2016 Scholarship Recipients

Scholars

Scholarship Funds and 2016 Student Recipients

Allen B. & Elizabeth Shevach UF College of Medicine Scholarship Fund
For Lee County High School graduates enrolled at the University of Florida College of Medicine.
Recipient: Leslie Boucherle, University of Florida

Allen B. & Elizabeth Shevach Lee High School Graduate Scholarship Fund
For high school graduates of Lee County with demonstrated need.
Recipient: Enessa Guerra, North Fort Myers High School

American Association of University Women (AAUW) Sue Gottcent Memorial Scholarship Fund
For Lee County women who are enrolled in accredited programs of study at either 2- or 4-year accredited institutions. Preference to women 25 and older.
Recipient: Erol Brenes, FGCU Nurse Anesthesia Program

Anne M. Fassett Scholarship Fund
For post high school educational opportunities at the college, community college, or technical school level for men and women with a physical disability who use a wheelchair.
Recipient: Tony Peterson, FGCU

Anne Sturrock Nursing Scholarship Fund
For a student pursuing nursing who is a member, or a child of a member, of St. Andrew Catholic Church in Cape Coral.
Recipient: Krista Sciulla, Bishop Verot High School

Bonita Springs Area Chamber of Commerce/Ralph A. Richardson Fund
For Estero High School graduates or high school seniors or children of a current Bonita Springs Area Chamber of Commerce member, continuing their education at a college, university, or vocational/technical school.
Recipients: Erin Reedy, Estero High School
Paul Duguay, Estero High School

Bruce T. Gora Scholarship
For a graduating high school senior or college student at an accredited Florida College, University, or applicable Technical School who plans to study or is studying photography (digital or traditional), architecture or music (preference to a brass instrument player or trumpeter).
Recipient: Gillian Marino, Cypress Lake High School

Carl E. Brooks Scholarship Fund
For college bound students of one or more immigrant parents.
Recipients: Maria Valladares, FSW Collegiate High School
Isis Porta, King’s Academy in Clewiston

Carol Patti McLaughlin Scholarship Fund
For a student pursuing a 4-year degree at an accredited college or university who has a GPA of 3.3 or higher, demonstrates community service, and is from Lee, Charlotte, Glades, or Hendry.
Recipient: Christina Calderon, Lemon Bay High School

Charles & Margaret Foster Scholarship Fund
For a student pursuing music at Florida State University or environmental science at the University of Florida.
Recipients: Katie Thorp, Fort Myers High School
Josiah Vega, Florida State University

Chet and Janett Perry Rotary Club of Fort Myers Scholarship Fund
For a student pursuing a career in accounting.
Recipient: Anica Adzievska, Barron Collier High School

Chip Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund
For students who have completed 60 hours of college and plan to attend Barry University, FGCU, Nova, Florida SouthWestern College, or Hodges University.
Recipients: Jeffrey St. Firmin, Florida Gulf Coast University
Victoria DeLaney, Florida Gulf Coast University
Iman Zekri, Florida Gulf Coast University

Couse-Gram Scholarship Fund
For a Moore Haven High School student pursuing post-secondary education.
Recipient: Brittney Drayton, Moore Haven High School

David G. Robinson Arts Scholarship Fund
For tuition for Lee County high school seniors who plan to study the arts in an accredited school.
Recipient: Jessica Hill, North Fort Myers High School

Doc Keen Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a high school student who was an active member of 4-H or FFA for two consecutive years and attended a Clewiston or LaBelle High School.
Recipient: Payton Lawson, King’s Academy in Clewiston

Drs. Ira and Udaya Dash Nursing Scholarship Fund
For a student studying nursing at Florida SouthWestern State College or FGCU.
Recipient: Judith Galindo, Florida SouthWestern State College

Doris W. Frey Memorial Scholarship Fund
For students studying Christian ministry/youth ministry, Christian counseling, nursing, or medicine.
Recipients:
Emily Hendry, Fort Myers High School
Isis Porta, King’s Academy in Clewiston
Isabella Quintero, Naples High School

Dorothy Curtis Brown Early Childhood Scholarship Fund
For students studying towards an advanced certification or degree in Early Childhood.
Recipient: Fran Underwood, Florida SouthWestern State College

Dunbar Heritage Scholarship Fund
For a Dunbar High School graduate of African-American descent to pursue a bachelor’s degree at an accredited college.
Recipients: Nahisha Alabre, Dunbar High School
Javonta Graham, Dunbar High School

