel
Mr. and Mrs. Dwane L. Spohn
Mr. and Mrs. Raymond J. Staffeldt
Mr. and Mrs. Curt Stendahl
Mr. Frank Stern*
Mr. and Mrs. Frank T. Steuart
Ms. Kathleen C. Stewart
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Stewart
Mr. David Stopczynski
Ms. Caroline Stuart-Jervis
Mrs. Bernadine Stuefer-Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. John Suddeth, Jr.
Ms. Carol M. Suedhoff
Ms. Tammy Surratt
Mr. Arthur Swint
Mrs. Clara Szathmary
Mrs. Madeleine R. Taeni
Mr. Frank C. Taylor
Mrs. Lois Taylor
Mr. Darcy Taylor
Ms. Gay Rebel Thompson
Mr. Richard T. and Judith Thompson
Mr. William A. and Mrs. Liz Thorndike
Mr. Grayson Tietz
Mr. and Mrs. Brian Tietz
Mrs. Harriet J. Toadvine
Mr. Joseph Robert Tomlinson
Mr. and Mrs. George Traicoff
Ms. Sharon Treiser
Mr. Theodore L. Tripp Jr.
Ms. Annette Trossbach
Mr. Karson Turner
Mr. Timothy Van Hall
Mr. and Mrs. James Vaughan
Mr. Ronald J.Vecchie
Ms. Carolyn Vogel
Mr. and Mrs. Dolph W. Von Arx
Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Wahlert
Mr. and Mrs. Mark K. Walchak
Mrs. Myra Walters
Mr. Gregory Walters
Mr. Wellington Ward Jr.*
Ms. Anne V. Wardlow
Mrs. M. Patricia Warner and Mr. Frank Ruggieri
Mrs. Mary A. Wasmer
Ms. Sylvia B. Weaver
Mr. Ross and Mrs. Stephanie Webb
Ms. Anne H. Weil
Mr. and Mrs. Lance Wells
Ms. Rae Ann Wessel
Mr. and Mrs. Dwight A. Whigham
Mr. A. Scott and Mrs. Adriana White
Ms. Nancy Grandis White
Ms. Jeanne S. White
Mr. Guy E. Whitesmanand Ms. Ilene Safron
Mr. George M. Whitson
Mr. Joel E. and Mrs. Zondra Whittenhall
Mr. and Mrs. Mordechai Wiesler
Mr. and Mrs. George Wiles
Ms. Shelby J. Willcox
Mr. Shawn M. Williams, CPA
Mr. Cliff and Mrs. Georganne Williams
Mr. Scott and Mrs. Diana Willis
Mr. Cyd Wilson
Mr. G. Napier Wilson
Ms. Jo Ann F. Withrow
Mr. John P. Wood and Ronald B. Nobles
Ms. Rodlyn Flinn Woodward
Ms. Ginny Yates CSA
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Yelenich
Mrs. Barbara Hawker Yeomans
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald A. York
Mr. Robert A. Young
Mr. and Mrs. David M. Zachary
Mr. Michael P. and Mrs. Lori Ann Zavodsky
Mr. Stan Zell
Mr. Dean Zorn and Mrs. Sheryl Zorn
Mr. Eugene Zydyk

*indicates donor deceased

Our Contributors – Organizations

Aim Engineering and Surveying, Inc.
Al and Nancy Burnett Charitable Foundation Inc.
Alliance Holdings, Inc.
AmazonSmile Foundation
American Association of University Women – Lee County Branch
American Endowment Foundation
AMI Kids Southwest Florida, Inc.
AMO Appraisals, Inc.
Austin Community Foundation
Ayco Charitable Foundation
Baby Jane, Inc., DBA Rascals
Baltimore Community Foundation
Bank of the Islands
Barabara Bush Foundation for Family Literacy, Inc.
BJM Consulting, Inc.
Bobby Holloway Memorial Corp
Buckeye Real Estate
Byck-Rothschild Foundation, Inc.
Cape Coral Art League, Inc.
Captiva Chapel By the Sea
CAS Governmental Services, LLC
Chick’s Ahoy, Inc.
City of Fort Myers
Colony Square Apartments, LLC
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Community Foundation of Elmira-Corning and the Finger Lakes, Inc.
Concord Village Condominium Association
Edison National Bank/Bank of the Islands
Education Foundation of Collier County
Eldridge Appraisal Services, LLC
Equilibrium, LLC

Escape Media, LLC
Exceptional Marketing, LLC
Family Initiative Incorporated
Fidelity Brokerage Services, LLC
First Presbyterian Church of Bonita Springs, Inc.
Florida Skin Center, Inc.
Fort Myers Broadcasting
GE Foundation
Grampys Charities
Gulf Coast Symphony Orchestra, Inc.
Harmon-Meek Gallery, Inc.
HTM Conservator Distributions
HyperTeam Business and IT Consulting, Inc.
Insight Strategies
iStar Inc.
James William Warren II LLC
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
LCEC
Lee County Board of County Commissioners
Leslie Hindman Auctioneers, Inc.
LIV I
Means Family Charitable Lead Trust I
Michael J. Rainen Family Foundation
Miromar Lakes Master Association, Inc.
Myers, Brettholtz & Company, PA
National Christian Foundation
National Highway Maintenance System, LTD., LLC
Nulman Mediation Services, Inc.
Organ Transplant Recipients of SW Florida, Inc.
Pantera Energy Company
R.W. Tyson Producing Company, Inc.

