2015 Scholars

sheronia
spencer
amy
bobby

Our 2015 Scholarship Recipients

HELP STUDENTS LIKE THESE ACHEIVE THEIR HOPES AND DREAMS


 On these pages we have featured 4 of the more than 80 outstanding students and future leaders in the SWFL region who were recently awarded scholarships to help them on their next big step in education, and in life.

If you would like to help others like them, please consider establishing a Scholarship Fund with us.

It’s so easy to make a difference. Just give us a call.

By the Numbers:
• 1200 applications filed

• 110 reviewers reading scholarship applications

• 98 scholarships awarded

• 72 scholarships awarded through competitive process

• $320,275 awarded through application process

• An additional $159,500 awarded through outside committees and designated funds

• $518,375 in total awarded during 2015 scholarship season Scholarship:

SWFL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS 2015

American Association of
University Women Sue Gottcent
Memorial Scholarship Fund
Ashley Snyder, NOVA Southeastern
Andrea Bruno, Breckenridge School of Nursing @ITT

Anne M. Fassett
Scholarship Fund
Ana Abarca, Florida Gulf Coast University

Anne Sturrock Nursing
Scholarship Fund
Austin Maurer, Bishop Verot High School

Bonita Springs Area
Chamber of Commerce/
Ralph A. Richardson Fund
Antonella Valencia, Estero High School
Ryan Lohan, Estero High School

Carl E. Brooks Scholarship Fund
Sindee Daris, Barron Collier High School
Pengzhao Zhu, Clewiston High School

Carol Patti McLaughlin
Scholarship Fund
Gharenn Alabre, Dunbar High School

Chet and Janett Perry
Rotary Club of Fort Myers
Scholarship Fund
Gharenn Alabre, Dunbar High School

Chip Johnson Memorial
Scholarship Fund
Jeffrey St. Firmin, NOVA Southeastern
Sheronia Garcia, Hodges University

Couse-Gram Scholarship Fund
Melany Williams, Moore Haven High School

City of Sanibel Employee
Dependent Scholarship Fund
Connor Tomlinson, University of South Florida
Hayden Cummins, Florida Gulf Coast University
Allison Eicher, Florida SouthWestern State College
Alec Worth
Shane Worth
James Dowling
Dakota Phillips

David G. Robinson Arts
Scholarship Fund
Monique Rice, Cypress Lake High School

Doc Keen Memorial
Scholarship Fund
Rachel Creagh, Clewiston High School
Thomas Ryan Grant, Labelle High School

Drs. Ira and Udaya Dash Nursing
Scholarship Fund
Judith Galindo, South Fort Myers High School

Doris W. Frey Memorial
Scholarship Fund
Jonathan Skaggs, Evangelical Christian High School
Chidrine Frederic, Golden Gate High School
Dara Craig, Cypress Lake High School

Dunbar Heritage
Scholarship Fund
Regine Cooper, Dunbar High School
Rodney Wallace, Dunbar High School

Edna & Felix Swain
Scholarship Fund
Joshua Wilson
Chayana Burnside
James C. Givens

Ellen Sheppard Scholarship Fund
Lauren Sheppard, Florida SouthWestern State College

Faye Ly nn Roberts Education
Scholarship Fund
Lauren Sheppard, Florida SouthWestern State College

Former Everglades City
High School Graduate
Scholarship Fund
Mark Houston Brown, Jr., Everglades City School

Francis Harris Gresham
Scholarship Fund
Ian Sexton, Dunbar High School

Frances H. Waldron
Scholarship Fund
Junette Desrosier, Immokalee High School

G. Napier and Ellen T. Wilson
Scholarship Fund
Ryan Pinosky, Barron Collier High School

George E. Judd Scholarship Fund
Amy Alvarado, North Fort Myers High School
Monique Rice, Cypress Lake High School

Howard P. & Magdalen K.
Breitenbach Scholarship Fund
Eavan Donovan, Naples High School
Mia Raymond, Cape Coral High School
Andrew Salyer, North Fort Myers High School

Isabel Mayer Kirkpatrick
Scholarship Fund
Amanda Duffy, Fort Myers High School

James Bilder Scholarship Fund
Katherine Jones, Ida S. Baker High School
Jordan Myers, Mariner High School
Regine Cooper, Dunbar High School

Jane H. Berktold Scholarship
Melissa Boneta, Dunbar High School
Yulixa Grullon, Riverdale High School
Chelled Crespo, Dunbar High School

John & Ruth Childe
Scholarship Fund
Maxwell Collier, Florida Gulf Coast University

James D. and Eleanor F. Newton
Children’s Fund
Mackenzie Robbins, Punta Gorda Middle School
Caylee Hill, 8th Grader Port Charlotte

John and Ellen Sheppard Humane
Student Scholarship Fund
Elizabeth Cerrina, Riverdale High School
Valerie Segebre, Port Charlotte High School

John I. & Madeleine R. Taeni
Scholarship Fund
Kirstin Yallof, University of South Florida
Yaimis Cruz, Florida Gulf Coast University

John M. & Mary A. Shanley
Memorial Scholarship
Baurjan (Bobby) Dushanov, Fort Myers High School
Dave Siwarski, North Fort Myers High School
Rebeca Gonzalez Jauregui, Ida S. Baker High School
Alec Bigness, Lemon Bay High School

Jordan Abdo Memorial
Scholarship Fund
Ajda Muhamedagic, North Fort Myers High School

Judge Isaac Anderson, Jr.
Scholarship Fund
Rodney Wallace, Dunbar High School

Judge William J. Nelson
Scholarship Fund
Courtney Reed, Cape Coral High School

Julie Willard Mikell Fund
Analynn Stauffer, Oasis High School

Lee County Library Sciences
Scholarship Fund
Aaron Blumberg, Florida State University

Lewis B. Barber Memorial
Scholarship Fund
Meghan Mann, Port Charlotte High School

Love of Bonita Empowerment
Scholarship Fund
Daniel Tatak, FMIT

Mary Ann Elder
Scholarship Fund
Carolyn Scullion, Florida State University

Matt Harmon Memorial
Scholarship Fund
Jesse Lighthall, Riverdale High School

Norman Marcus
Scholarship Fund
Evelyn Suarez, Oasis High School

Paul B. & Aline Flynn
Scholarship Fund
Matthew Cartland, Lemon Bay High School
Ballie Ward, Florida State University

Richard S. Thompson and Marion
L. Thompson Memorial Fund
Varun Varshney, Canterbury School
Shelbi Erp, University of South Florida
Leah Colucci, University of Miami
Alyssa Goldenhart, University of Florida
Spencer Ellis, Mariner High School

Robert A. Kleckner
Scholarship Fund
Eavan Donovan, Naples High School

Robert B. and Dorothy Pence
Scholarship Fund
Rodney Wallace, Dunbar High School

Robert C. & Margaret A.
Schikora Scholarship Fund
Jeffrey St. Firmin, NOVA Southeastern

Ruth Messm er Scholarship Fund
Emily Treasure, Port Charlotte High School

Sanibel Community Church
Scholarship Fund: Next
Generation Fund Trust
Dara Craig, Cypress Lake High School

Southwest Florida Deputy
Sheriffs Ass ociation Fund
Brenda Qualls, Lehigh Senior High School
Erika Bishop, Gulf Coast High School