Edna & Felix Swain Scholarship Fund
For a student going to college who is a parishioner of Mount Olive Church.
Recipients: Aliyah Mason, Fort Myers High School
Tyler Mouzon, Dunbar High School
Dominique De Loach, Florida Gulf Coast University
Chayana Burnside, University of Florida

Ellen Sheppard Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County high school senior or a graduate currently enrolled in an accredited college or university pursuing a degree in art (specifically visual arts—painting, photography,or sculpture) or nursing.
Recipient: Chelled Crespo, Florida SouthWestern State College

Faye Lynn Roberts Education Scholarship Fund
For women pursuing a career in technical studies, court reporting, computer training, or nursing.
Recipient: Andrea Bruno, Chamberlain College of Nursing

Former Everglades City High School Graduate Scholarship Fund
For a High School Graduate of Everglades City in Collier County who has at least a 3.0 GPA or secondary preference to a child grandchild of an active or honorably discharged U.S. Military Armed Services person planning to enroll full time at a technical school, college or university.
Recipient: Lucas Parson, Palmetto Ridge High School

Frances Harris Gresham Scholarship Fund
For tuition for college bound seniors from Lee County high schools.
Recipient: Ariana Allen, Fort Myers High School

Frances H. Waldron Scholarship Fund
For a high school graduate of Immokalee High School in the current school year with a grade point average within the range of (and including) 3.2 to 3.4.
Recipients: Maria Augilar, Immokalee High School
Marycruz Mendoza, Immokalee High School

G. Napier and Ellen T. Wilson Scholarship Fund
For an outstanding high school student who has volunteered at a Veterans Administration Hospital, Clinic or similar organization providing services to military veterans to attend an accredited university, college or vocational technical institution.
Recipient: Olivia Morales, Fort Myers High School

George E. Judd Scholarship Fund
For tuition for graduating Lee County seniors pursuing higher education in the fine or performing arts.
Recipients: Sara Bryce, Oasis Charter High School
Dahlia Lilleslatten, Cypress Lake High School

Gerard C. Mehr Scholarship Fund
For a Southwest Florida student graduating high school or possessing a GED, or to adult learners seeking continued education from accredited colleges or universities or training from certified job training programs.
Recipient: Duneshka Cruz, Marco Island Academy

Howard P. & Magdalen K. Breitenbach Scholarship Fund
For a needy student who was either a service member, or is a child or grandchild
of a service member, who was in the United States Navy.
Recipients: Aubrielle Curccuini, Gulf Coast High School
Thomas Salyer, Florida Gulf Coast High School
Jason Tillotson, Cape Coral High School

Immokalee Achievement Award Scholarship Fund
For an Immokalee High School graduating senior who has or will be applying to a community college or an advanced education trade school to obtain a specialized trade or job skill.
Recipient: Nyla Reyna, Florida SouthWestern State College

Isabel Mayer Kirkpatrick Scholarship Fund
For tuition for Lee County high school graduates with a “B” average (3.0 – 3.7).
Recipient: Karlie Olmstead, Canterbury School

James Bilder Scholarship Fund
For Lee County high school students to pursue higher education with preference given to students attending vocational/technical schools.
Recipients: Jennifer Rose, North Fort Myers High School
Austin Knipper, North Fort Myers High School
Dedrick Douglas, Fort Myers High School

Jane H. Berktold Scholarship
For graduates of Lee County public high schools who are in need of financial assistance.
Recipients; Aubrey Walker, South Fort Myers High School
Luke Turner, Cypress Lake High School
Ian Sanders, Florida SouthWestern Collegiate High School

John & Ruth Childe Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County student with a physical disability to pursue higher education in a college, university, or
technical school.
Recipient: Rachel Barnes, Mariner High School

James D. and Eleanor F. Newton Children’s Fund
For the winners of the Thomas Alva Edison Kiwanis Science and Engineering Fair.
Recipients: Cadon Troyer, Middle School
Leah Rison, Middle School

John and Ellen Sheppard Humane Student Scholarship Fund
For high school seniors with a belief in a universal creator of life who are actively involved in school and student life with a commitment to help others through volunteer work in community, charitable or religious organizations.
Recipients: Michael Chesnover, Fort Myers High School
Emily Hendry, Fort Myers High School

John I. & Madeleine R. Taeni Scholarship Fund
For students pursuing degrees in teaching, nursing, paramedic training, or emergency medical technician training.
Recipients: Erol Brenes, FGCU Nurse Anesthesia Program
Shauna Sciancalepore, FGCU Nursing Program