Reese Family Charitable Foundation
Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation
RJW Foundation
Robert Rauschenberg Foundation
Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors
RS Wealth Management LLC
Sanibel Community Church
Sanibel-Captiva Lions Charities, Inc.
Schwab Charitable Fund
SEI Investments/Global Institutional Group
Shadow Wood Charitable Foundation, Inc.
Steuart Investment Company
SunTrust Bank
Susan Bennett Marketing & Media, L.C.
Teen Challenge
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida
The M & T Charitable Foundation
The Rocket Lounge LLC
The Speakers Assembly of Southwest Florida
Theatre Conspiracy, Inc.
TIAA
Trail Birds of Southwest Florida
U.S. Charitable Gift Trust
United Way of Lee, Hendry, Glades and Okeechobee Counties
Unity of Fort Myers Spiritual Center
USConnect
Verandah Community Association, Inc.
W.K. Kellogg Foundation
Walmart
Wasmer Family Foundation
Wells Fargo Foundation

Partner Support of FutureMakers

Bill Rogers Production
Dominos Pizza
HCM Strategist
HyperTeam

Jasons Deli
Lumina Foundation / Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors
Marvin Birdt
Promotional Incentives

Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation
Rogers Family Fund
The Rocket Lounge
Wells Fargo Foundation

Partner Support for Faces of Philanthropy

TOTI Media
Florida Weekly
Photographer Brian Tietz
Carter Pritchett
SEI Investments

Legacy Society

Legacy Society donors are those who hold a fund at the SWFL Community Foundation or have an estate plan in place to support the community as their legacy later.

Albert and Enid Abdo
Hal and LaDonna Abelson
Marie Ackord
Todd Adams
Rene J. Affourtit
Leonard and Dolores Ahlfeld
Betsy Alderman
Audrea Anderson
Susan M. Anthony
Frances D. Armentrout
Gary and Andrea Aubuchon
Donna Baker
Carl and Sandy Barraco
Gail and Jim* Baumgarten
Grace M. Bealer and Natalie B. Fischer
James Sievers and Samira K. Beckwith
Susan Bennett
Judith M. Biddle
Jack and Shelley Blais
Sunshine Took Bobo
Charles and Sharon Bodenhafer
Henry G. and Marian W. Borneman
Jim and Marilyn Boyer
Robert M. and Fern Brereton
Jay and Kimby Brett
Daisy Brosseau
Bill Tanner and Rusty Brown
Dorothy C. Brown
David and Diana Browne
Bill Burdette
Claudia Burns
Erick and Nancy Burton
Marilyn Capaldo
David B. and Marjorie H. Casper
Dave Clark
Frank and Julie Colunga
Carolyn E. Conant
David Cooper
Doug Cornfield
Mary Cosciani
Miller and Tony Couse
John and Gretchen Coyle
Bill Crawford
Richard E. and Cherrill L. Cregar
Jeffrey Cull and Ella Nayor
Bob and Peg Cullen
Stan and Julie Culver
Carol Daniels and Dick Jacker
John and Jean Danemiller
Ira Dash
Ruth Davis
Jane de Lisser
Patricia W. Delisio
Jitendra and Saryu Desai
Julien Devisse
Matthew Devisse
Marc Devisse
Dennis J. Hendrickson and Judith R. Diamond
Charles Dodson
Paul R. and Mary Douglass
Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll
Richard C. and Patricia A. Driscoll
Janet Dunn
Louis and Pat Dunning
Richard L. and Ema Durnwald
Gregory Earle
Arthur R. and Barbara J. Edwards
Lois Edwards
Carl and Elaine Ehmann
Tibor Rudolph Elder
Mary Q. Eller
Kevin L. and Andrea M. Erwin
Ronald E. and Leslie D. Ezerski
John B. and Gloria A. Fasssett
Ray and Jeanne Faubion
Robert Feir
Scott and Mary Fischer
Dean and Alice Fjelstul
Aline Flynn
Craig and Margaret Folk
Neal and Barbara Frank
Bill and Lorraine Frey

Chris A. Barbara Gair
William and Cassandra Gallagher
Sam and Kathy Galloway, Jr.
Jamie Gates
Richard and Faye Gates
Claire S. Gogan
Patricia V. Graddy
Marilyn Graham
William and Diane Green
Craig L. and Debra Jean Guild
Robert W. and Sheila Hague
Willodean Hall Simon
Duane K. and Marilyn J. Halverson
David and Andrea Harley
Elizabeth O. Harmon
Kisa Harris
Frank and Betty Haskell
Jerry and Cris Hayes
Nathan Hayes
Scott and Helen Heffington
H. Richard Hendler
James D. Heth
H. Frank Hicks
Christopher Hill
Joe Marlin and Barbara Hilliard
Larry and Debra Hobbs
Chet Hobert
Kristan E. Hopkins
Tahireh
Dennis Hutchison and Ellen Sayet
Eric and Sherri Hynden
Dick and Carol Jacker
Saman and Li-Su Javedan
David Jennings and Liz Sotz
Robert P. Johannsen
Elena S. Johnson
Robert J. and Donna F. Kaye
David and Elizabeth Keen
Donna R. Keen
John S. King
John and Kathryne King
Robert and Peggy Kleckner
Wilbert R. Knipe
Russell and Gwendolyn Kraay
Joan A. Krick
Arthur G. Kurtze
Jeff C. Ledward
Howard and Marilyn Leland
Richard A. and Diane G. Lepola
David and Linda Lucas
Bob and Donna MacDonald
Tom and Gay Manning
Gail Markham CPA, CFP
Thomas Marshall
Robert R. and Pamela A. Martin
Barbara C. Maruchi
Joseph and Heather Mazurkiewicz
Marie-Michelle McCarthy
M. Jacqueline McCurdy
R. Arden McCurdy
Martin and Sandra McLoughlin
Jack and Mary McNairy
William and Barbara H. Meek
Lynda S. Meeker
Philomena Mehr
Joy B. Merkel
Elaine Meyer
Lee A. Meyers
Rhea B. Mike
William J. Mikell
Ronald and Janice P. Miller
Gerald H. and Sharon Miller
Henry and Julia Moguil
Paul W. Morton
Rosemond Murphy
Nancy A. Near
Murray and Charlotte Newton
Rick and Chiyeko Ogata
Donald H. and Bonnie L. Olson
David B. and Sarah Owen
George M. and Virginia L. Parker
Sandra Parker

Clifford and Christina S. Parker
Michael Bernard Peceri
Ronald E. Penn
Ann Perch
Erik H. and Lana Petersen
Tessie Pfenning
Patricia Anne Pierkowski
Louis and Barbara Pizzini
David and Sandy Pohl
Larry Pomposini
John E. Potts
F. Allen and Cecilia W. Prather Jr.
Bonnie Prator
Richard Prescott
Roberts H. Pritchett IV and Kathy Lynne Roberts-Pritchett
Pamela S. Putnam
Mary Puzzo
Margaret R. Raizik
Robert R. and Catherine C. Randlett
Jack L. and Shirley Rasmussen
Marc and Beth Reisman
Thomas J. Rentz
Kathryn M. Richardson
Darren and Stacy Robertshaw
Mary Robertson
Alexander C. and Patty Robinson Jr.
Geoffrey W. and Robbie B. Roepstorff
John W. and Carolyn Rogers
Rita Rose
Grant L. and Jerry Rosensteel
Julia Rush
Edward J. and Catherine A. Ryan
Helen Sarlo
Robert Reed Saunders and Judi Ekholm
Karen S. Schlag
Eric and Natalie Schmook
Lowell and Michelle Schoenfeld
James and Carly Schwartzel
Joe Schwartzel
David and Kathie Shellenbarger
John W. and Ellen W. Sheppard
Allen and Elizabeth Shevach
William F. Shirley
Ryan and Hilary Shore
Robert W. Shrader
Katherine Simpson
Diehl and Josephine Sluss
Steven B. and Julie K. Smith
Ben C. and Carol Smoot
J. Tom and Ann Smoot Jr.
Sam and Madelon Stewart
Sandy Stilwell
Dorothy R. Stocker
Bernadine Stuefer-Anderson
Jeremiah W. and Barbara A. Sullivan
Madeleine R. Taeni
Lois Taylor
Jeanne M. Telep
Gay Rebel Thompson
Ruth U. Tobe
Stephen R. and Marie Tranovich
Don F. and Linda M. Treise
Gary V. and Gay G. Trippe
Jeff and Bonnie Troy
Nina Van Zyle
Mary F. Verde
Don and Frances Waldron
John C. Warfield
A. Scott and Adriana White
Guy E. Whitesman and Ilene Safron
Steven R. and Melissa P. Whitley
G. Napier Wilson
James D. and Natalie M. Wismar
Joseph and Patricia Wolf
Mike and Laura Woodward
Joan Wright
Howard and Ann Wright
Barbara Hawker Yeomans
Stan Zell
William W. Zink Jr.

Honors and Memorial Gifts

Gifts in Honor

Dan Adair and Carolyn Conant-Adair by Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll

Mary C. Bennett by Gay Thompson

Mary Beyer by Anne and Jeffrey Liddle

Kaitlin Bouchard

Carolyn Rogers by Luis Leon

Joseph R. Catti, Gerard A. McHale Jr.; Dennis and Tamara Swan; Steven Whitley by Theodore Trippe

Charles Chapman; Brent Kettler, Richard and Kathy Kettler; Miles LeSage; Penelope LeSage by Tessa LeSage

Bruce Neill by Sarah Owen

Allen and Lee Cohen, Dick and Jan Eustis; Judi Meddoun Tahar; Steve and Lee Schilling Schilling, Gary and Mary Schirmer, Phil Schirmer by Pamela Putnam

Ellen Costa by John P.Wood, Roy G. Bennett, Phyllis Rieser, Gary A. Bernardo, Ginny Yates, Rusty Brown, Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll, Anita L. Jenkins, Cheryl Fausel, Maria W. Pan, Robert  Beegle, Daniel Patrick Hogan, Paul Lowman, Anabel Perna, Andrew W. Hogan, Lucy Costa, Christine M. Beegle, Kathe R. Beegle, Ronald B. Nobles, Dorothy J. Bennett, Kathleen M. Bernardo, Douglas C. Jenkins, Audrey Beegle, Diana Middleton, William D. Beegle

Harold W. Dyer by Lance and Vickie Wells

Kevin Erwin by John W. Sheppard

Abba Goldring, Eric Goldring, Jim; Goldring, Wendy Goldring, Becca, Mark Goldring, Natalie; Goldring, Rachel Goldring, Judy Goldring, Louis Goldring, Thea Jerome, Dale Jerome, Jim Lawrence, James Lawrence, Jan Lawrence, Paul Lawrence by Alan and Carla Mandel

David Lucas by Carolyn and Bill Rogers

Regina Lombardo and Tina Notarianni by Carolyn and Bill Rogers

Robert Moher by Paul Seifert

Alesandra Prator, Bonnie Prator; Jack Prator, Jay Prator by Edward and Virginia Pinckard Prator, Alesandra; Prator, Bonnie; Prator, Jack; Prator, Jay by Ralph and Martha Mixon

John and Ellen Sheppard by Leonard and Judith Darsey, Jim and Karen Nathan

Norton C. Sims MD by Judith Sims

Mark A. Smith by  Aline Flynn

Brian Tietz by Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll

Christine Wilson by Jeffrey S. Cairns

Warren B. Wiltshire Jr. and Ruby J. Wiltshire by John and Lynn Cantisano

Ginny Yates by Carolyn Conant

Ginny Yates by Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll

Gifts in Memory

In memory of Dale Armstrong by Mr. and Mrs. David Kelby, Mr. Thomas A. Haeussler, Mr. and Mrs. Graham and Amy I. Crabtree, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel and Mary K. Falter, Ms. Fran Celnar, Mr. and Mrs. Ronald and Barbara B. Rowland Mrs. Anna Greer

In memory of John Bartlett, MD by Mr. and Mrs. John W. Sheppard

In memory of James Baumgarten by Mrs. Aline Flynn, Mr. and Mrs. Bill Rogers, Ms. Trudy Morris and Cacia Morris Orser, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Wahlert