John M. & Mary A. Shanley Memorial Scholarship
For a 4-year scholarship to students studying medicine, law, dentistry, teaching (math & science), ministry, engineering, accounting, agriculture, architecture, or computer science.
Recipients: Maria Valladares, Florida SouthWestern Collegiate High School
David Victoria, Oasis Charter High School
Austin Knipper, North Fort Myers High School
Megan Wagner, Mariner High School

Jordan Abdo Memorial Scholarship Fund
For a North Fort Myers High School student athlete with a GPA of 3.0 to 3.5.
Recipient: Payton Denny, North Fort Myers High School

Judge Isaac Anderson, Jr. Scholarship Fund
For a Lee County high school senior who can demonstrate financial need with a GPA of 3.0+ and strong ties to the community through extracurricular activities, religious endeavors, or community service.
Recipient: Dedrick Douglas, Fort Myers High School

Judge William J. Nelson Scholarship Fund
For a high school senior who will be attending the University of Florida.
Recipient: Kara Lefebvre, Lemon Bay High School

Julie Willard Mikell Fund
For a financially needy Lee County high school senior to attend a 2- or 4-year regionally accredited college or university.
Recipient: Taylor Kerr, Dunbar High School

Lewis B. Barber Memorial Scholarship Fund
For students pursuing either of the following educational paths: 1) certification to teach the deaf and blind; 2) seminary or pre-seminary school to study church, Christian music, or Christian education.
Recipient: Jannai Maxwell, Ida S. Baker High School

Love of Bonita Empowerment Scholarship Fund
For books, tuition, and/or course fees for Bonita Springs residents who have been out of school for at least two years to attend a college or technical school.
Recipient: Conni Leonessa

Mary Ann Elder Scholarship Fund
For a student who is entering or continuing a Master Degree Program in social work at an accredited university or college.
Recipient: Ashley Jones, University of Central Florida

Matt Harmon Memorial Scholarship Fund
For high school graduate of Lee County who played baseball in high school and is pursuing post-secondary education.
Recipient: Bailey Peer, Florida SouthWestern College

Patricia Means Scholarship Fund
For “B” or “C” students from Southwest Florida who will enroll full time at a technical school, community college or 4-yr college/university.
Recipients: Javonta Graham, Dunbar High School
Kyle Dennison, Riverdale High School
Aline Dort, Immokalee High School
Jeremy Jennings, Florida SouthWestern Collegiate High School
Ansley Blackwell, Cypress Lake High School

Paul B. & Aline Flynn Scholarship Fund
For students pursuing a degree from a 4-year accredited college in communications or journalism.
Recipients: Emily Minoui, Fort Myers High School
Taylor Girtman, Riverdale High School

Richard S. Thompson and Marion L. Thompson Memorial Fund
For Lee County students pursuing a post high school science education.
Recipients: Megan Galbreath, Cape Coral High School
David Victoria, Oasis Charter
Shelbi Erp, University of South Florida
Leah Colucci, University of Miami
Spencer Ellis, Florida Atlantic University

Robert A. Kleckner Scholarship Fund
For a financially needy high school, undergraduate, or graduate student pursuing a career in finance or accounting.
Recipient: Summer Chrzescian, Naples High School

Robert B. and Dorothy Pence Scholarship Fund
For economically disadvantaged Lee County students to attend college or technical school.
Recipient: Emma Pachiva, Fort Myers High School

Robert C. & Margaret A. Schikora Scholarship Fund
For needy students who have previously graduated from high schools in Lee County to pursue postsecondary educational opportunities.
Recipient: Judith Galindo, Florida SouthWestern

Ruth Messmer Scholarship Fund
For women pursuing a business career in college.
Recipient: Riley Marshall, Fort Myers High School

Sanibel Community Church Scholarship Fund: Next Generation Fund Trust
For a child or grandchild of a member of Sanibel Community Church.
Recipient: Samuel Owen, Ozark Christian College

Southwest Florida Deputy Sheriffs Association Fund
For high school students who are dependents of local law enforcement officers.
Recipients: Adriel Alexander, Lorenzo Walker Technical High School
Dylan Caparo, Port Charlotte High School

The William R. Shevach Scholarship Fund
For Lee County High School graduates who lettered in a sport and demonstrate financial need.
Recipient: Jarod Maier, Fort Myers High School

William L. Graddy Law Scholarship Fund
For a first year law school student.
Recipient: Andrew Stoquert, University of Miami