In memory of Ann P. Bradley by Carolyn and Bill Rogers

In memory of Maria Kenney Buckhaults by Mr. and Mrs. Roy and Klair Snellbaker

In memory of Rachel Byrd and Paige Prator by Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Mixon

In memory of Melissa Corley by Mr. and Mrs. Helen Donaldson, Mr. Robert K. Brubaker, Dr. Steve and Mrs. Ester Lee Machiz, Mr. Scott and Mrs. Mary Robertson
Jim and Dawn Cutler, Eric Chase, Nick Daley, Escape Media, LLC, Mr. Cliff and Mrs. Georganne Williams, Mr. Cyd Wilson, Mr. Jeff Berlin, Mrs. Kellie Burns, Ms. Yvonne Haugh, Carolyn and Bill Rogers

In memory of Thomas A. Del Nay, Sr. by Mr. and Mrs. Robert Baker, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Sheppard, Mr. and Mrs. Scott Clere, Mr. David G. Del Nay, Ms. Linda M. Amick, Mr. and Mrs. Michael S. Custer, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Richmond, Mr. and Mrs. Howard Leland, Mr. and Mrs. Richard K. Newton, Mr. and Mrs. Ron York, Ms. Mary Brooks and Ms. Pamela Lee Phillips, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Sheppard, Mr. and Mrs. Allen Prather, Mr. and Mrs. Franciscus Jungslager, Ms. Sharon R. Reynolds, Trail Birds of Southwest Florida, Ms. Margaret M. Muzea, Jeffrey S. Schorle

In memory of Paul Flynn by Hugh and Bonnie Lombardi

In memory of John D. Foskett by Gene and Dorit Solomon

In memory of Robert Garcia by Clayton and Gwendolyn Peterson, Mr. Ronald E. Penn, Mr. Chade Life, Mr. W. Russell Carden

In memory of Carol Goldwasser by Holley Rauen

In memory of Bertha Hartry by Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll

In memory of Doris Ann Helveston by John and Ellen Sheppard

In memory of Diane Klepsch by Mrs. Joyce Sowpel

In memory of Gertrude Leavitt by Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll

In memory of Edgar John Lownes by Gene Solomon

In memory of Robert Miller by Mr. and Mrs. Gerald H. Miller

In memory of Frederick D. Morgan by Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll, Carolyn and Bill Rogers, Gene and Dorit Solomon, Sidney Ann Brinson

In memory of Mark Peter Quasius by Mr. Pete Quasius

In memory of Carol Richardson by Dr. James and Doris Pilliod, Frank T. and Jane Steuart, Dwight A. and Sandra Whigham, Mike and Barbara Hilder, Ralph A. Richardson Jr.

In memory of David Short by Gie and Cathleen Morgan, David Stopczynski, Lenore Bennett

In memory of Elaine B. Toggweiler by Carolyn and Bill Rogers, Margie Black-Willis, Sandra Kaye Raak and David Milligan, Richard and Sharon Gahtagan, Janet Norton, John and Eileen Marinelli, Ron Vecchie

Victims and Survivors of Orlando PULSE shooting by Ronald E. Penn and Carolyn and Bill Rogers

Women’s Legacy Fund 2015/16

A fund of the Southwest Florida Community Foundation, the Women’s Legacy Fund is a group of women who foster the immersion of women in philanthropy and develop the region’s next philanthropic leaders.

Contributors to the WLF give a minimum of $250 each year ($100 for women younger than 25). The first half of contributions is pooled for the purpose of immediate annual grants, while the second half is pooled into the WLF’s endowment fund, which provides additional grants to be made both now and in years to come. Prima Donors are local women who have contributed $10,000 or more to the WLF endowment and are committed to making an impact in their community through charitable giving.

Below are our WLF donors for 2016:

Prima Donors

Margaret Antonier
Aurora Badia, M.D.
Gail Baumgarten
Samira K. Beckwith
Patricia Bell
Julie A. Ben-Susan
Betty Bireley*
Naomi L. Bloom
Rusty Brown
Carolyn E. Conant- Adair
Jane E. de Lisser
Dawn-Marie Driscoll
Amy Gravina

Elaine Hawkins
Li-Su Huang-Javedan
Kathryne A. King
Kathryn A. Kleist-Derheimer
Connie Lizak
Gail Markham
Jeannie Martin
M. Jacqueline McCurdy
Jennifer McMillen
Nancy A. Near
Sarah Owen
Christina S. Parker
Vicki B. Pitbladdo

Dale Reiss
Robbie B. Roepstorff
Pavita Sandhu
Christina Harris Schwinn
Madelon Stewart
Pamela Templeton
Gay R. Thompson
Adriana White
Georganne Williams
Diana Willis
Rodlyn Flinn Woodward
Barbara Hawker Yeomans

Women’s Legacy Fund Contributors

Marie M. Ackord
Terri Alsept
Audrea Anderson
Julie Arnheiter
Mary Winfred Ballinger
Karen L. Benson
Judith M. Biddle
Lynne Pankonin Birdt
Margie Black-Willis
Marian W. Borneman
Penelope Breen
Cindy Burgess
LaDonna J. Cody
Melissa Cofta
Ruth Condit
Ellen Costa
Lucy Costa
Margaret A. Crishal
Suzanne B. Devitt
Virginia Simpson Dickinson
Mary Anne Dignan
Susan Dupper

Alice Fjelstul
Aline Flynn
Amy Fox
Jennifer Galloway
Katherine C. Green
Elaine Howard Green
Kimberly Haskins
Winnifred Hoffmann
Sherri Hynden
Melinda C. Isley
Kathryn Kelly
Marilyn Leland
Pat Limegrover
Cynthia Lopez
Helen L. Mamarchev
Elizabeth Marnul
Nancy M. McGovern
Rhea B. Mike
Sharon Miller
Dora J. Miller
Cathleen Morgan
Ella Nayor

Pamela Nulman
Denise Oakes-Lottridge
Sidney Oakes-Lottridge
Jody A. O’Konski
Bonnie L. Olson
Nina Paight
Christina S. Parker
Renee Porter-Medley
Jane Richards Hudson
Mary C. Richardson
Carolyn Rogers
Lori Sampson
Ellen W. Sheppard
Betteann L. Sherman
Kathy Shimp
Ann Smoot
Tammy Surratt
Annette Trossbach
Adriana White
Jo Ann F. Withrow
Ginny Yates

Angels & Angel Makers 2015 and 2016

2015

Angel Gloria Whitesman by Guy Whitesman and the Whitesman Family

Angel Honey Costa  by Bill, Betty, Donna & Chris Beegle, Robert and Audrey Beegle, Roy & Dorothy Bennett, Kathy & Gary Bernardo, Rusty Brown, Carolyn Conant, Jack and Lucy Costa, Dawn-Marie Driscoll, Cheryl Fausel, Daniel Hogan, Drew Hogan, Anita Jenkins, Paul Lowman & Diana Lowman, Anabel Perna, Phyllis & Arthur Reiser, John Wood & Ronald Nobles, Ginny Yates

Angels Jean Bain and John Leonard Hawker by Barbara Hawker Yeomans

2016

Angel Dorit Solomon by Gene Solomon

Angel Virginia Yates by Carolyn Conant, Dawn-Marie Driscoll, Rusty Brown, Honey Costa, Gail Markham, Joni Norton, Karen Mosteller, Randy Wright

Funds

New Funds
All new funds established in the 2016 fiscal year, as of June 30, 2016

Feir Fund for Children, Education and the Arts
William J. and Virginia V. Brodbeck Fund
Gail Baumgarten and James Baumgarten MD Fund
Borneman Family Fund
Devisse Family Fund
Shevach Scholarship Fund
Donald and Bonnie Olson Fund
The William R. Shevach Scholarship Fund
Allen B. and Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship Fund for John Hopkins
Allen B. and Elizabeth W. Shevach Scholarship Fund for Medical School
Fort Myers Broadcasting Fund
RS Wealth Management Fund

Land of Opportunity Fund
Ladies in Paradise Fund
Hayes Family Foundation Fund
The Lloyd and Shirley Matthai Animal Welfare Fund
Lloyd and Shirley Matthai Scholarship Fund
Lloyd and Shirley Matthai Scholarship Fund for High School Students
AMI Kids SWFL Foundation Endowment Fund
AMI Kids SWFL Foundation Fund
AMI Kids SWFL Foundation – Gulf Harbour Yacht Club Scholarship
Fund for the Environment of Southwest Florida
Shadow Wood Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Mental Health Supportive House Task Force

Community Unrestricted Funds

Community Responsiveness. Your Fund. Unrestricted community funds are flexible and responsive to emerging and changing community needs. Because you do not limit the fund to a single cause or purpose, the Community Foundation can be more responsive to the immediate needs of the community.

Anonymous Fund #7
Anonymous Fund #8
John S. & Jane C. Bleakly Fund
Bonita Springs Community Fund
Bernice C. Chipley Fund
Marguerite M. Covington Fund
Cregar Family Bonita Springs Community Fund
Fund for Southwest Florida, including:
Daniel J. & Jane H. Berktold Fund
Margaret T. & Raymond L. Bray Fund
Joan Du Bane Caldwell Fund

Vern & Meryl Eriksson Fund
Ivan T. Fleming Fund
Dorothy S. & Ellis A. Galleher Fund
The Family of J.R. Griffin, Sr. Fund
Walter A. & Johanne Bertha Hagens Fund
A.W.D. & Frances A. Harris Fund
Houkom Family Fund
Ione E. Peters Fund
Alan J. Robertson Board of Trustees Fund
Stephen John Schupert Memorial Fund
The Jean and Bayard Bidwell Endowed Fund
Adelyn C. Thornton Fund

Robert L. Tysar Fund
Elias & Dorothy Van Krugel Fund
David & Patricia Halley Fund
Herbert E. Hussey Memorial Fund
Joan & Thomas Krick Fund
Walter B. & Dorothy LaChicotte Fund
Christine Magaha McAllister Fund
Rebecca C. Smoot Fund
William R. Spear Fund
William C. Tepfer Charitable Fund
Dorothy V. Zobrist Fund

Designated

Your favorite organization. Your Fund. Designated Funds are established to support specific nonprofit organizations selected by the donor.

The LaDonna and Hal Abelson Fund

Albert T. Steele Fund

Alice W. and Ernest G. Hesse Charitable Fund

Bardo and Jennie Nicolosi Take Stock in Children Fund

Betty J. Waters Fund

Betty Suter Whistler Endowment Fund

Briggs Arts Fund

Briggs Music Appreciation Fund

Carl “Bud” Vietor Memorial Gladiolus Learning and Development Center Fund

Charles J. and Mary Puzzo Family Endowment Fund

Community Health Association of Lehigh Acres Fund

Cora Mae Williams Gable Fund

Cornelius Huijer Caloosa Humane Society Fund

Daniel J. and Jane H. Berktold Habitat for Humanity Fund

Dr. Frank and Julie A. Colunga Fund

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Endowment Fund for Animal Refuge Center

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Endowment Fund for Bide-A-Wee Pet Memorial, New York

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Endowment Fund for Gulf Coast Humane Society

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Endowment Fund for Lee County Domestic Animal Services

Dr. Phyllis J. Douglass Fund

Gladiolus Learning and Development Center, Inc. Noel Fund

Isabella Curtis Fund for Animals

J. Harold and H. Virginia Wand Memorial Fund

James D. & Eleanor F. Newton Uncommon Friends Foundation Fund

Jane H. Berktold Parkinson Fund

Jillian Prescott Memorial History Award Fund

Jillian Prescott Memorial Music Fund

Joan Du Bane Caldwell Fund

John E. Presser Charitable Remainder Unitrust Fund

John H. and Robert S. Sanderson Fund

John S. and Jane C. Bleakly Fund

John S. and Kathryne A. King Family Fund to Support Mental Illness

Kay MacDougall and Sons Memorial Fund

Lester and Dorothy Jones Charitable Designated Fund

Living Hope Counseling Fund

Louise Zmuda Charitable Fund

Marguerite and Guy Howard Fund

Mary & Jack McNairy Fund

Nations Association Fund

North Fort Myers Lions Civic Association Fund

St. Columbkille Catholic Church Fund

Steiner Endowment Fund for Temple Judea

Steiner Endowment Fund for the Jewish Federation

Sylvia Meisenberg Arts Education Fund

The Jean and Joseph Christen Fund for Animals

The Knipe Family Memorial Music Fund

The Legacy Foundation at Shell Point Endowment Fund

The Maryan Hurtt Memorial Fund

The Salvation Army of Lee County Fund

Wilfred and Edith Berman Fund

Field of Interest

Your interest. Your Fund. Field of interest Funds allow you to support the causes you care about such as education, the environment, animal welfare, the arts or human services. If you have a cause, we can create a fund that will make a real impact.

Fund for the Arts in Southwest Florida

Adonis Autism Field of Interest Fund

Annie Lohr Memorial Fund

Arthur A. and Ruth W. Clark Fund to Assist the Poor

Bardo and Jennie Nicolosi Children’s Fund

Beatrice C. Heesch Fund

Beryl Berry Fund

Carl C. Graham Memorial Fund

Charles and Roberta Church Fund

Curry Fund

Dale and Virginia Rice Memorial Fund

Dorothy M. Beall Good Samaritan Fund

Dr. Earl F. and Ann A. Riggs Memorial Fund

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Endowment Fund for Needy Children

Dr. Harvey & Nora Krieger Good Samaritan Endowment Fund

Fossils Fund

Fred S. and Geraldine Willard Good Samaritan Fund

Howard L. and Marilyn T. Leland Christian Charity Fund

James Harper Marshall Good Samaritan Fund

Joseph & Carmela Caputo Charitable Fund

Joyce Lee Eudy Charitable Fund

Land of Opportunity Fund

Lee County One Hundred Fund

Leonard Santini Fund

Lester and Dorothy Jones Charitable Field of Interest Fund

Lloyd and Shirley Matthai Animal Welfare Fund

Margarete Matheisen Fund

Marjorie P. Dowell Fund

Maureen and Richard Bashaw Field of Interest Fund

Nonprofit Training and Development Fund

Patricia B. Murray Charitable Fund for Humane Treatment of Animals

Richard and Katherine Simpson Fund

Robert J. and Anne Evans Burns Memorial Fund

Sadako Judd Fund for the Arts

Sigourney Esty Fund

St. Joseph Foundation Health and Human Services Fund

The Bireley Family Foundation Arts Fund

The Jeannette G. Shepherd Fund

William J. and Virginia V Brodbeck Fund

William Wood Alzheimer Fund

Women’s Legacy Fund

Multi-Donor Funds

Designed for people with similar passions, multi-donor funds allow donors to give at any level, but often require a minimum amount in order to have a voice in the choice or vote for annual grant cause area selection.

LGBT Community Fund of Southwest Florida

Environment Fund of Southwest Florida

Donor Advised Funds

We consider this your philanthropic checkbook. Your Decisions. Your Fund. Donor Advised Funds offer flexibility in your charitable giving. You can advise the Foundation on how you would like the funds to be distributed or you can work with our team to identify opportunities for your giving to make an impact on the community.

Alderman Family Fund
All The Children of Christ Fund
AMI Kids SWFL Foundation Endowment Fund
AMI Kids SWFL Foundation Fund
Anonymous Fund #4
Anonymous Fund #5
Anonymous Fund #9
Anonymous Fund #13
Arts & Attractions Fund of Lee County
Aubuchon Family Fund
Barbara Harris Kite Fund
Barbara Hawker Yeomans Fund
Barbara’s Friends Fund
Beckwith Kanaan Sievers Fund
Bob and Pam Martin Foundation Fund
Borneman Family Fund
Burton Family Fund
Casper Family Charitable Foundation Fund
Charles and Ann Dodson Charitable Fund
Cherrill and Richard Cregar Fund
Christopher E. Hill Fund
Christopher S. Earle Memorial Fund
Conant Fund
Cull Family Fund
Darren and Stacy Robertshaw Fund
David & Diana Browne Fund
Desai Family Donor Advised Fund
Devisse Family Fund
Ding Darling Wildlife Society Fund
Disability, Dream, and Do Fund
Donald and Bonnie Olson Fund
Drs. Ira and Udaya Dash Fund
Edouard and Mary Quigley Eller Fund
Empowerment Alliance of Southwest Florida Fund
Erwin Family Fund

FAR-MAR Fund
Feir Fund for Children, Education and the Arts
Fort Myers Broadcasting Charitable Fund
Full S.T.E.A.M Ahead – STEAM Power Camps Fund
Gail Baumgarten and James Baumgarten* MD Fund
Galloway Family of Dealerships Charitable Fund
Gary V. & Gay G. Trippe Fund for Disabled Veterans
Greater Bonita Springs Children’s Fund
Harmon-Meek Gallery Fund
Hayes Family Foundation Fund
Hilliard Family Foundation Fund
Hynden Family Charitable Fund
Jacard Fund
Jack & Shirley Rasmussen Fund
James Harper Marshall Fund
Jeanne Marie Franziska Telep Fund
Jeremiah and Barbara Sullivan Foundation Fund
John and Ellen Sheppard Family Children’s Fund
John and Gretchen Coyle Little Beach Fund
Jordan Moguil Memorial Fund
Jubilee Fund
Kiwanis Club Fund of Fort Myers Metro-McGregor, Inc.
Ladies in Paradise Fund
Lee County Emergency Workers Fund
Lee Trust for Historic Preservation Inc. Fund
Madden Family Fund
Manning Family Trust Fund
Murray and Charlotte Newton Fund
Namm Family Fund
Near Family Fund
Owen Family Fund
Paige Prator-Collins Endowment Fund
Patricia and Joseph Wolf Fund
Patricia Rentz Memorial Fund
Pitbladdo Fund

Premier Properties Fund
Richard and Patricia Driscoll Fund
Roan Heffington Family Fund
Robert V. and Benjamin G. Miller Fund
Rogers Family Fund
RS Wealth Management Fund
Ryan Family Fund
Sanibel Trails in Motion Fund
Sarah G. & Frank A. Prather Fund
Saunders Family Fund
Schoenfeld Family Fund
Scott Fischer Enterprises Fund
Sheila and Robert Hague Fund
Sidney and Berne Davis Fund
Stephen & Marie Tranovich Fund
Steven B. and Julie K. Smith Family Fund
Stewart Family Foundation Fund
Susan Bennett Fund
The Bailey Family Charitable Fund
The Charlotte Harbor Fund
The Fletcher Fund for Organ Transplantation
The Mavis and T. Wayne Miller Fund
The Mediterra Foundation Fund
The Norman Marcus and Dawn-Marie Driscoll Family Fund
The Peter D. and Eleanore A. Kleist Foundation, Inc. Fund
The Robert Rauschenberg Foundation Fund
The Twin Eagles Fund
Unto the Least of These Christian Fund
Velma Strattan Green Family Fund
Verandah Fund
Walter B. and Dorothy LaChicotte Donor Advised Fund
Warfield Family Fund
Weecho Inspiration for Students with Significant Disabilities Fund
Whitesman Family Fund

Agency Designated

Alice Lockmiller Fund for Special Equestrians
Art League of Bonita Springs Fund
Bobby Holloway Memorial Corp Fund
Bonita Springs Assistance Office Fund
Bonita Springs Elementary School Fund
Candlelighters of SW Florida Endowment Fund
Children’s Advocacy Center of SW Florida, Inc. Fund
Clinic for Rehabilitation of Wildlife (C.R.O.W.) Fund
Community Cooperative, Inc. Fund
Covenant Presbyterian Church Endowment Fund
Earth Shine Institute Agency Endowment Fund
Fort Myers Community Concert Association Fund

Good Wheels Endowment Fund
Guadalupe Center of Immokalee Fund
Gulf Coast Humane Society Fund
Heights Foundation Endowment Fund
Hope Hospice Fund
Jacobi Endowment Fund for Lee County Pulling Together
Junior Achievement of Southwest Florida Fund
Learning Village Preschool Fund
Lee County Alliance of the Arts Scholarship Fund
Lee County Medical Society Alliance Foundation “Reaching Out” Fund
Literacy Council Gulf Coast, Inc., Bonita Springs Fund
Octagon Sequence of Eight, Inc. Fund

Planned Parenthood of Southwest and Central Florida, Inc. Fund
Sanibel Community Association Fund
Sanibel School Fund
Senior Friendship Centers Fund
SW FL Children’s Home in Memory of Katherine M. Flynn Fund
The Alvin A. Dubin Alzheimer’s Resource Center Fund
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Fund
The Music Foundation of Southwest Florida Fund
The SW FL Symphony Orchestra and Chorus Association Fund
Thomas Edison Regional Science and Inventors Fair Fund
Verity, Inc. Fund

Designated Principal Funds

Your favorite organization. Your Fund. Designated Principal Funds are established to support specific nonprofit organizations selected by the donor. A Designated Principal Fund can be established to expend not only the fund’s earnings but also principal to the chosen nonprofit organization.

Friends of Barefoot Beach Preserve Fund
Bonita Springs Community Prayer Breakfast Fund
Cape Coral Art League Fund
Edison Ford Winter Estates Foundation Fund
Estero Community Fund
First Presbyterian Church Alspach-Music Scholarship Endowment Fund
First Presbyterian Church Florence Young Endowment Fund
First Presbyterian Church Jim Johnston Endowment Fund

First Presbyterian Church Memorial Endowment Fund
Greater Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce Education Fund
Our Mothers Home Building & Maintenance Fund
SalusCare, Inc. Jan Eustis Children’s Services Fund
Sanibel Community Church – Mina Tamblyn Fund
Temple Beth El Garden of Memories Cemetery Fund
United Way of Lee County, Inc. Designated Principal Fund

Agency Endowment Funds

Nonprofit organizations can establish an agency endowment as a simple and efficient way to build an endowment and help create sustainability for the organization. The agency takes advantage of the Southwest Florida Community Foundation’s financial management and administrative resources, including advice on increasing endowments through planned giving. These endowments provide an ongoing source of income for operations and programs.

Southwest Florida Community Foundation Administrative Endowment Fund
Alice Lockmiller Fund for Special Equestrians
Anonymous Fund #7
Anonymous Fund #8
Art League of Bonita Springs Fund
BAT YAM Temple of the Islands Fund
Bernice C. Chipley Fund
Bobby Holloway Memorial Corp Fund
Bonita Springs Assistance Office Fund
Bonita Springs Community Fund
Bonita Springs Elementary School Fund
Calusa Nature Center and Planetarium Fund
Candlelighters of SW Florida Endowment Fund
Canterbury School Fund
Cape Coral Caring Center Inc. Fund
Captiva Chapel By the Sea Endowment Fund
Center for Abuse and Rape Emergencies of Charlotte County Fund
Charlotte Country Day School Fund
Charlotte County Homeless Coalition Fund
Child Evangelism Fellowship of Lee County Fund
Children’s Advocacy Center of SW Florida, Inc. Fund
Children’s Hospital Fund
Christine Magaha McAllister Fund
Church of the Resurrection Endowment Fund
Clinic for Rehabilitation of Wildlife (C.R.O.W.) Fund
Community Congregational Church of Christ Fund
Community Cooperative, Inc. Fund
Cornerstone Ministries Fund
Covenant Presbyterian Church Endowment Fund
Cregar Family Bonita Springs Community Fund
Cypress Lake Presbyterian Church Fund
David and Patricia Halley Fund
Dorothy V. Zobrist Fund
Dr. Charles Waltz Memorial Endowment Fund F.B.O Gulf Coast Symphony
Dr. Piper Center for Social Services, Inc. Fund

Earth Shine Institute Agency Endowment Fund
ECHO Fund
Evangelical Christian School Fund
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Fund
First Congregational Community Church Fund
Fort Myers Christian School, Inc. Endowment Fund
Fort Myers Community Concert Association Fund
Fort Myers Rescue Mission Fund
Fund for Southwest Florida
Gabriel House, Inc. Fund
Girl Scouts of Gulfcoast Florida, Inc. Fund
Good Wheels Endowment Fund
Goodwill Industries of Southwest Florida, Inc. Fund
Greater Fort Myers Chamber of Commerce Fund
Guadalupe Center of Immokalee Fund
Gulf Coast Humane Society Fund
Harry Chapin Food Bank of S.W. Florida Fund
Heights Foundation Endowment Fund
Herbert E. Hussey Memorial Fund
Hope Hospice Fund
Intervarsity Christian Fellowship Fund
Jacobi Endowment Fund for Lee County Pulling Together
Joan and Thomas Krick Fund
Jocelyn Diehl Literacy for Literacy Volunteers of America, Lee County Fund
John S. And Jane C. Bleakly Unrestricted Fund
Junior Achievement of Southwest Florida Fund
Learning Village Preschool Fund
Lee County Alliance of the Arts Scholarship Fund
Lee County Medical Society Alliance Foundation “Reaching Out” Fund
Lee County YMCA Fund
Lee Healthcare Resources Fund
Lehigh Community Services Endowment Fund
Liberty Youth Ranch Endowment Fund
Life Choice Pregnancy Center Fund
Lifeline Family Center Fund

Lighthouse of SWFL, Inc. Endowment Fund
Literacy Council Gulf Coast, Inc., Bonita Springs Fund
Marguerite M. Covington Fund
Mark Sweet Memorial Fund for Lee Memorial Hospital Library
Meals on Wheels of Bonita Springs Fund
Mt. Hermon Christian School Fund
New Horizons of Southwest Florida Agency Endowment Fund
Octagon Sequence of Eight, Inc. Fund
Planned Parenthood of Southwest and Central Florida, Inc. Fund
Providence Christian School Fund
Rebecca C Smoot Fund in Memory of J. T. Smoot and Martha Smoot Helgemo
Renaissance School Fund
Rhea B. Mike Endowment for Child Care of Southwest Florida Fund
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Southwest Florida Fund
Royal Palm Baptist Association Fund
SalusCare, Inc. Fund
Sanibel Community Association Fund
Sanibel Community Church Youth Endowment Fund
Sanibel School Fund
Senior Friendship Centers Fund
Sonshine Christian Academy Fund
Southwest Florida Museum of History Foundation Endowment Fund
SW FL Children’s Home in Memory of Katherine M. Flynn Fund
SW FL Christian Academy To Honor Rev. Jim and Jean Holbrook Fund
Teen Challenge of Florida Fund
The Alvin A. Dubin Alzheimer’s Resource Center Fund
The Foundation for Lee County Public Schools Fund
The Jean and Bayard Bidwell Endowed Fund
The Music Foundation of Southwest Florida Fund
The United Way of Lee County Agency Endowment Fund
Thomas Edison Regional Science and Inventors Fair Fund
Verity, Inc. Fund
Walter B. and Dorothy LaChicotte Fund
William C. Tepfer Charitable Fund
William R. Spear Fund

Environment Fund of Southwest Florida

David B. and Sarah Owen in honor of Bruce Neill
Daniel Moser
Anonymous in honor of Kevin L. Erwin
Anonymous in honor Robert J. Moher
Pete Quasius
Melanie A. Holaway
Ann Brady
Anonymous
Ashley Skalecki
Cammie McKenzie
Holly Schwartz
Jessica Mendes
Judith Sims in honor of C. Norton Sims
Liz Donley
Rae Ann Wessel
Rodlyn Flinn Woodward
Tessa LeSage in honor of Charles Chapman, Brent Kettler, Kathy and Richard Kettler, Miles and Penelope LeSage
Carolyn Rogers

LGBT Community Fund of Southwest Florida

Barrett and Joyce Brown
Stacey Cook-Hawk
Covey Davis
Mary Elizabeth Fletcher
Abee Forman
Gay Social Network of SWFL
Arlene Goldberg
Billy Gene Huff
Eileen Kordecki and Laura Melbourne
Laura Melbourne and Eileen Kordecki
Warren Miller
Nanci I. Moore
Michael Ofman
David B. and Sarah Owen
Ronald E. Penn
Holley Rauen
John W. and Carolyn Rogers
Frank C. Taylor
Timothy Van Hall
James William Warren, II
Shawn M. Williams, CPA

Every attempt has been made to ensure that the information provided in this report is accurate through

June 30, 2016. We apologize for any errors or omission.
Because this is a web-based annual report, we can make corrections, so please contact our office at 239-274-5900.

FINANCIALS

THE FOUNDATION IS REGISTERED WITH THE STATE OF FLORIDA PURSUANT TO CHAPTER 496, SECTION 496.405 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES. A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL REGISTRATION (#CH661) AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER SERVICES BY CALLING TOLL-FREE (1-800-435-7352) WITHIN THE STATE. REGISTRATION DOES NOT IMPLY ENDORSEMENT, APPROVAL, OR RECOMMENDATION BY THE STATE. www.800helpfla.com